DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Santi Tip-pyang-
dc.contributor.advisor: Preecha Phuwapraisirisan-
dc.contributor.author: Kanogporn Payakarintarungkul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745326372-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005en
dc.description.abstract: In the research for antioxidant from medicinal herbs, the 40 Thai medicinal plants were preliminary evaluated using TLC autographic assay with 2,2-Diphenyl-1-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)hydrazyl (DPPH) as a stable radical. The CH[subscript 2]CI[subscript 2] and butanolic extracts of Uvaria rufa roots (Pee-Puan-Noi) were found to have a promising activity. Therefore, this plant was selected for futher investigation. Chromatographic separation of these two extracts led to the isolation of fifteen known compounds. Six flavonoids, 2,5-dihydroxy-7-methoxy flavanone (1), tectochrysin (2), 5-hydroxy-7-methoxy flavanone (3), 6,7-O,O-dimethylbaicalein (6), 7-O-methylwogonine (7) and 2,5-dihydroxy-6,7-dimethoxy flavanone (8), together with two aromatic compounds, benzyl benzoate (4) and 2-methoxybenzyl benzoate (5), were isolated from the CH[subscript 2]CI[subscript 2] crude extract. While seven alkaloids, liriodenine (9), lanuginosine (10), oxoanolobine (11), roemerine (12), anonaine (13), xylopine (14) and roemeroline (15) were isolated from butanolic crude extract. All the compounds, except for 1, 2, 6 and 7, were isolated from this plant for the first time. The structures of all isolated compounds were elucidated on the basis of spectroscopic methods, as well as comparison with previously reported. The antioxidant capability was determined using three complementary in vitro assays, the DPPH radicals scavenging activity, the superoxide radicals scavenging activity and the inhibition of xanthine oxidase activity. Compound 8 showed the highest scavenging activity on DPPH and superoxide radicals with IC[subscript 50] value 0.16 and 1.03 mg/mL, respectively. In addition, the inhibitory activity against xanthine oxidase, no compounds displayed good activity as a xanthine oxidase inhibitor.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในการค้นหาสารที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชั่นจากพืชสมุนไพรไทยจำนวน 40 ชนิด โดยทดสอบฤทธิ์เบื้องต้นในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH(2,2-Diphenyl-1(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)hydrazyl) ซึ่งเป็นอนุมูลอิสระที่เสถียร พบว่าสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนและสิ่งสกัดบิวทานอลของรากต้นพีพวนน้อย (Uvaria rufa) แสดงฤทธิ์ที่ดี ดังนั้นจึงเลือกนำมาศึกษาต่อไป โดยการแยกองค์ประกอบทางเคมีด้วยวิธีทางโครมาโทกราฟิก แยกสารได้ทั้งหมด 15 ชนิด ในส่วนของสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนพบสารในกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์ 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ 2,5-dihydroxy-7-methoxy flavanone (1), tectochrysin (2), 5-hydroxy-7-methoxy flavanone (3), 6,7-O,O-dimethylbaicalein (6), 7-O-methylwogonine (7) และ 2,5-dihydroxy-6,7-dimethoxy flavanone (8) และสารในกลุ่มอะโรแมติก 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ benzyl benzoate (4) และ 2-methoxybenzyl benzoate (5) ในส่วนของสิ่งสกัดบิวทานอลพบสารในกลุ่มแอลคาลอยด์ 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ liriodenine (9), lanuginosine (10), oxoanolobine (11), roemerine (12), anonaine (13), xylopine (14) และ roemeroline (15) โดยสาร 1, 2, 6 และ 7 เคยแยกได้จากรากต้นพีพวนน้อย นอกนั้นรายงานเป็นครั้งแรก การหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารใช้วิธีทางสเปกโทรสโคปีและเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่มีรายงานไว้แล้ว การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชั่นของสารที่แยกได้ใช้ 3 วิธี คือ การทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH การทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ superoxide และการทดสอบฤทธิ์ยั้บยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ xanthine oxidase จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า สาร 8 แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH และ superoxide ดีที่สุด โดยมีค่า IC[subscript 50] = 0.16 และ 1.03mg/mL ตามลำดับ ในส่วนของฤทธิ์ยั้บยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ xanthine oxidase ไม่มีสารใดแสดงฤทธิ์ที่ดีen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1756-
dc.subject: Antioxidantsen
dc.subject: Medicinal plantsen
dc.title: Antioxidants from Uvaria rufa Blume rootsen
dc.title.alternative: สารต้านออกซิเดชันจากรากต้นพีพวนน้อย Uvaria rufa Blumeen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Santi.Ti@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorpreecha.p@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2005.1756-