DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pasutha Thunyakitpisal-
dc.contributor.author: Thuy Tien Vu-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020-
dc.description.abstract: Mineral trioxide aggregate (MTA), the standard pulp capping material, has disadvantages, including long setting time and high cost. Along this line, acemannan, a polysaccharide extracted from aloe vera, would be a promising biomaterial for vital pulp therapy as it is shown to induce mineralized bridge formation in animal and clinical studies. In this study, the impact of MTA and acemannan sponges on partial pulpotomized permanent teeth has been evaluated. For the research design, fifty immature permanent teeth with caries or accident-induced pulp exposure were collected and assessed. After partial pulpotomy, the teeth were randomly allocated into the treatment group using either acemannan or the MTA group (n = 25). To conduct the study, the patients were examined immediately right after the treatment (baseline) and a follow-up period of 6- and 12-months post-surgery for clinical and Cone beam computed tomography (CBCT) examinations. We also designed and conducted the three-dimensional (3D) analysis to evaluate the apexogenesis impact of the two materials (MTA and acemannan) on the partial pulpotomy treatment, typically for the cases of immature permanent teeth. The evaluation results show that the overall success rate in the acemannan and MTA groups from baseline to 12-month follow-up was 90.91% and 95.65%, respectively, with no significant difference between the two groups when p > 0.05. In the success samples in both groups, the root length is increased and the apex size is decreased significantly (p < 0.05), indicating the continued root formation. The study then suggests that acemannan is a promising and beneficial alternative pulp capping material with low-cost for partial pulpotomy treatment for immature permanent teeth dedicated to vital pulp therapy in which we utilize the 3D-superimposition and apical foramen area as the novel reliable tools for the evaluations and analyses.-
dc.description.abstractalternative-มิเนอรัลไทรออกไซด์ (เอ็มทีเอ) เป็นวัสดุทันตกรรมที่แนะนำให้ใช้ปิดรอยทะลุโพรงประสาทฟัน แต่วัสดุมีข้อด้อยคือระยะเวลาการแข็งตัวที่นานและราคาสูง  อะซีแมนแนนคือสารสกัดพอลิแซคคาไรด์จากว่านหางจระเข้ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการคงความมีชีวิตของฟันและกระตุ้นการสร้างเนื้อฟันทั้งในระดับสัตว์ทดลองและการศึกษาทางคลินิกในฟันน้ำนม  ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของวัสดุเอ็มทีเอและก้อนซับอะซีแมนแนนต่อการคงความมีชีวิติของฟันแท้ที่การสร้างรากยังไม่สมบูรณ์ด้วยการรักษาแบบตัดเนื้อเยื่อโพรงประสาทฟันบางส่วน  โดยอาสาสมัครที่มีฟันแท้การสร้างรากยังไม่สมบูรณ์ มีรอยทะลุโพรงประสาทจากการผุหรืออุบัติเหตุ และได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่ามีการอักเสบของเนื้อเยื่อโพรงประสาทฟันแบบผันกลับได้เข้าร่วมโครงการ โดยฟันตัวอย่างจะถูกแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มเท่าๆ กัน คือ กลุ่มที่ปิดรอยทะลุโพรงฟันด้วยสารเอ็มทีเอ หรือ ก้อนซับอะซีแมนแนน (n=25) ภายหลังการปิดรอยทะลุโพรงฟัน จะรองพื้นคาวิตี้ด้วยวัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์และบูรณะด้วยวัสดุคอมโพสิตที่แข็งตัวด้วยแสง  อาสาสมัครจะได้รับการประเมินทางคลินิกและการถ่ายภาพรังสีซีบีซีที ทันทีหลังการรักษา (baseline) หลังการรักษาที่ระยะ 6 และ 12 เดือน  ข้อมูลจากภาพถ่ายรังสีจะถูกนำมาสร้างภาพเสมือนในเชิงสามมิติ เปรียบเทียบความยาวรากและพื้นที่ปลายรากก่อนและหลังการรักษา และประเมินวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษาพบร้อยละความสำเร็จในการรักษาของกลุ่มอะซีแมนแนนและเอ็มทีเอที่ระยะเวลา 1 ปี คือ 90.91 และ 95.65 ตามลำดับ (p>0.05)  ฟันคงความมีชีวิตและมีการสร้างรากอย่างต่อเนื่องเมื่อประเมินจากความยาวรากที่เพิ่มขึ้นและพื้นที่ปลายรากที่ลดลงเปรียบเทียบกับความยาวรากและพื้นทีปลายรากก่อนการรักษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) จากผลการศึกษาสนับสนุนประสิทธิภาพของสารอะซีแมนแนนเพื่อเป็นชีววัสดุปิดรอยทะลุโพรงฟันทางเลือกในการคงความมีชีวิตของฟันแท้ที่รักษาแบบตัดเนื้อเยื่อโพรงประสาทฟันบางส่วน  และประโยชน์ในการใช้โปรแกรมสร้างภาพเชิงสามมิติเพื่อเปรียบเทียบและประเมินผลการรักษา-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.149-
dc.subject: เทคโนโลยีทันตกรรม-
dc.subject: ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์-
dc.subject: Dental technology-
dc.subject: Prosthodontics-
dc.subject.classification: Dentistry-
dc.title: Comparative evaluation of mineral trioxide aggregate and acemannam for partial pulpotomy in permanent teeth with incomplete root formation-
dc.title.alternative: การประเมินเปรียบเทียบผลของสารมิเนอรัลไทรออกไซด์และอะซีแมนแนนในฟันแท้ที่ตัดเนื้อเยื่อโพรงประสาทฟันบางส่วน-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Dental Biomaterials Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.149-