DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt-
dc.contributor.advisor: Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti-
dc.contributor.author: Jutawat Hojitsiriyanont-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020-
dc.description.abstract: Both Cd2+ and Zn2+ are metal ions in group 12 elements with very different toxicities but similar binding properties to most organic and biological ligands. In this work, a series of quinoline derivatives were synthesized and studied with an aim for Cd2+ selective turn-on fluorescent sensors. The structures of the compounds were designed to systematically evaluate the effects of amino protons, number of N-coordinating atoms, quinoline/picoline moieties and substituents on the sensing properties. The association constants of all synthesized ligands were studied by UV-vis absorption titration in aqueous solution. The results revealed that the ligands having 6- and 4- donor atoms and absent of amino proton gave higher association constants for Cd2+ and Zn2+, respectively. L6, a ligand with 2 quinolines/2 picolines and 6 N atoms without amino proton, exhibited the highest Cd2+ sensitivity providing 118-fold of fluorescence enhancement (I/I0) at 480 nm and highest Cd2+/Zn2+ selectivity giving the Cd2+/Zn2+ association constant ratio of 32. L5, a tetradentate ligand containing 1 quinoline/2 picolines without amino protons showed highest association constant for Zn2+. The greater number of the quinoline units led to lower binding affinity and lower I/I0. Fluorescence quenching was even observed for ligands having solely 3 and 4 quinoline units (L12 and L13). Electron withdrawing substituents gave higher I/I0 but lower association constants. L6 was thus selected for further optimization as Cd2+ fluorescent sensor. The selectivity of Cd2+ detection by L6 was significantly improved by an addition of tripicolylamine (TPA), a non-fluorescent tetradentate ligand, that provided the limit of detection Cd2+ of 69 nM. In the fluorescence cell imaging, L6 could monitor Cd2+ in the concentration range of 0.1–10 µM.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ไอออนแคดเมียมและไอออนสังกะสีเป็นไอออนโลหะในหมู่ 12 ซึ่งมีความเป็นพิษที่แตกต่างกันแต่มีความสามารถในการจับกับลิแกนด์ส่วนใหญ่ที่ใกล้คียงกัน โดยในงานศึกษานี้ ได้ออกแบบและสังเคราะห์กลุ่มของอนุพันธ์ควิโนลีนเพื่อเป็นฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์แบบเพิ่มสัญญานที่จำเพาะกับไอออนแคดมียม โดยโครงสร้างของสารนั้นจะถูกออกแบบอย่างเป็นระบบเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของอะมิโนโปรตอน จำนวนไนโตรเจนอะตอมโคออร์ดิเนต หมู่ควิโนลีน-พิโคลีนและหมู่แทนที่ ต่อความสารมารถในการตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะ การศึกษาทำโดยการหาค่าคงที่การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของลิแกนด์ในตัวกลางที่เป็นน้ำด้วยวิธีการไทเทรตแบบการดูดกลืนแสง จากผลการทดลองพบว่าลิแกนชนิดเฮกซะเดนเทตและเตตระเดนเทตแบบไม่มีอะมิโนโปรตอนให้ค่าคงที่การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับไออนแคดเมียมและสังกะสีสูงตามลำดับ โดยลิแกนด์ L6 ซึ่งเป็นเฮ็กซะเดนเทตลิแกนด์แบบไม่มีอะมิโนโปรตอน ที่ประกอบด้วยควิโนลีน 2 หมู่และพิโคลีน 2 หมู่ มีความว่องไวต่อการจับไอออนแคดเมียมสูงที่สุดโดยให้ค่าการเรืองแสงสัมพัทธ์ที่ 480 นาโนเมตรถึง 118 เท่าและให้ความจำเพาะเจาะจงกับแคดเมียมสูงที่สุด โดยให้ค่าอัตราส่วนค่าคงที่การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของไอออนแคดเมียมต่อไอออนสังกะสีที่ 32 เท่า สาร L5 ซึ่งเป็นเตตระเดนเทตลิแกนด์แบบไม่มีอะมิโนโปรตอน ที่ประกอบด้วยควิโนลีน 1 หมู่ และพิโคลีน 2 หมู่ให้ค่าคงที่การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับไอออนสังกะสีสูงสุด การเพิ่มจำนวนหมู่ควิโนลีนส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการจับไอออนโลหะและการเรืองแสงสัมพัทธ์ต่ำลง และพบการดับสัญญาณการเรืองแสงแทนในสาร L12 และ L13 ซึ่งมีหมู่ควิโนลีนอยู่ 3 และ 4 หมู่ตามลำดับ การใส่หมู่แทนที่ที่มีคุณสมบัติดึงอิเล็กตรอนส่งผลให้ค่าการเรืองแสงสัมพัทธ์สูงขึ้นแต่ให้ค่าคงที่การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนต่ำลง ดังนั้นสาร L6 จึงถูกเลือกเพื่อนำไปเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพเพื่อเป็นตัวตรวจวัดเชิงแสงสำหรับไอออนแคดเมียม พบว่าการใช้สาร L6 คู่กับ ไตรพิโคลิลเอมีน(เตตระเดนเทตลิแกนด์ที่มีโครงสร้างคล้าย L4 แต่ไม่ให้สัญญานเรืองแสง) จะช่วยเพิ่มความจำเพาะในการตรวจวัดไอออนแคดเมียมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยสามารถตรวจวัดไอออนแคดเมียมได้ที่ความเข้นข้นต่ำสุดได้ถึง 69 นาโนโมลาร์ และตรวจสอบความเข้มข้นของไอออนแคดเมียมในเซลล์ได้ตั้งแต่ 0.1 ถึง 10 ไมโครโมลาร์-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.90-
dc.subject.classification: Chemistry-
dc.title: Tuning of metal ion selectivity by varying number of coordinating atoms in quinoline-derived fluorescent sensors-
dc.title.alternative: การปรับความเลือกจำเพาะไอออนโลหะด้วยการปรับเปลี่ยนจำนวนอะตอมโคออร์ดิเนตในฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์จากควิโนลีน-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.90-