https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75935
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Roongkiat Ratanabanchuen | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pattha Yodseranee | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Independent Study (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Objective of this paper is to examine the determinants of life insurance consumption in terms of demographic, macroeconomic and institutional conditions from 26 countries from Asia covering the period of 1980 to 2019. The variables including 4 demographic variables, 7 macroeconomic variables and 3 institutional variables are explored by fixed effect estimation. The study also further examines difference of impact in different countries characteristic, that divided into Muslim, High-income and High-aged dependency ratio countries. The findings show that life insurance consumption have significant positive relationship with life expectancy. For high-income country, found that the Aged dependency ratio had less impact than other countries. On the contrary, Health expenditure and Political stability affect life insurance purchase decisions more than any other country. Subsequently, Aged dependency ratio and Inflation had less impact for High-aged dependency ratio countries. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบปัจจัยที่กำหนดการบริโภคประกันชีวิตในด้านของสภาพประชากร เศรษฐกิจมหภาค และสถาบัน จาก 26 ประเทศในเอเชีย ครอบคลุมช่วงปี 2523 ถึง 2562 โดยประกอบไปด้วยตัวแปรต่างๆ ได้แก่ ตัวแปรทางประชากร 4 ตัวแปร, ตัวแปรเศรษฐกิจมหภาค 7 ตัวแปร และตัวแปรสถาบัน 3 ตัว โดยการศึกษานี้ได้ตรวจสอบความแตกต่างของผลกระทบของตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการบริโภคประกันชีวิตในประเทศที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะ ได้แก่ ประเทศที่นับถือศาสนาอิสลามเป็นหลัก, ประเทศที่มีรายได้สูง และประเทศที่มีอัตราส่วนผู้สูงวัยสูง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการบริโภคประกันชีวิตมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับอายุขัย สำหรับประเทศที่มีรายได้สูงพบว่าอัตราส่วนจำนวนผู้สูงวัยมีผลกระทบน้อยกว่าประเทศอื่นๆ ในทางตรงกันข้ามค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพและน่าเชื่อถือของสถาบันส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อประกันชีวิตมากกว่าประเทศอื่นๆ และสุดท้ายอัตราส่วนจำนวนผู้สูงวัยและอัตราเงินเฟ้อมีผลกระทบน้อยกว่าในประเทศที่มีอัตราส่วนผู้สูงวัยสูง | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.66 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Business | - |
dc.title | Demographic, macroeconomic and institutional determinants of life insurance consumption: evidence from countries in Asia | - |
dc.title.alternative | ปัจจัยด้านประชากร เศรษฐกิจมหภาค และสถาบัน ต่อการบริโภคประกันชีวิตในทวีปเอเชีย | - |
dc.type | Independent Study | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Finance | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.66 | - |