https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75569
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ura Pancharoen | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Natchanun Leepipatpiboon | - |
dc.contributor.author | Niti Sunsandee | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The extraction and recovery of racemic amlodipine from chemical synthesis-based pharmaceutical wastewater as a feed solution via a hollow fiber supported liquid membrane (HFSLM) was studied. The pH and concentration of racemic amlodipine in the feed solution, types of extractants (chiral (+)-DBTA, achiral extractants D2EHPA and the synergistic extractant of (+)-DBTA and D2EHPA), concentrations of the extractants, types of the organic solvents, types and concentrations of the stripping solutions (benzenesulfonic acid and β-cyclodextrin), and the flow rates of feed and stripping solutions were investigated. The feed and stripping solutions at equal flow rates flowed counter currently in a batch operation. By using the synergistic extraction of chiral-to-achiral mixture (4 mM (+)-DBTA and 4 mM D2EHPA) at equal volumes of 1:1 dissolved in 1-decanol, the feed solution of pH 5.0, β-cyclodextrin as the stripping solution and equal flow rates of feed and stripping solutions of 100 ml/min, it was exhibited that the highest percentages of extraction and stripping were 84 and 80%, respectively, and the enantiomeric excess (% e.e.) of (S)-amlodipine of approximately 70% was observed. The aqueous-phase mass-transfer coefficient (kf) in the feed solution and the organic-phase mass-transfer coefficient (km) in liquid membrane were 4.87×10-2 and 2.89×10-2 cm/s, respectively, indicating that the diffusion of (S)-amlodipine complex through the liquid membrane was the mass-transfer controlling step. According to the investigation of the effect of temperature on the extraction of racemic amlodipine, the activation energy (Ea) of the (S)-amlodipine extraction reaction was found to be 71.10 kJ/mol. In particular, the Ea greater than 40 kJ/mol indicating that the extraction and recovery of (S)-amlodipine through the HFSLM were controlled by the chemical reaction. Furthermore, by using a mathematical model, the concentration of (S)-amlodipine in the feed solution with time can be estimated. The modeled values were found to be in good agreement with the experimental results with the average deviation of approximately 2 %. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสกัดและนํากลับราซิมิกแอมโลดิปีนจากสารละลายป้อนซึ่งคือ น้ำเสียจากกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ทางเคมีของอุตสาหกรรมเภสัชกรรมด้วยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุง ด้วยเส้นใยกลวง (HFSLM) ปัจจัยที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ความเป็นกรด-เบส และความเข้มข้นของ ราซิมิกแอมโลดิปีนในสายละลายป้อน ชนิดของสารสกัด (สารสกัดที่เป็นไครัล (+)-DBTA สารสกัดที่ไม่เป็นไครัล D2EHPA และสารสกัดแบบเสริมฤทธิ์ระหว่าง (+)-DBTA และ D2EHPA) ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด ชนิดของตัวทําละลายอินทรีย์ ชนิดและความเข้มข้นของ สารละลายนำกลับ (กรดเบนซีนซัลโฟนิก และเบต้า-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน) และอัตราการไหลของ สารละลายป้อนและสารละลายนำกลับ กําหนดการไหลของสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายนำกลับแบบสวนทางกันที่อัตราการไหลเท่ากัน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อใช้สารสกัดแบบ เสริมฤทธิ์ (+)- DBTA 4 mM กับ D2EHPA 4 mM ที่อัตราส่วน 1 ต่อ 1 (v/v) ละลายใน 1-decanol ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสของสารละลายป้อนเท่ากับ 5 โดยใช้เบต้า-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน เป็นสารละลายนำกลับ และอัตราการไหลของสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายนำกลับเท่ากับ 100 มล./นาที สามารถสกัดเอส-แอมโลดิปีนแบบคัดเลือกและนำกลับได้สูงสุดที่ร้อยละ 84 และ 80 ตามลำดับ ความบริสุทธิ์ของเอส-แอมโลดิปีนที่ได้ในเทอมของ enantiomeric excess (% e.e.) เท่ากับ 70% สัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลในสารละลายป้อน (kf) และในเยื่อแผ่นเหลว (km) ที่คำนวณได้เท่ากับ 4.87×10-2 และ 2.89×10-2 ซม./วินาที ตามลำดับกล่าวได้ว่าการแพร่ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของเอส-แอมโลดิปีนผ่านเยื่อแผ่นเหลวเป็นขั้นตอนที่ควบคุมอัตราการถ่ายเทมวล (mass-transfer controlling step) และเมื่อศึกษาผลของ อุณหภูมิต่อการสกัดได้ค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นของปฏิกิริยาการสกัดเอส-แอมโลดิปีน 71.10 กิโลจูล/โมล ซึ่งสูงกว่า 40 กิโลจูล/โมล แสดงว่าการสกัดและนำกลับเอส-แอมโลดิปีน ผ่าน HFSLM ถูกควบคุมโดยปฏิกิริยาการสกัด (chemical reaction controlled process) นอกจากนี้สามารถใช้แบบจำลองการถ่ายเทมวลคำนวณความเข้มข้นของเอส-แอมโลดิปีนในสารละลายป้อนที่ผ่านการสกัด พบว่ามีความคลาดเคลื่อนกับผลการทดลองเพียง 2% | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Extraction (Chemistry) | - |
dc.subject | Tartaric acid | - |
dc.subject | Liquid membranes | - |
dc.subject | การสกัด (เคมี) | - |
dc.subject | กรดทาร์ทาริก | - |
dc.subject | เยื่อแผ่นเหลว | - |
dc.title | Extraction and recovery of racemic amlodipine via hollow fiber supported liquid membrane | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสกัดแยกและนำกลับราซิมิกแอมโลดิปีนด้วยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Ura.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |