https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76516
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jirada Wudthayagorn | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chatraporn Piamsai | - |
dc.contributor.author | Benjamas Dhammarungruang | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The concept of human agency has received increasing attention in the field of education in the past decade. Education researchers, those in the area of English language education included, have much to grapple with in exploring and conceptualizing agency of teachers—or teacher agency. This is because teacher agency has been emphasized in education policy, stressing the importance of teachers acting as “agents of change.” Yet, ironically, education policy both enables and constrains teacher agency due to the conflicts between the rhetoric of policy text and the reality of teaching context faced by the teachers. This paradoxical situation, coupled with the lack of understanding of teacher agency, renders a persistent gap between policy and practice. The current study thus aims to contribute to greater understanding of teacher agency in relation to an education policy—namely, the English language assessment policy of Thailand’s higher education. Insights are gleaned from questionnaire surveys (n = 63) and in-depth interviews (n = 26) with English language teachers of various nationalities, currently teaching undergraduate-level English, from public and private higher education institutions across Thailand. Findings reveal that manifestation of teacher agency is contingent not only on personal but also on ecological factors, one of which being the English language assessment policy in focus of this study. Such manifestation can be categorized into five types according to the extent to which teacher agency is influenced by the policy. Even so, it appears that manifestation of teacher agency depends not so much on the direct demands of policy mandates as on the teachers’ personal dispositions being mediated by the institutional culture and structure. The implication from research findings is twofold. One, it is important to understand what constitutes teacher agency—how and how much it is enabled, constrained, exercised, achieved, and in the end translated into the quality of English language education. Better understanding of teacher agency could aid policy makers in future policy planning and drafting so as to formulate a policy that is practical and implementable. Two, it is important for institutional management to foster the creation and sustenance of an ecology that would enhance the achievement of teacher agency in the classroom as well as in the institution on the whole. When teachers are provided with viable plans and feasible means, then and only then can they fully act as “agents of change” who will bring about positive impact of the English language assessment policy on the overall English language education in Thailand. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | แนวคิดเรื่องมนุษย์ในฐานะผู้กระทำการ (human agency) เป็นแนวคิดที่ได้รับความสนใจเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อยๆในสาขาวิชาการศึกษาในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา นักการศึกษาสาขาต่างๆ รวมทั้งสาขาการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ ได้พยายามศึกษาเรื่องฐานะผู้กระทำการของครู (teacher agency) เนื่องจากแนวคิดนี้ ได้ถูกกล่าวถึงในนโยบายการศึกษา ซึ่งเน้นย้ำความสำคัญของการที่ครูเป็นผู้นำมาซึ่งความเปลี่ยนแปลง หรือ “agents of change” ทว่า นโยบายการศึกษามีผลทั้งในแง่บวกและแง่ลบต่อฐานะผู้กระทำการของครู เนื่องจากสิ่งที่เขียนขึ้นในนโยบายขัดแย้งกับบริบทของการเรียนการสอนที่ครูต้องพบเจอในความเป็นจริง ความขัดแย้งนี้ ประกอบกับการที่แนวคิดเรื่องฐานะผู้กระทำการของครูยังไม่เป็นที่เข้าใจอย่างแพร่หลายในประเทศไทย ทำให้เกิดช่องว่างระหว่างนโยบายและการปฏิบัติจริง งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์ที่จะสร้างองค์ความรู้ด้านแนวคิดเรื่องฐานะผู้กระทำการของครู ในบริบทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบายด้านการประเมินผลภาษาอังกฤษของการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาในประเทศไทย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก จากการเก็บข้อมูลมีผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน 63 คน และมีผู้ให้ข้อมูลในการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจำนวน 26 คน โดยผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยเป็นชาวไทยและชาวต่างประเทศที่เป็นครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษระดับอุดมศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐบาลและเอกชนในประเทศไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ฐานะผู้กระทำการของครูนั้น นอกจากจะขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลแล้ว ยังขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งรวมถึงนโยบายด้านการประเมินผลภาษาอังกฤษด้วย โดยฐานะผู้กระทำการของครู สามารถจำแนกตามระดับที่นโยบายด้านการประเมินผลภาษาอังกฤษมีอิทธิพลต่อฐานะผู้กระทำการของครูได้เป็น 5 รูปแบบ อย่างไรก็ดี ผลการวิจัยพบว่าวัฒนธรรมหรือโครงสร้างของสถาบัน ส่งผลต่อฐานะผู้กระทำการของครูมากกว่าอำนาจหรือบัญญัติของนโยบาย นัยสำคัญจากผลการวิจัยนี้มีอยู่ 2 ประการ ประการที่หนึ่ง การมีความเข้าใจในองค์ประกอบที่นำมาสู่ฐานะผู้กระทำการของครู ซึ่งส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ และความเข้าใจที่ดีขึ้นในเรื่องฐานะผู้กระทำการของครู จะช่วยให้ผู้วางแผนและร่างนโยบายการศึกษาสามารถกำหนดและบัญญัตินโยบายที่นำมาใช้ได้จริงในทางปฏิบัติ ประการที่สอง การสร้างและสนับสนุนให้สภาพแวดล้อมทางการศึกษาส่งเสริมฐานะผู้กระทำการของครูเป็นหน้าที่สำคัญของผู้บริหารสถาบันการศึกษา เมื่อครูได้รับนโยบายที่สามารถนำไปปฏิบัติได้จริง และมีสภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการปฏิบัติงาน เมื่อนั้นครูก็จะสามารถเป็นผู้นำมาซึ่งความเปลี่ยนแปลง หรือ “agents of change” ได้อย่างเต็มที่ และบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของนโยบายด้านการประเมินผลภาษาอังกฤษที่มีต่อการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในประเทศไทย | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.180 | - |
dc.subject | การศึกษา | - |
dc.subject | นโยบายการศึกษา | - |
dc.subject | Education | - |
dc.subject | Education and state | - |
dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | - |
dc.title | English language assessment policy and agency of English teachers in Thailand | - |
dc.title.alternative | นโยบายด้านการประเมินผลภาษาอังกฤษ และฐานะผู้กระทำการของครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษในประเทศไทย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | English as an International Language | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.180 | - |