DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Wanatchaporn Arunmanee-
dc.contributor.author: Methawee Duangkaew-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020-
dc.description.abstract: Bacteria, exposed to stress from the environment or competition, release toxins called   bacteriocins. Bacteriocins are classified by their mode of cytotoxicity such as pore former, endonuclease, etc. Colicins are the member of bacteriocins produced by Escherichia coli (E.coli). Among several types of colicins cytotoxicity, Pore-forming colicins has been reported in both bacteria and various type of cancer cells. Colicin N is also a pore-forming colicin and the anticancer activity of colicin N has not been extensively reported. Here we examined the cytotoxic effects of colicin N and its domain on cancer cells. The expression and purification of recombinant full-length and truncated colicin N were performed in E. coli and an affinity chromatography. The physicochemical properties of purified proteins were then assessed by SDS-PAGE, western blot, Circular Dichroism and mass spectrometry. Then, HCT-116, HT-29, MCF-7, MDA-MB-231 and A549 cells were treated with full-length Colicin N for anticancer test by MTT assay. Furthermore, a series of truncated colicin N with a deletion of one or two domains were tested on HCT-116 cells. We show that, full-length and truncated colicin N were produced successfully and showed the expected physical properties such as molecular weight and secondary structures. Regarding the cytotoxicity against cancer cells, we found that HCT-116 cells (colon cancer cells) was the most sensitive to full length colicin N. Likewise, HT-29, MDA-MB-231 and A549 cells were also sensitive to full-length colicin N. In contrast to these cancer cells, the cell viability of MCF-7 was promoted in the presence of full-length colicin N. The effect of full-length colicin N on cancer cells seemed to be dependent on types of cancer cells. The truncated colicin N did not cause cytotoxicity to cancer cells hence the toxic domain of colicin N is not sufficient for anticancer activity. Furthermore, colicin N mutant with increased number of positive charges on its surface was constructed. The preliminary results demonstrated that this mutant was more cytotoxic than wild type colicin N. This could be due to the difference in charges or conformational changes of colicin N mutant. The results from this study can improve the basic knowledge about colicin N related cytotoxic activity on cancer cells and suggestions that colicin N may be considered for its promising application of therapeutic and natural antitumor drugs.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: แบคทีเรียที่เกิดความเครียดจากสภาพแวดล้อมหรือการแข่งขันกันเพื่อปล่อยสารพิษออกมานั้นถูกเรียกว่า แบคเทอริโอซิน โดยแบคเทอริโอซินถูกจำแนกประเภทตามความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ เช่น สารพิษที่ก่อให้เกิดรูพรุนหรือเอนโดนิวคลีเอส เป็นต้น โคลิซินเป็นแบคเทอริโอซินที่ผลิตจาก Escherichia coli (E.coli) และโคลิซินหลายประเภทมีคุณสมบัติเป็นสารพิษที่ก่อให้เกิดรูพรุน ซึ่งมีรายงานมากมายกล่าวถึงความเป็นพิษทั้งต่อแบคทีเรียและเซลล์มะเร็ง โคลิซินเอ็นก็เป็นโคลิซินที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นสารพิษที่ก่อให้เกิดรูพรุนเช่นกัน และโคลิซินเอ็นยังไม่มีการรายงานเกี่ยวกับฤทธิ์การต้านการเจริญเติบโตต่อเซลล์มะเร็งอย่างแพร่หลายในการศึกษานี้พวกเราทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษของโคลิซินเอ็นและโดเมนของโคลิซินเอ็นที่มีผลต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง โดยเริ่มจากการแสดงออกและการทำบริสุทธิ์ของโคลิซินเอ็นทั้งสายและปลายตัดผ่านการผลิตจาก E. coli และโครมาโตกราฟีแบบแอฟฟินิตี จากนั้นจึงทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของโปรตีนที่ผ่านการทำบริสุทธิ์ด้วยเทคนิค SDS-PAGE, Western blot, Circular Dichroism และ Mass spectrometry จากนั้นทำการทดสอบความเป็นพิษของโคลิซินทั้งสายต่อเซลล์มะเร็งด้วยเทคนิค MTT โดยใช้เซลล์มะเร็ง ได้แก่ HCT-116, HT-29, MCF-7, MDA-MB-231 และ A549 นอกจากนี้ยังมีการทดสอบความเป็นพิษของโคลิซินเอ็นแบบปลายตัดที่ประกอบไปด้วยหนึ่งหรือสองโดเมนกับเซลล์มะเร็ง HCT-116 ด้วย จากผลการทดลองโคลิซินเอ็นทั้งสายและปลายตัดสามารถผลิตได้สำเร็จและแสดงคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพตามที่คาดไว้ได้ เช่น น้ำหนักโมเลกุลและโครงสร้างแบบทุติยภูมิ สำหรับความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง พบว่า เซลล์ HCT-116 (เซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่) มีความไวต่อโคลิซินเอ็นทั้งสายมากที่สุด ในทำนองเดียวกันเซลล์ HT-29, MDA-MB-231 และ A549 ก็มีความไวต่อโคลิซินเอ็นทั้งสายเช่นกัน แต่ในทางตรงกันข้ามกับเซลล์มะเร็งเหล่านี้พบว่าเซลล์ MCF-7 ได้รับการส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตเมื่อทดสอบด้วยโคลิซินเอ็นทั้งสาย สำหรับความเป็นพิษของโคลิซินเอ็นทั้งสายน่าจะขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของเซลล์มะเร็ง และสำหรับโคลิซินเอ็นปลายตัดนั้นไม่ก่อให้เกิดความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง ดังนั้นความเป็นพิษของแต่ละโดเมนในโคลิซินเอ็นจึงไม่เพียงพอสำหรับนำมาใช้ในฤทธิ์การต้านมะเร็ง นอกจากนี้ยังมีการทดลองสำหรับการกลายพันธุ์โคลิซินเอ็นด้วยการเพิ่มจำนวนประจุบวกบนพื้นผิวของโคลิซินเอ็น และผลการศึกษาเบื้องต้นแสดงให้เห็นการกลายพันธุ์นี้มีฤทธิ์ต้านการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งมากกว่าโคลิซินเอ็นทั้งสาย ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากประจุที่แตกต่างกันหรือการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามรูปแบบของการกลายพันธุ์ จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับโคลิซินเอ็นสำหรับฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งและเพื่ออาจพิจารณาเป็นทางเลือกที่ดีในการนำมาใช้เป็นยาต้านมะเร็งในอนาคต-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.375-
dc.subject.classification: Biochemistry-
dc.subject.classification: Biochemistry-
dc.subject.classification: Biochemistry-
dc.title: Investigation of cytotoxic activity of full-length and truncated colicin n on human cancer cells-
dc.title.alternative: การสืบค้นฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของโคลิซินเอ็นทั้งสายและปลายตัดต่อเซลล์มะเร็งมนุษย์-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.375-