https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76815
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Boosayarat Tomapatanaget | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chonticha Sahub | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This research aims to design and develop two-biosensor platforms based on graphene quantum dots (GQDs) via enzymatic reaction for determining organophosphate pesticides (OPs). A first platform consisting of GQDs and active enzyme, GQDs/Enz platform, is simply fabricated in aqueous solution. Ongoing development of GQDs/Enz platform for effective OPs sensing by hybrid hydrogel (GQDs/Enz/Gels) was of great interest to improve the sensitivity and enzyme stability under the benefit of easy to be used for sensing approach. The GQDs/Enz and GQDs/Enz/Gels were constructed and characterized by general methods such as FT-IR, SEM and TEM. Based on the concept, H2O2 generated in situ by the active enzymatic reaction of acetylcholinesterase and choline oxidase enables to react with GQDs resulting in photoluminescence (PL) quenching of GQDs at 467 nm. The PL recovery of GQDs was observed in the system with OPs due to enzymatic inhibition process by OPs. With a selectivity study of sensing platform toward OPs, GQDs/Enz platform exhibited a significant fluorescent change in case of dichlorvos and methyl-paraoxon. In quantitative analysis, the limits of detection (LOD) of GQDs/Enz platform for dichlovos and methyl paraoxon are 0.78 μMand 0.34 μM in linear range of 0.45-45 and 0.40-4 μM, respectively. Furthermore, novel incorporation of GQDs and enzyme in hydrogels (GQDs/Enz/Gels) based gelator 4b enables to significantly enhance the PL intensity of GQDs and effectively improve 10-100 folds in the limit of detection and in linearity range towards dichlorvos and methyl-paraoxon (26.10x10-3 and 6.79x10-3 μM in linear range of 12.5 x10-3-125 μM and 1.25 x10-3-62.5 μM, respectively). In this approach, the biosensors are expected to offer the promising selective and sensitive determination of the OPs and a benefit for easy checking of OPs in food, water and environment in future. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบและพัฒนาตัวรับรู้ชีวภาพในสองแพลตฟอร์ม โดยอาศัย กราฟีนควอนตัมดอท (GQDs) และปฏิกิริยาของเอนไซม์ สำหรับตรวจวัดยาฆ่าศัตรูพืชและสัตว์ในกลุ่มออร์แกโนฟอสเฟต (OPs) ตัวรับรู้ชีวภาพในแพลตฟอร์มแรกสามารถเตรียมได้อย่างง่ายในรูปของสารละลายกราฟีนควอนตัมดอทและเอนไซม์ (GQDs/Enz) จากนั้นได้พัฒนาเซนเซอร์ GQDs/Enz แพลตฟอร์มในรูปของไฮบริดไฮโดรเจล(GQDs/Enz/Gels) ที่สามารถฟอร์มตัวได้ดีในน้ำ เพื่อการตรวจวัดออร์แกโนฟอสเฟตที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยเพิ่มความเสถียรให้กับเอนไซม์ และความว่องไวในการตรวจวัด ทำให้ได้การตรวจวัดที่ง่าย และสะดวก ตัวรับรู้ชีวภาพ GQDs/Enz และ GQDs/Enz/Gels ถูกเตรียมขึ้นและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้อาศัยกลไกการทำงานของเอนไซม์ 2 ชนิด คือ อะซิติลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสและโคลีนเอสเทอเรส ซึ่งในสภาวะปกติจะผลิตไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ที่ส่งผลต่อการลดลงของความเข้มสัญญาณแสงโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์ของกราฟีนควอนตัมดอท ที่ความยาวคลื่น 467 นาโนเมตร เมื่อมีออร์แกโนฟอสเฟตในระบบ ออร์แกโนฟอสเฟตจะยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ ทำให้ปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ลดลง และส่งผลต่อการคืนกลับมาของสัญญาณแสงโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์ของกราฟีนควอนตัมดอท จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ตัวรับรู้ชีวภาพ GQDs/Enz สามารถใช้ในการตรวจวัดออร์แกโนฟอสเฟตได้อย่างจำเพาะกับไดโครวอส และเมทิลพาราออกซอน โดยมีขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 0.78 และ 0.34 ไมโครโมลาร์ ในช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงเท่ากับ 0.45-45 และ 0.40-4 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ตัวรับรู้ชีวภาพในรูปแบบเจล GQDs/Enz/Gels ที่เตรียมได้จากโมเลกุล 4b จะช่วยเพิ่มสัญญาณโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์ของกราฟีนควอนตัมดอท และเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการตรวจวัด ได้ประมาณ 10-100 เท่า โดยขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัดที่มีประสิทธิภาพขึ้นของไดโครวอส และเมทิลพาราออกซอน เท่ากับ 26.10x10-3 และ 6.79x10-3 ไมโครโมลาร์ ในช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรง 12.5 x10-3-125 และ 1.25 x10-3- 62.5 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ซึ่งตัวรับรู้ชีวภาพทั้งสองแพลตฟอร์มนี้ให้ความจำเพาะเจาะจง และความว่องไวในการตรวจวัดสูง จึงสามารถพัฒนาไปสู่การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณยาฆ่าแมลงในอาหาร แหล่งน้ำ และสิ่งแวดล้อมอื่น ๆ ได้ต่อไปในอนาคต | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.95 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | - |
dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | - |
dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | - |
dc.title | Enzymatic reaction based biosensor for specific detection of organophosphate pesticides | - |
dc.title.alternative | ตัวรับรู้ชีวภาพบนพื้นฐานปฏิกิริยาของเอนไซม์สำหรับการตรวจวัดอย่างจำเพาะของสารฆ่าศัตรูพืชและสัตว์กลุ่มออร์แกโนฟอสเฟต | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.95 | - |