https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7589
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kanoktip Packdibamrung | - |
dc.contributor.author | Supatjaree Ruengsomwong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741432666 | - |
dc.description | Thesis(M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Leucine dehydrogenase producing bacteria were screened from soil sample and the isolate which produced the highest enzyme activity was identified as Alcaligenes faecalis. Optimum condition for L-Leucine dehydrogenase production was cultivation in 1% peptone medium pH 7.2 at 37ํC for 24 hours. After the enzyme was purified to homogeneity by DEAE-Toyopearl, Butyl-Toyopearl and Hitrap Q chromatography columns, % recovery and purification fold were 16.4 and 66.4, respectively. The enzyme had the molecular weight of 536,000 daltons and consisted of 10 identical subunits of 52,000 daltons. Substrats specificty of the enzyme on L-valine and L-isoleucine were 1.33 and 1.13 fold of that on L-leucine in oxidative deamination. In reductive amination, substrate specificity on [alpha]-ketoisovalerate, [alpha]-ketovalerate and [alpha]-keto-[beta]-methylvalerate were 2.0, 1.35 and 1.23 fold of that on [alpha]-ketoisocaprorate. The coenzyme specificity on 3-acetylepyridine adinine dinucleotide was about 4.78 fold higher than NAD[supercript +]. The optimum pH for oxidative deamination and reductive amination were 10.8 and 8.8 where as optimum temperatures were 45 ํC, and 55 ํC respectively. The enzyme retained its full activity upon the incubation at 45 ํC for 8 hours. The enzyme activity was completely inhibited by HgCI [subscript2] at final concentration of 1 mM. Chemical modification of the enzyme at tryptophan, methionine and lysine residues by incubation with 10 mM of group-specific reagents: N-bromosuccinimide, chloramine T and 2,4,6- trinitrobenzenesulfonic acid, respectively, led to completely loss of enzyme activity. The apparent K[subscript m] values for L-leucine, L-isoleuine, L-valine, NAD[superscript +], NADH, [alpha]-ketoisocaproate and ammonia were 4.2, 4.3, 14.0, 0.44, 0.02, 3.33 and 100 mM, respectively. The steady state kinetic studies including product inhibition on the enzyme reaction indicated that the oxidative deamination proceeds through a sequential ordered binary-ternary-ternary mechanism in which NAD[superscript +] binds first to the enzyme followed by L-leucine and products are released in the order of ammonia, [alpha]-ketoisocaproate and NADH, respectively. N-terminal sequence was M E I F N Y M E Q A D Y E Q L V I X Q D and internal amino acid sequence of the enzyme were, PGPXGPAGSKG (or V) EPGPAGPXG, T (or L, Y, V) LPGLAGTXG and RDNIPSYVAADRLAEERIRVA. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การคัดเลือกแบคทีเรียในดินที่สามารถผลิตลูซีนดีไฮโดรจิเนส พบว่าไอโซเลทที่มีค่าแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์ชนิดนี้สูงสุดคือ Alcaligenes faecalis ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตเอนไซม์ชนิดนี้คือ การเลี้ยงแบคทีเรียในอาหารอุดมเปปโตน 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์pH 7.2 ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 อาศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง จากการทำเอนไซม์ให้บริสุทธิ์โดยเทคนิคโครมาโตกราฟฟีด้วยคอลัมน์ดีอีเออีโทโยเพิร์ล คอลัมน์บิวทิลโท โยเพิร์ล และคอลัมน์ไฮแทรปคิว พบว่าเอนไซม์มีแอคติวิตีคงเหลือ 16.4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และบริสุทธิ์ขึ้น 66.4 เท่า เอนไซม์มีน้ำหนัก โมเลกุลประมาณ536,000 ดาลตัน และประกอบด้วย 10 หน่วยย่อยที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเท่ากันคือประมาณ 52,000 ดาลตัน ในปฏิกิริยา oxidative deamination เอนไซม์มีความจำเพาะต่อสับสเตรทแอล-วาลีนและแอล-ไอโซลูซีนมากกว่าแอล-ลูซีน 1.33 และ1.13 เท่า ตามลำดับและจำเพาะต่อแอล-แอลฟา-คีโตไอโซวาลีเรต แอลฟา-คีโตวาลีเรต และแอลฟา-คีโต-บีตา-เมทิลวาลีเรตมากกว่าแอลฟา-คีตาไอโซคาโปรเอต 2.08, 1.35 และ 1.23 เท่าตามลำดับ ในปฏิกิริยา reductive amination เอนไซม์มีความจำเพาะต่อโคเอนไซม์ 3-อะเซทิลไพริดีน-อะดีนีนไดนิวคลีโอไทด์มากกว่า NAD[superscript +]4.78 เท่า ในการเร่งปฎิกิริยา oxidative deamination และ reductive amination pH ที่เหมาะสม คือ 10.8 และ8.8 อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสม คือ 45 องศาเซลเซียส และ 55 องศาเซลเซียสตามลำดับ เอนไซม์มีความเสถียรต่อ pH ในช่วง 6.0 ถึง 12.0 และมีความเสถียรที่อุณหภูมิ 45 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 8 ชั่วโมง เอนไซม์ถูกยับยั้งอย่างสมบูรณ์ด้วยเมอร์คิวริกคลอไรด์ที่ความเข้มข้นสุดท้าย 1 มิลลิโมลาร์ เมื่อดัดแปรกรดอะมิโน ทริปโตเฟน เมทไธโอนีน และไลซีนด้วย N-bromosuccinimide, chloramine T และ2,4,6-trinitrobenzene sulfonic acid ตามลำดับที่ความเข้มข้นสุดท้าย 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ เป็นเวลา 20 นาที พบว่ามีผลทำให้เอนไซม์สูญเสียแอคติวิตีทั้งหมด ค่า K[subscript m] ของแอล-ลูซีน แอล-ไอโซลูซีน แอล-วาลีน NAD[superscript +] NADH แอลฟา-คีไต ไอโซคาโปรเอต และแอมโมเนีย เท่ากับ 4.2, 4.3,13.67, 0.44, 0.02, 3.33 และ100 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ การศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์และการยับยั้งโดยผลิตภัณฑ์ของปฎิกิริยาแสดงให้เห็นว่ากลไกของปฎิกิริยา oxidative deamination เป็นแบบ sequential ordered binary-ternary mechanism ซึ่งมีลำดับของการจับกับสับสเตรท คือ NAD จับกับเอนไซม์ก่อน ตามด้วยแอล-ลูซีนแล้วจึงปล่องแอมโมเนีย แอฟา-คีโตไอโซคาโปรเอต และ NADH ออกมาตามลำดับ ลำดับของกรดอะมิโนทางปลายอะมิโนคือ MEIFNYMEQADYEQLVIXQD และส่วนภายในสายโปรตีน 3 สาย คือ PGPXGPAGSKG (หรือ V) EPGPAGPXG, T (หรือ L,Y,V) LPGLAGTXG และRDNIPSYVAADRLAEERIRVA. | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1758 | - |
dc.subject | Alcaligenes | en |
dc.subject | Dehydrogenases | en |
dc.title | Purification and characterization of leucine dehydrogenase from Alcaligenes faecalis | en |
dc.title.alternative | การทำให้บริสุทธิ์และลักษณะสมบัติของลูซีนดีไฮโดรจิเนส จาก Alcaligenes faecalis | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Biochemistry | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Kanoktip.P@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1758 | - |