DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sira Suchintabandid-
dc.contributor.author: Wisuth Raweerojthanatt-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.description: Independent Study (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020-
dc.description.abstract: European options of an asset are priced following a continuous 1-factor diffusion model and the generalized Black-Scholes equation. Volatility knots are determined by many specifications that are the number and the location of knots at any stock price and time to expiration.  Considering the volatility knots as a set of decision variables, we can approximate the local volatility function with a bicubic spline function to compute option values fitted to a finite set of market data by solving a constrained nonlinear optimization problem. With the real market data of SET50 Index options, pricing accuracy of different knots’ specifications are demonstrated. The experiment in using a set of volatility knots to price options that are out of the calibrated dataset is also provided. The patterns of volatility surface that approximates option values sufficiently close to the market are illustrated.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: พิจารณาโมเดลฟังก์ชั่นการแพร่กระจายหนึ่งตัวแปรต่อเนื่อง ร่วมกับสมการรูปแบบทั่วไปของแบล็คสโคลส์ เพื่อประเมินราคาออปชั่นแบบยุโรปของสินทรัพย์ใดๆ กำหนดจำนวนของจุดปมความผันผวน และตำแหน่งบนระนาบของราคาหุ้นและเวลาหมดอายุในหลายๆรูปแบบ พิจารณาจุดปมความผันผวนเสมือนว่าเป็นตัวแปรการตัดสินใจ ใช้ฟังก์ชั่นเส้นโค้งแบบไบคิวบิกในการประมาณค่าฟังก์ชั่นความผันผวนแบบโลคอลด้วยจุดปมดังกล่าว และทำการหาค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของจุดปมความผันผวนแบบไม่เป็นเส้นตรงและมีเงื่อนไข โดยเทียบค่าของออปชั่นทีได้จากการคำนวณกับข้อมูลได้ที่จากตลาด ใช้ข้อมูลดัชนี SET50 เป็นข้อมูลจากตลาดเพื่อทดสอบความแม่นยำในการประเมินราคาด้วยการกำหนดจุดปมรูปแบบต่างๆ และทำการทดสอบโดยการใช้ค่าความผันผวนที่ได้จากการปรับเทียบด้วยกลุ่มข้อมูลหนึ่ง ไปประเมินราคาออปชั่นในวันถัดออกไปที่อยู่นอกเหนือกลุ่มข้อมูลที่ใช้ปรับเทียบจุดปม แสดงรูปแบบของพื้นผิวของฟังก์ชั่นความผันผวนที่ประเมินราคาได้แม่นยำใกล้เคียงกับตลาด-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.93-
dc.subject.classification: Economics-
dc.subject.classification: Economics-
dc.subject.classification: Mathematics-
dc.subject.classification: Mathematics-
dc.subject.classification: Mathematics-
dc.title: Option pricing using local volatility function: how to specify its knots?-
dc.title.alternative: การคำนวณราคาออปชั่นด้วยการระบุจุดปมของฟังก์ชั่นความผันผวนแบบโลคอล-
dc.type: Independent Study-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Financial Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.93-