DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sumana Ratpukdi-
dc.contributor.advisor: Alisa Vangnai-
dc.contributor.author: Chutima Ploychankul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: Profenofos, a widely used pesticide, has been reported contamination in environment. This study investigated profenofos removal using the immobilized bacterial cells. Cell movement ability related to biodegradation performance was emphasized. Two profenofos-degrading strains, Pseudomonas plecoglossicida PF1 (PF1) and Acinetobacter baylyi GFJ2 (GFJ2) which were motile and non-motile bacteria, respectively were applied. The study divided into 2 parts. For the first part, characterization of profenofos biodegradation by PF1 and GFJ2 influencing by environmental conditions (effects of pH, temperature, and profenofos concentration) was performed. For the second part, the applications of the immobilized cells in batch (effects of the immobilized cell sizes and inorganic salts) and column (effect of profenofos concentrations) tests were examined to accomplish on the gap knowledge between the removal efficiency and behavior of the microorganisms after being immobilized in the matrices comparing to the free cell. The well-known cell entrapment matrix, calcium alginate (CA), was selected. The result showed that both PF1 and GFJ2 were the potential profenofos-degrading microorganisms with a high profenofos removal percentage (60-90%). Optimal conditions for profenofos biodegradation were at pHs of 5.30-7.87, temperatures of 20-40 °C, and profenofos concentrations of 10-200 mg/L. For the batch experiment, the bead size obviously affected the profenofos removal performance. The suitable bead size in this study was 4 mm-diameter. PF1 was positive in motility assays. PF1 got attraction by profenofos resulting in high removal efficiency. For the column experiment, the immobilization technique well retained both motile and non-motile cells. It was also found natural cell colonization on sand in the free cell columns led to similar profenofos removal performance by the free and immobilized cells (60-90%). For the long term, motile bacterium (PF1) either in free or immobilized cell forms performed better than GFJ2.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: สารโพรฟีโนฟอสเป็นสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่นิยมใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายและมีการรายงานการปนเปื้อนของสารชนิดนี้ในสิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการกำจัดสารโพรฟีโนฟอสโดยใช้เซลล์แบคทีเรียตรึง  ซึ่งการศึกษานี้ยังครอบคลุมความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับศักยภาพการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพด้วย แบคทีเรียที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ 2 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ Pseudomonas plecoglossicida PF1 (PF1) และ Acinetobacter baylyi GFJ2 (GFJ2) ซึ่งเป็นแบคทีเรียที่สามารถและไม่สามารถเคลื่อนที่ได้ ตามลำดับ การศึกษาสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนที่ 1 เป็นการอธิบายลักษณะการย่อยสลายสารโพรฟีโนฟอสทางชีวภาพด้วย PF1 และ GFJ2 และศึกษาผลของปัจจัยของสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีผลต่อการย่อยสลาย อันได้แก่ ความเป็นกรดด่าง อุณหภูมิ และ ความเข้มข้นของสารโพรฟีโนฟอส สำหรับในขั้นตอนที่ 2 เป็นการประยุกต์ใช้เซลล์ตรึงในการทดลองแบบแบตช์ (อิทธิพลของขนาดของเซลล์ตรึง ชนิด และความเข้มข้นของเกลืออนินทรีย์) และคอลัมน์ (อิทธิพลของความเข้มข้นของสารโพรฟีโนฟอส) ผลการศึกษานี้เป็นการเพิ่มความรู้เกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสารและพฤติกรรมของจุลินทรีย์ที่ตรึงเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์อิสระ การศึกษานี้ใช้แคลเซียมอัลจิเนตซึ่งเป็นวัสดุที่นิยมใช้ในการตรึงเซลล์แบบดักติด จากผลการทดลองพบว่าทั้ง PF1 และ GFJ2 เป็นจุลินทรีย์มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายสารโพรฟีโนฟอสได้สูงโดยมีร้อยละการกำจัดสารโพรฟีโนฟอส 60 ถึง 90 สภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการย่อยสลายสารโพรฟีโนฟอส ได้แก่ ความเป็นกรดด่าง 5.30-7.89 อุณหภูมิ 20-40 องศาเซลเซียส และความเข้มข้นของสารโพรฟีโนฟอส 10-200 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร จากการทดลองแบบแบตช์พบว่าขนาดของเม็ดเซลล์ตรึงมีผลต่อศักยภาพการกำจัดสารโพรฟีโนฟอส ขนาดของเม็ดที่เหมาะสม คือ เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 4 มิลลิเมตร PF1 มีสมบัติการเคลื่อนที่โดย PF1 มีการชักนำโดยสารโพรฟีโนฟอสซึ่งส่งผลให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารสูงด้วยเช่นกัน ส่วนผลการศึกษาในคอลัมน์พบว่าการดักติดเซลล์สามารถกักจุลินทรีย์ทั้งที่สามารถและไม่สามารถเคลื่อนที่ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามีการตรึงเซลล์ตามธรรมชาติบนทรายในชุดทดลองเซลล์อิสระเป็นเหตุให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารโพรฟีโนฟอสโดยชุดทดลองเซลล์อิสระและเซลล์ตรึงมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน (ร้อยละ 60 ถึง 90)  ในระยะยาวแบคทีเรียที่สามารถเคลื่อนที่ได้ (PF1) ทั้งในรูปเซลล์อิสระและเซลล์ตรึงทำงานได้ดีกว่า GFJ2-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1563-
dc.subject: สารพิษตกค้างทางเกษตรกรรม-
dc.subject: ยากำจัดศัตรูพืช -- การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ-
dc.subject: Spraying and dusting residues in agriculture-
dc.subject: Insecticides -- Biodegradation-
dc.subject.classification: Environmental Science-
dc.title: Profenofos removal by pseudomonas plecoglossicida PF1 and acinetobacter baylyi GFJ2 in free and immobilized cell forms and their motility-
dc.title.alternative: การกำจัดสารโพรฟีโนฟอสด้วย Pseudomonas plecoglossicida PF1 และ Acinetobacter baylyi GFJ2 ในรูปเซลล์อิสระและตรึง และสมบัติการเคลื่อนที่ -
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1563-