DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Thanyalak Chaisuwan-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sujitra Wongkasemjit-
dc.contributor.author: Apiradee Nicharat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: The effect of silver ion incorporated with a novel organic polybenzoxazine xerogel (PBZ) was investigated as a membrane for flue gas separation. The fully cured interconnected polybenzoxazine xerogel was impregnated with silver nitrate solution. The exothermic peak of polybenzoxazine disappeared after being fully polymerized as observed by DSC. FT-IR results indicated the chemical reaction between the N-Ag. The char yield of Ag+-included in the polybenzoxazine membrane increased rapidly with the increasing of the metal salt concentrations which might be due to the complex formation between metal ions and polybenzoxazine, resulting in more stable cyclic compounds that could form char during the heat treatment. However, the BET results and SEM micrographs showed no change in physical properties of PBZ after Ag+ inclusion. (The ideal separation of flue gas (CO2, N2 and CH4) has been investigated). Interestingly, the CO2 /CH4 selectivity was also increased with the incorporation of Ag+ ion since CO2 molecules containing double bonds could react reversibly with these noble metal ions to form the π -bonded complex, thus obtaining good separation performance.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการแยกก๊าซคาร์บอนไดอ๊อกไซด์, มีเทน และไนโตรเจนโดยการใช้คาร์บอนซีโรเจลที่เตรียมจากพอลินเบนซอกซาซีนซึ่งเป็นฟีนอลิกเรซินชนิดหนึ่ง นอกจากนี้ยังมีการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการแยกแก๊ซ โดยทำแช่พอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่ fully- cured ลงในสารละลายซิลเวอร์ไนเตรท โดย lone pair electrons ของไนโตรเจนสามารถสร้างพันธะกับ Ag+ ได้ พันธะระหว่าง Ag-N ได้ทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยใช้ FT-IR จากนั้นนำไปเผาภายใต้ไนโตรเจนจนได้คาร์บอนซีโรเจล ซิลเวอร์ที่ใส่เข้าไปยังสามารถสร้างพันธะโคออดิเนชั่นกับพันธะคู่ของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดอ๊อกไซด์ ซึ่งจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการแยกก๊าซซิลเวอร์ยังช่วยเพิ่มค่า Char yield การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างจุลภาคโดย SEM และ การวัดพื้นที่ผิวของคาร์บอนซีโรเจลโดยใช้ BET แสดงให้เห็นว่าการมีซิลเวอร์ในโครงสร้างไม่ได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อค่าดังกล่าวการศึกษาการแพร่ผ่านของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์, มีเทน และ ไนโตรเจนแสดงให้เห็นว่าคาร์บอนซีโรเจลที่ทำจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนสามารถแยกแก๊ซ ดังกล่าวได้ โดยการแพร่ผ่านของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดอ๊อกไซด์ลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารละลายซิลเวอร์ไนเตรทเพิ่มขึ้น ตรงกันข้ามกับการเลือกผ่านของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และก๊าซมีเทนซึ่งเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายได้จากการสร้าง π -bonded complex ระหว่างซิลเวอร์กับพันธะคู่ของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดอ๊อกไซด์-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Carbon dioxide-
dc.subject: Gases -- Separation-
dc.subject: Polybenzoxazine-
dc.subject: คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์-
dc.subject: ก๊าซ -- การแยก-
dc.title: Silver inclusion polybenzoxazine xerogel membrane for CO₂/CH₄ separation
dc.title.alternative: การแยกก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยใช้คาร์บอนแมมเบรนที่เตรียมจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisordsujitra@chula.ac.th-