https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75915
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thaisiri Watewai | - |
dc.contributor.author | Purin Luanloy | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Independent Study (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This paper aims to develop a new European option pricing model based on the Extreme Value Theory (EVT). We assume that, in the risk-neutral probability measure, simple negative returns of the S&P500 index follow the Hybrid Pareto (HP) distribution. Then, we derive closed-form pricing formulas for call and put options according to the risk-neutral pricing method. Additionally, we assume that the distribution has a fat tail. Our study’s benchmark model is the Generalized Extreme Value (GEV) model proposed by Markose and Alenton (2011). We estimate model parameters by minimizing the root-mean-square error. The results show that the HP model provides less root-mean-square errors than the GEV model in a 30-day to expiration options. Moreover, it outperforms the benchmark for the at-the-money options, but has a poorer fit for the out-of-the-money options. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | สารนิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะพัฒนาตัวแบบจำลองสำหรับการคำนวณราคาตราสารสิทธิแบบยุโรปโดยมีทฤษฎีค่าสุดขีดเป็นพื้นฐาน วิธีการศึกษาเริ่มจากการตั้งสมมติฐานให้ค่าลบของผลตอบแทนของดัชนี Standard and Poor’s 500 มีการแจกแจงแบบพาเรโตแบบผสมในโลกความน่าจะเป็นที่เป็นกลางต่อความเสี่ยง (Risk-neutral probability) รวมถึงมีสมมติฐานให้การแจกแจงดังกล่าวเป็นประเภท fat-tailed จากนั้นจึงสร้างสมการสำหรับคำนวณราคาตราสารสิทธิทั้งประเภท call และ put โดยใช้วิธีการคำนวณราคาในโลกความน่าจะเป็นที่เป็นกลางต่อความเสี่ยง (Risk-neutral pricing) เช่นเดียวกัน การศึกษานี้ใช้ตัวแบบจำลองจากทฤษฎีค่าสุดขีดวางนัยทั่วไปเสนอโดย Markose and Alenton (2011) เป็นตัวแบบวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบ ค่าพารามิเตอร์สำหรับแต่ละตัวแบบจำลองประมาณได้จากการหาค่าเหมาะสมต่ำสุดของรากที่สองของค่าเฉลี่ยความผิดพลาดกำลังสอง ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวแบบจำลองแบบพาเรโตแบบผสมให้ค่ารากที่สองของค่าเฉลี่ยความผิดพลาดกำลังสองที่ต่ำกว่าตัวแบบวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบในตราสารสิทธิชนิดที่เหลือเวลา 30 วันก่อนหมดอายุ นอกจากนี้ตัวแบบดังกล่าวยังให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าตัวแบบวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบสำหรับตราสารสิทธิประเภท at-the-money แต่สำหรับตราสารสิทธิประเภท out-of-the-money นั้นจะให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ด้อยลงไป | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.95 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Economics | - |
dc.subject.classification | Mathematics | - |
dc.title | The hybrid pareto distribution, implied risk-neutral density and option pricing | - |
dc.title.alternative | การแจกแจงพาเรโตแบบผสม ความหนาแน่นทางความน่าจะเป็นโดยนัยที่เป็นกลางต่อความเสี่ยง และการคำนวนราคาตราสารสิทธิ | - |
dc.type | Independent Study | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Financial Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.95 | - |