DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kannika Khantasup-
dc.contributor.advisor: Suphachai Nuanualsuwan-
dc.contributor.author: Pattarawadee Sulong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn university. Graduate school-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020-
dc.description.abstract: Streptococcus suis (S. suis) serotype 2 infection is problematic in the swine industry and responsible for most cases of human infection worldwide. Since current multiplex PCR cannot differentiate between serotypes 2 and 1/2, then serotype-specific antibodies (Abs) are required for serotype identification to confirm S. suis serotype 2 infection. This study aimed to generate Abs specific to S. suis serotype 2 by phage display from a human heavy chain variable domain (VH) antibody library. For biopanning, whole cells of S. suis serotype 2 were used as the target antigen. With increasing selection stringency, we could select the VH Abs that is specifically bound to S. suis serotype 2 surface antigen, which was identified as the capsular polysaccharide (CPS). From ELISA analysis, the specific phage clone 47B3 VH with the highest binding activity to S. suis serotype 2 was selected and shown to have no cross-reactivity with S. suis serotypes 1/2, 1, and 14 that share a common epitope with serotype 2 and occasionally cause infections in human. Moreover, 47B3 VH shown no cross-reactivity with other septic bacteria colonizing blood specimens. Then, 47B3 VH was successfully expressed as soluble 47B3 VH in SHuffle® T7 E. coli. The soluble 47B3 VH was tested for the binding ability in a dose-dependent ELISA assay. The results indicated that the activity of phage clone 47B3 was still retained even in the soluble form. The specificity test of the soluble 47B3 VH was further determined. The results showed that the soluble 47B3 VH was also specifically bound with serotype 2 human clinical isolate and had no cross-reactivity with other virulent S. suis serotypes in human cases. The quellung reaction demonstrated that the soluble 47B3 VH could differentiate between S. suis serotypes 2 and 1/2 in terms of bioactivity. Thus, this VH Ab is beneficial in the diagnosis of disease or the discrimination of S. suis serotypes. Furthermore, the results of this study here could warrant the phage display VH platform to produce serotyping Abs.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: เชื้อ Streptococcus suis ซีรีไทป์ 2 เป็นเชื้อก่อโรคที่สำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในอุตสาหกรรมสุกรและส่งผลกระทบต่อการติดเชื้อต่อมนุษย์ทั่วโลก ซึ่งจากตรวจหาเชื้อด้วยวิธี multiplex PCR ไม่สามารถแยกซีโรไทป์ 2 และ 1/2 ได้ ดังนั้นการใช้แอนติบดีที่จำเพาะแคปซูลของแต่ละซีโรไทป์จึงเป็นวิธีที่สามารถยืนยันติดเชื้อ S. suis ซีรีไทป์ 2 ได้ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อผลิตแอนติบอดีจากการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีการแสดงโปรตีนบนผิวฟาจ (phage display technology) ในการค้นหาแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อ S. suis ซีรีไทป์ 2 โดยใช้เซลล์ของ S. suis ซีรีไทป์ 2 เป็นแอนติเจนเป้าหมาย ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองพบว่าสามารถคัดเลือกแอนติบอดีที่จับกับแอนติเจนบนผิวของ S. suis ซีรีไทป์ 2ได้และต่อมาพบว่าแอนติบอดีจับกับส่วน capsular polysaccharide (CPS) จากการศึกษาด้วยวิธี ELISA พบว่าฟาจโคลน 47B3 VH สามารถจับกับ S. suis ซีรีไทป์ 2 ได้ดีที่สุด และไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับ S. suis ซีรีไทป์ 1/2, 1 และ 14 ซึ่งเป็นซีโรไทป์ที่มีอิพิโทป (epitope) คล้ายคลึงกันและมีรายงานการก่อโรคในมนุษย์ นอกจากนี้พบว่าฟาจโคลน 47B3 VH ไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับแบคทีเรียอื่นๆที่อาจพบในสิ่งส่งตรวจของผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือด จากนั้นฟาจโคลน 47B3 VH ถูกนำมาผลิตเป็นโปรตีนที่ละลายน้ำได้และนำไปทดสอบความจำเพาะด้วยวิธี ELISA พบว่าโปรตีน 47B3 VH ยังคงจำเพาะกับ S. suis ซีรีไทป์ 2 และไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับ S. suis ซีรีไทป์อื่นๆที่ก่อโรคในมนุษย์ นอกจากนี้การศึกษาจากปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ความจำเพาะของแอนติบอดีกับผิวของแคปซูล (Quellung reaction) พบว่าโปรตีน 47B3 VH สามารถจำแนก S. suis ซีรีไทป์ 2 กับ 1/2 ได้ ดังนั้นแอนติบอดีที่ผลิตได้จึงเป็นประโยชน์ในการวินิจฉัยโรคและแยกซีโรไทป์ของเชื้อ S. suis นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาของงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีการแสดงโปรตีนบนผิวฟาจสามารถนำมาคัดเลือกและผลิตแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะกับซีโรไทป์ได้-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.310-
dc.subject: Streptococcal infections-
dc.subject: Swine -- Infections-
dc.subject: Swine -- Infections-
dc.subject: Immunoglobulins-
dc.subject: การติดเชื้อสเตรปโตค็อกคัส-
dc.subject: การติดเชื้อสเตรปโตค็อกคัส-
dc.subject: สุกร -- การติดเชื้อ-
dc.subject.classification: Biochemistry-
dc.title: Application of phage display technology for the production of antibodies againstStreptococcus suis serotype 2-
dc.title.alternative: การประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีการแสดงโปรตีนบนผิวฟาจในการค้นหาแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อStreptococcus suis serotype 2-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Medical Microbiology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.310-