DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pithi Chanvorachote-
dc.contributor.author: Kittipong Sanookpan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn university. Graduate school-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020-
dc.description.abstract: Cancer metastasis is the major cause of about 90% of cancer deaths. As epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EMT) is known for potentiating metastasis. In the present study aimed to elucidate the effect of ovalitenone on the suppression of EMT and metastasis-related behaviors, including cell movement and growth under detached conditions, and cancer stem cells (CSCs), of lung cancer cells. Ovalitenone, as a flavonoid was extracted from roots of Millettia erythrocalyx Gapnep., was the first reported to show the anti-migration activity of H460 and A549 lung cancer cells. Ovalitenone was used at concentrations of 0–200 μM. While it caused no cytotoxic effects on lung cancer H460 and A549 cells, ovalitenone significantly suppressed anchorage-independent growth, CSC-like phenotypes, colony formation, as well as the ability of the cancer to migrate and invade cells. The anti-migration activity was confirmed by the reduction of filopodia in the cells treated with ovalitenone. Interestingly, we found that ovalitenone could significantly increase the level of E-cadherin, whereas it decreases the levels of N-cadherin, Snail, and Slug, indicating EMT suppression. Additionally, ATP-dependent tyrosine kinase (AKT), and the mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR) were suppressed by ovalitenone. The results suggest that ovalitenone suppresses EMT via suppression of the AKT/mTOR signaling pathway. Furthermore, ovalitenone exhibited potential for the suppression of CSC phenotypes. These data reveal the anti-metastasis potential of the compound and support the development of ovalitenone treatment for lung cancer therapy.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การแพร่กระจายของมะเร็งเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของการเสียชีวิตจากมะเร็งประมาณร้อยละ 90 และการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวไปเป็นเซลล์มีเซนไคม์ (epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition หรือ EMT) เป็นอีกบทบาทสำคัญอย่างหนึ่งที่เกี่ยวข้องในการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็ง ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารโอวาริติโนนต่อการยับยั้งการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวไปเป็นเซลล์มีเซนไคม์ และยับยั้งพฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็ง เช่น การเคลื่อนที่ (migration) การเจริญเติบโตในสภาวะไร้ที่ยึดเกาะ (anchorage-independent growth) และเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิด (cancer stem cells หรือ CSCs) ของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด สารโอวาริติโนนเป็นฟลาโวนอยด์ที่สกัดจากรากของ Millettia erythrocalyx Gapnep. ถูกรายงานครั้งแรกว่ามีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด H460 และ A549 สารโอวาริติโนนถูกใช้ที่ความเข้มข้น 0–200 ไมโครโมลาร์ (µM) ซึ่งไม่ก่อให้เกิดความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด H460 และ A549 และยังสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตแบบที่ไม่ต้องอาศัยเซลล์ยึดเกาะ การแสดงออกสเหมือนเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด (CSC-like phenotypes) การสร้างโคโลนี (colony formation) ความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่ และรุกรานของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด ผลในการยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ถูกยืนยันโดยการลดลงของจำนวน filopodia ในเซลล์ที่ได้รับสารโอวาริติโนน และยังพบว่าสารโอวาริติโนนสามารถเพิ่มระดับของ E-cadherin ในขณะเดียวกันสามารถลดระดับของ N-cadherin, Snail และ Slug ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงการยับยั้งการทำงานของ EMT นอกจากนี้ โปรตีนไคเนส บี (AKT) และ mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR) ยังถูกยับยั้งโดยสารโอวาริติโนน ในผลการวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าสารโอวาริติโนนสามารถลด EMT ผ่านการยับยั้ง AKT/mTOR นอกจากนี้ สารโอวาริติโนนยังแสดงศักยภาพในการยับยั้ง CSC phenotypes จากการศึกษาที่ได้กล่าวมานี้เป็นหลักฐานสนับสนุนให้สารโอวาริติโนนสามารถเป็นสารใหม่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการพัฒนาเพื่อรักษามะเร็งปอดต่อไป -
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.381-
dc.subject: Lungs -- Cancer-
dc.subject: Lungs -- Cancer-
dc.subject: Mesenchymal stem cells-
dc.subject: Lungs -- Cancer -- Treatmen-
dc.subject: ปอด -- มะเร็ง-
dc.subject: มีเซนไคมอลสเต็มเซลล์-
dc.subject: ปอด -- มะเร็ง -- การรักษา-
dc.subject.classification: Pharmacology-
dc.title: Effect of ovalitenone on non-small cell lung cancer cells-
dc.title.alternative: ผลของสารโอวาริติโนนต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็ก-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.381-