https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75945
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nathridee Suppakitjarak | - |
dc.contributor.author | Patipol Prawangsuk | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Independent Study (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | We examine herding behavior in the Thailand stock market under different market conditions, industries, firm sizes, and investor types. We also study herding behavior during the Covid19 period. Lastly, we further develop a new factor that is a qualified price-risk element for stock return. The results show evidence of herding behavior in the Thailand stock market during the extreme positive and negative markets condition. And the herding behavior exists in twenty sectors out of twenty-six. The small-cap portfolio shows a greater magnitude of herding behavior compares with a large-cap portfolio. During the covid19 period, the result indicates herding behavior is more severe than usual. We further suggest the new risk factor in the Carhart four-factor model. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการตรวจสอบพฤติกรรมแห่ตามกันในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในเงื่อนไขต่างๆอาทิเช่น ในช่วงที่ตลาดขึ้นและลง ในระดับอุตสาหกรรม และ ในแต่ประเภทของนักลงทุน นอกจากนี้เรายังตรวจสอบพฤติกรรมแห่ตามกันในช่วงที่มีการแพร่ระบาดโรคโควิด 19 และสุดท้ายเราได้พัฒนาตัวแปรด้านความเสี่ยงตัวใหม่ที่ช่วยอธิบายผลตอบแทนของหุ้น โดยผลการวิจัยพบพฤติกรรมแห่ตามกันในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยช่วงตลาดขึ้นและลงให้ผลที่แตกต่างกัน เรายังพบพฤติกรรมแห่ตามกันใน 20 อุตสาหกรรมจากทั้งหมด 26 อุตสาหกรรม นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยยังระบุว่าพฤติกรรมแห่ตามกันในหุ้นขนาดเล็กมีความรุนแรงมากกว่าหุ้นขนาดใหญ่ ในช่วงที่มีการระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 พบกว่าพฤติกรรมแห่ตามกันทวีความรุนแรงขึ้น สุดท้ายตัวแปรความเสี่ยงที่เราพัฒนาขึ้นสามารถอธิบายผลตอบแทนของหุ้นได้บนโมเดลสี่ตัวแปร | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.73 | - |
dc.subject | Stock exchanges --- Thailand | - |
dc.subject | Stocks | - |
dc.subject | ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ -- ไทย | - |
dc.subject | หุ้นและการเล่นหุ้น | - |
dc.subject.classification | Business | - |
dc.title | Herding behavior ,case of listed companies in Thailand | - |
dc.title.alternative | พฤติกรรมแห่ตามกันกรณีศึกษาบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย | - |
dc.type | Independent Study | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Finance | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.73 | - |