DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Morakot Piemjai-
dc.contributor.author: Thanyarat Lerttriphob-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020-
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this study was to compare microleakage distance between Class V restorations and tooth interface when using either 4-META-MMA/TBB or MMA/TBB resin adhesives by using 1 % ferric chloride in 1% citric acid (1-1) for conditioning periods of 10s (1-1-10s) 30s (1-1-30s) and 60s (1-1-60s) for in-vivo study. Material and methods: A total of 60 Class V box cavities were divided into 6 groups of 10 specimens (n= 10) on the caries-free, vital, and hopeless periodontally-compromised teeth, scheduled for extraction. A Class V cavity (3mm × 3mm × 1.5mm) was prepared on the buccal or lingual surface located at the cemento-enamel junction of each tooth providing margins in enamel and cementum/dentin. All cavities were conditioned with 1-1 aqueous conditioner for 10 s, 30s or 60s each group, rinsed off with water for 10 s, blot-dried for 10s and bonded with different resin adhesives (4-META/MMA-TBB or MMA-TBB) before coupled with light-cured resin composite. Restored teeth continued under function in oral cavity for 7 days before extraction. After extraction, all specimens were coated with nail varnish, except for restorations and 1 mm away from occlusal and cervical margins, then immersed in 0.5 % basic fuchsin dye solution for 24 h. All specimens were vertically sectioned. The margin and distance of dye penetration was investigated by a stereomicroscope. Results: There is no leakage at the tooth-resin interface at enamel and cementum/dentin margins either using 4META-MMA/TBB or MMA/TBB resin for all etching periods. Only 1 specimen of 60s etching and bonding with MMA/TBB resin has leakage distance at cementum/dentin margin of 0.13 mm. Conclusion: Impermeable hybridized interfaces were formed in all groups with 4META- MMA/TBB or MMA/TBB resin using (1-1) to condition tooth surface for 10-60 seconds. No leakage along tooth-adhesive interface was found in clinically. This suggests the ability of leakage prevention which help prevent tooth sensitivity, caries under the restorations and/or infection in the pulpal cavity predicting the long-term success of restored teeth.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรียบเทียบการรั่วซึมของฟันที่บูรณะด้วยการอุดคลาสไฟฟ์โดยใช้ สารยึดเรซินชนิดโฟร์เมตาเอมเอมเอทีบีบี หรือสารยึดเรซินชนิดเอมเอมเอทีบีบี เมื่อทำการปรับสภาพผิวฟันด้วยสารละลายเฟอร์ริกคลอไรด์ร้อยละ1 ในกรดซิตริก ร้อยละ1 (1-1) เป็นเวลา 10 วินาที (กลุ่ม 1-1-10s ) 30 วินาที(กลุ่ม 1-1-30s) และ 60 วินาที(กลุ่ม 1-1-60s)  เป็นการศึกษาในช่องปาก วิธีทดสอบ แบ่งเป็น 6 กลุ่ม (กลุ่มละ 10 ตัวอย่าง) ทำในผู้ป่วยปริทันต์อักเสบที่จำเป็นต้องได้รับการถอนฟัน โดยเป็นฟันที่ยังมีชีวิต ฟันที่ไม่มีรอยผุ และรอยร้าว เตรียมโพรงฟันรูปคลาสไฟฟ์ที่ด้านแก้มและ/หรือด้านลิ้น ตำแหน่งเหนือ และใต้รอยต่อเคลือบฟันและเคลือบรากฟันอย่างละ 1 มม. ทำการปรับสภาพผิวฟันด้วยสารละลาย1-1 เป็นเวลา 10, 30 และ 60 วินาที(ตามกลุ่มตัวอย่างแต่ละกลุ่ม ) ล้างออก 10 วินาที และซับแห้ง 10 วินาที จากนั้นอุดโพรงฟันด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิต โดยใช้สารยึดเรซิน 2 ชนิด ชนิดละ 3 กลุ่ม  จากนั้นให้ผู้ป่วยกลับไปใช้งานตามปกติเป็นเวลา 7 วันก่อนถอนฟัน นำฟันที่ถอนมาแช่น้ำที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ก่อนนำไปทดสอบการรั่วซึมโดยแช่ในสารละลายเบสิกฟุชซินร้อยละ 0.5 เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง จึงนำมาตัดผ่านกึ่งกลางวัสดุบูรณะในแนวดิ่ง และวัดการรั่วซึมภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์สเตอริโอ ผลการทดลอง ไม่พบการรั่วซึมบริเวณรอยต่อสารยึดเรซินกับผิวเคลือบฟันและผิวเนื้อฟัน ของฟันในกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 6 กลุ่ม ยกเว้นกลุ่ม 1-1-60s ที่ใช้สารยึดชนิดเอมเอมเอทีบีบี พบการรั่วซึมของตัวอย่างจำนวน 1 ชิ้นระหว่างรอยต่อเนื้อฟันกับสารยึดเรซิน สรุปผลการทดลอง การเชื่อมผิวฟันด้วยสารยึดเรซินชนิดโฟร์เมตาเอมเอมเอทีบีบี หรือสารยึดเรซินชนิดเอมเอมเอทีบีบี โดยใช้สารละลาย  (1-1) ปรับสภาพผิวฟันเป็นเวลา 10-60 วินาที ล้างออก ซับแห้ง สามารถสร้างชั้นไฮบริดที่สมบูรณ์ต่อเนื่อง ไม่เกิดการรั่วซึมได้ในช่องปาก ซึ่งช่วยป้องกันอาการเสียวฟัน การผุใต้วัสดุบูรณะ และ/หรือ การติดเชื้อในโพรงประสาทฟันได้-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.395-
dc.subject.classification: Dentistry-
dc.title: Influence of demineralized dentin on marginal seal using primerless wet bonding technique: in-vivo study-
dc.title.alternative: อิทธิพลของเนื้อฟันที่สูญเสียแร่ธาตุต่อความแนบสนิทบริเวณขอบของวัสดุบูรณะ ด้วยเทคนิคไพรเมอร์เลสส์ เว็ตบอนด์ดิง โดยศึกษาในช่องปาก-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Prosthodontics-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.395-