DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tikamporn Yongvanich-
dc.contributor.author: Wasinee Thaipanich-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2014-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014-
dc.description.abstract: The production of biodiesel, a renewable energy, can be achieved through the transesterification using lipase as the catalyst. Recently, lipase from yeast, Candida rugosa (CRL) has been revealed as one of the most frequently used enzymes for industrial applications. Nevertheless, the high cost of the enzyme remains the barrier which can be indirectly addressed by the immobilization. In this work, the optimal conditions for the immobilization of CRL on hydrophobic polymeric resin, Amberlite XAD7HP by physical adsorption were obtained. 3 mg/ml of CRL in 20 mM phosphate buffer at pH 6 were immobilized on 1 g of Amberlite XAD7HP and continuously stirred at 20oC for 4 hours. The activity of the immobilized CRL was 1.64 µmole/min/g-support. When this immobilized CRL was used to catalyze the transesterification for the production of biodiesel using palm oil as the substrate at 40oC for 24 hours, the percentages of the obtained product from the analysis by high performance liquid chromatography were found to be approximately 50. Then, the optimal conditions for transesterification catalyzed by the obtained immobilized CRL for the production of biodiesel were later obtained. 3 to 1 mole ratio of methanol to palm oil with 4 steps of addition of methanol were catalyzed with 20% (of oil by weight) of immobilized CRL and continuously stirred at 40oC for 12 hours. The production of biodiesel obtained was found to increase to approximately 74%. The immobilized CRL on Amberlite XAD7HP was stable at 40oC and still retained 45% of relative transesterification activity after three reuses. In addition, to further reduce the cost, the production of biodiesel by continuous packed bed reactor (PBR) was investigated to compare with the batch operation. The conditions were 1 to 1 mole ratio of methanol to palm oil, flow rate 0.2 ml/min, 1 gram of CRL with 1 to 4 ratio weight by weight of amount of immobilized CRL to glass beads at 50°C for 48 hours. The biodiesel yield was obtained at approximately 10%. Overall results suggested that production of biodiesel could be accomplished by transesterification catalyzed by the immobilized CRL on Amberlite XAD7HP. -
dc.description.abstractalternative: การผลิตไบโอดีเซลซึ่งเป็นพลังงานหมุนเวียน สามารถทําได้ผ่านทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันโดยใช้ไลเพสเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เมื่อไม่นานมานี้  ไลเพสจากยีสต์ Candida rugosa (CRL) ได้รับการเปิดเผยว่าเป็นหนึ่งในเอนไซม์ที่นิยมนํามาใช้มากที่สุดสำหรับอุตสาหกรรม อย่างไรก็ตาม ราคาที่สูงของเอนไซม์ยังคงเป็นอุปสรรคที่สามารถแก้ไขทางอ้อมได้โดยการตรึงรูป ในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถหาภาวะเหมาะสมสำหรับการตรึงรูป CRL บนเรซินพอลิเมอร์ชนิดไฮโดรโฟบิค  Amberlite XAD 7HP  ด้วยวิธีดูดซับทางกายภาพได้ โดยการนำ CRL 3 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ใน 20 มิลลิโมลาร์ฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ที่ความเป็นกรดด่างเท่ากับ 6  ตรึงบน  Amberlite XAD7HP 1 กรัม และกวนผสมต่อเนื่องที่ 20 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง ได้ค่าการทำงานของ CRL ตรึงรูป เท่ากับ1.64 ไมโครโมลต่อนาทีต่อกรัมตัวค้ำจุน เมื่อใช้ CRL ตรึงรูปนี้ เร่งทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันสำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้น้ำมันปาล์มเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่ 40 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา      24 ชั่วโมง พบว่าได้ผลิตภัณฑ์จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูงประมาณร้อยละ 50 จากนั้น สามารถหาภาวะเหมาะสมสำหรับทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันที่เร่งด้วย CRL ตรึงรูปเพื่อการผลิตไบโอดีเซลได้ โดยการใช้ อัตราส่วนโมล 3 ต่อ 1 ของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันปาล์ม ด้วยการเติมเมทานอลแบบ 4 ขั้น เร่งด้วยปริมาณ CRL ตรึงรูป     ร้อยละ 20 ของน้ำหนักน้ำมัน  และกวนผสมต่อเนื่องที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส  เป็นเวลา12 ชั่วโมง  พบว่าสามารถผลิตไบโอดีเซลได้เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นร้อยละ 74  CRL ที่ตรึงรูปบน Amberlite XAD7HP มีความเสถียรที่ 40 องศาเซียส และยังคงค่าการทำงานสัมพัทธ์สำหรับทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันได้ถึงร้อยละ 45 ภายหลังจากการนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำอีก 3 ครั้ง นอกจากนี้ เพื่อลดต้นทุนให้มากขึ้น  ยังได้ศึกษาการผลิตไบโอดีเซลแบบต่อเนื่องโดยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดบรรจุเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการผลิตแบบกะ โดยการใช้ภาวะอัตราส่วนโมล 1 ต่อ 1 ของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันปาล์ม  อัตราการไหล 0.2 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ปริมาณ CRL 1 กรัม โดยมีอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของปริมาณ CRL ตรึงรูปต่อเม็ดแก้ว 1 ต่อ 4 ที่ 50 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง พบว่าสามารถผลิตไบโอดีเซลได้ประมาณ ร้อยละ 10 จากผลทั้งหมดชี้นำว่าสามารถผลิตไบโอดีเซลได้โดยทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันที่เร่งด้วย CRLตรึงรูปบน Amberlite XAD7HP-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject.classification: Biochemistry-
dc.title: Production of biodiesel from transesterification catalyzed by immobilized candida rugosa lipase on amberlite XAD7 HP-
dc.title.alternative: การผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันที่เร่งโดยไลเพสตรึงรูปจาก Candida rugosa บน Amberlite XAD7 HP-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-