https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76791
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jittra Piapukiew | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ek Sangvichien | - |
dc.contributor.author | Theerapat Luangsuphabool | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Trypetheliaceae is a family of tropical crustose lichenized fungi belonging to the order Trypetheliales (Dothideomycetes). Nine hundred and sixty-five lichen specimens were collected from various localities in Thailand at 28 study sites in 24 provinces, in which species of this family were found in different habitats. Mycobionts were isolated by the ascopore discharge technique and 313 isolates were successfully isolated and cultivated in axenic cultures. In this study the following eight genera have been found in Thailand: Astrothelium, Bathelium, Campylothelium, Laurera, Marcelaria, Polymeridium, Pseudopyrenula and Trypethelium. Phylogenetic analysis of the genera Astrothelium, Laurera, Marcelaria and Trypethelium revealed evolutionary relationships among these lichenized fungi and supported previously unrecognized species, including five new species in the genus Astrothelium. The genus Laurera was found to be closely related to Marcelaria and the two currently accepted species M. benguelensis and M. cumingii were found to be conspecific. Morphological characters and phylogenetic relationships were incongruent within Trypethelium and within the T. eluteriae group a remarkable diversity was found with three species occurring in Thailand, viz. T. eluteriae, T. platystomum and T. subeluteriae. In contrast to morphological characters, secondary metabolites showed better correlation with phylogenetic relationships. Molecular phylogenetic studies of the family Trypetheliaceae based on ITS, nuLSU, mtSSU rDNA and RPB1 showed various genetic relationships, which demonstrated conflict in phylogeny, morphology and chemistry. Most genera in this family were found to be polyphyletic, including Astrothelium, Bathelium, Laurera, Polymeridium and Trypethelium, whereas Campylothelium, Marcelaria and Pseudopyrenula formed monophyletic groups. Although, most morphological characters did not correlate with molecular data, the metabolites produced in mycobiont cultures showed correlation with the phylogeny. Thus, the family requires a taxonomic revision based on molecular phylogeny in combination with the mycobiont substances. In this study, 62 species were recorded of Trypetheliaceae in Thailand, including 18 new records and 5 new species. According to the chemical study, secondary metabolites produced from mycobiont cultures are polar compounds. Crude extracts from eleven species A. neglectum, L. varia, M. cumingii, T. andamanicum, T. eluteriae, T. platystomum, T. subeluteriae, T. ubianense, Trypethelium sp.2, Trypethelium sp.7 and Trypethelium sp.8 showed effective inhibition of Staphylococcus aureus and Candida albicans and reacted to free radical DPPH, while all extracts from these lichens were ineffective against Escherichia coli. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ไลเคนวงศ์ทริพิทิเลียซิอีเป็นไลเคนชนิดครัสโตสพบได้ทั่วไปในเขตร้อน จัดอยู่ในอันดับ Trypetheliales (Dothideomycetes) จากการเก็บตัวอย่างไลเคนจากสถานที่ต่างๆ ในประเทศไทย จำนวน 28 แหล่ง ใน 24 จังหวัด 965 ตัวอย่าง พบไลเคนวงศ์นี้ได้ทุกระบบนิเวศ จากการแยกราที่ก่อให้เกิดไลเคนด้วยวิธีการปลดปล่อยแอสโคสปอร์สามารถแยกได้ทั้งหมด 313 ไอโซเลต การใช้ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาในการจัดจำแนก พบไลเคนวงศ์นี้ในประเทศไทยจำนวน 8 สกุล ได้แก่ Astrothelium, Bathelium, Campylothelium, Laurera, Marcelaria, Polymeridium, Pseudopyrenula และ Trypethelium จากการวิเคราะห์วงศ์วานวิวัฒนาการจากลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของแต่ละสกุล ได้แก่ Astrothelium, Laurera, Marcelaria และ Trypethelium ช่วยเปิดความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการและยืนยันไลเคนชนิดใหม่ในสกุล Astrothelium จำนวน 5 ชนิด ส่วนสกุล Laurera มีความใกล้ชิดกันมากกับสกุล Marcelaria และ M. benguelensis และ M. cumingii เป็นไลเคนชนิดเดียวกัน ส่วนสกุล Trypethelium นั้นมีลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาไม่สอดคล้องกับวงศ์วานวิวัฒนาการและยังพบความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของไลเคนในกลุ่ม T. eluteriae โดยสามารถจัดจำแนกไลเคนในกลุ่มนี้เป็น 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ T. eluteriae, T. platystomum และ T. subeluteriae ซึ่งสารทุติยภูมิจากแทลลัสไลเคนมีความสอดคล้องกับความสัมพันธ์วิวัฒนาการมากกว่าลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา จากการศึกษาวงศ์วานวิวัฒนาการของไลเคนวงศ์ทริพิทิเลียซิอีที่ตำแหน่ง ITS, nuLSU, mtSSU rDNA และ RPB1 พบว่า ไลเคนวงศ์นี้มีความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการที่แตกต่างหลากหลาย ซึ่งไม่สอดคล้องกันระหว่างวงศ์วานวิวัฒนาการกับลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและลักษณะสารเคมี ทั้งในระดับสกุลและชนิด โดยไลเคนในวงศ์ที่ส่วนใหญ่จัดเป็นกลุ่ม polyphyletic ได้แก่ Astrothelium, Bathelium, Laurera, Polymeridium และ Trypethelium ในขณะที่สกุล Campylothelium, Marcelaria และ Pseudopyrenula จัดเป็นกลุ่ม monophyletic ถึงแม้ว่าลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาส่วนใหญ่จะไม่สอดคล้องกับของมูลทางพันธุกรรม แต่สารเคมีที่ผลิตขึ้นจากราที่ก่อให้เกิดไลเคนกลับมีความสอดคล้องกับวงศ์วานวิวัฒนาการ ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการจัดจำแนกไลเคนวงศ์นี้ใหม่ โดยข้อมูลวิวัฒนาการชาติพันธุ์ร่วมกับลักษณะสารทุติยภูมิจากราที่ก่อให้เกิดไลเคน จากการศึกษานี้สามารถจัดจำแนกไลเคนวงศ์นี้ในประเทศไทยทั้งหมด 62 ชนิด เป็นชนิดที่พบครั้งแรก 18 ชนิดและไลเคนชนิดใหม่ของโลก 5 ชนิด จากการศึกษาสารทุติยภูมิทางสร้างขึ้นจากราที่ก่อให้เกิดวงศ์ทริพิทิเลียซิอี พบว่าสารทุติยภูมิส่วนใหญ่เป็นสารที่มีขั้ว เมื่อนำมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ พบว่า สารสกัดจากราที่ก่อให้เกิดไลเคน 11 ชนิด ได้แก่ A. neglectum, L. varia, M. cumingii, T. andamanicum, T. eluteriae, T. platystomum, T. subeluteriae, T. ubianense, Trypethelium sp.2, Trypethelium sp.7 และ Trypethelium sp.8 สามารถออกฤทธิ์ได้หลากหลายทั้งยับยั้งการเจริญของ Staphylococcus aureus, Candida albicans และฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH และไม่พบสารสกัดจากราที่ก่อให้เกิดไลเคนชนิดใดสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของ Escherichia coli ได้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | - |
dc.title | Phylogeny and secondary metabolites of lichen-forming fungi in trypetheliaceae in Thailand | - |
dc.title.alternative | วงศ์วานวิวัฒนาการและสารทุติยภูมิของราที่ก่อให้เกิดไลเคนวงศ์ทริพิทิเลียซิอีในประเทศไทย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |