https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76837
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Monpichar Srisa-Art | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thumnoon Nhujak | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thasinas Dissayabutra | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kanokporn Chindaphan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In this research, on-line preconcentration and determination of glycosaminoglycans (GAGs), especially chondroitin sulfate (CS), dermatan sulfate (DS) and hyaluronic acid (HA) using capillary electrophoresis (CE) was developed. Large-volume sample stacking using an electroosmotic flow (EOF) pump (LVSEP) technique was employed for on-line preconcentration and improvement of the detection sensitivity in CE method. Central composite design (CCD) was used to simultaneously optimize all parameters for CE separation. The optimized CE conditions were background electrolyte consisting of 200 mM sodium dihydrogen phosphate, 200 mM buthylamine and 0.5% w/v polyethylene glycol at pH 4.0 and separation voltage of -16 kV. Limit of detections (LODs) and the limit of quantitations (LOQs) were 3.0, 5.0 and 1.0 and 10.0, 15.0 and 3.0 mg L-1 for CS, DS and HA, respectively. Precisions of the method were investigated from the percent relative standard deviation (%RSD) of corrected peak area of spiked standards in real samples, which were lower than 7% and 8% for intra-day and inter-day precisions, respectively. In addition, recovery percentages of CS and HA in various samples were found in the range of 84-104% and 73-120%., respectively. The developed method was reliable, simple and minimal sample pretreatment. Therefore, the proposed CE method could be applied to determine the amounts of CS and HA in biological samples (cerebrospinal fluid, cell culture media, plasma, urine) for prognostic diseases and medical pretreatment and in cosmetic and supplement samples for product quality control in the future. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาเทคนิคคะพิลลารีอิเล็กโทรฟอริซิสสำหรับการเพิ่มปริมาณแบบออนไลน์ และการหาปริมาณของไกลโคซามิโนไกลแคน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งคอนดรอยทินซัลเฟต เดอมาแทนซัลเฟต และกรด ไฮยาลูโรนิก เทคนิคการบรรจุสารตัวอย่างปริมาณมากและทำให้สารตัวอย่างเคลื่อนที่ชิดติดกันโดยใช้แรงอิเล็กโทรออสโมซิสได้ถูกใช้สำหรับการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารตัวอย่าง และเพิ่มสภาพไวในการตรวจวัดของเทคนิคคะพิลลารีอิเล็กโทรฟอริซิส การออกแบบการทดลองแบบเซ็นทรัลคอมโพสิทได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมของพารามิเตอร์ทั้งหมดของเทคนิคคะพิลลารีอิเล็กโทรฟอริซิส โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ สารละลาย อิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ประกอบด้วยโซเดียมไดไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟตเข้มข้น 200 มิลลิโมลาร์ บิวธิลลามีนเข้มข้น 200 มิลลิโมลาร์ และพอลิเอธิลลีนไกลคอลเข้มข้น 0.5 ร้อยละโดยมวลต่อปริมาตร ที่พีเอช 4.0 และศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ในการแยกที่ -16 กิโลโวลต์ ขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัด และขีดจำกัดการหาปริมาณสำหรับคอนดรอยทินซัลเฟต เดอมาแทนซัลเฟต และกรดไฮยาลูโรนิกคือ 3.0, 5.0 และ 1.0 และ 10.0, 15.0 และ 3.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ความเที่ยงของวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้ศึกษาจากร้อยละของส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ของพื้นที่ใต้พีกแก้ไขของสารมาตรฐานที่ทราบความเข้มข้นที่แน่นอนที่เติมลงในสารตัวอย่าง พบว่าค่าร้อยละของส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์มีค่าน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 7 และ 8 สำหรับการวัดแบบภายในวันเดียวกันและระหว่างวัน ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ร้อยละการได้กลับคืนของคอนดรอยทินซัลเฟต และกรดไฮยาลูโรนิกมีค่าอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 84-104 และ 73-120 ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นเทคนิคที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นนี้มีความน่าเชื่อถือ ง่าย มีการเตรียมตัวอย่างเพียงเล็กน้อย จึงเหมาะที่จะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการหาปริมาณของคอนดรอยทินซัลเฟต และกรดไฮยาลูโรนิกในตัวอย่างทางชีวภาพ (น้ำไขสันหลัง น้ำเลี้ยงเซลล์ พลาสมา ปัสสาวะ) เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับการพยากรณ์หรือวินิจฉัยโรค การรักษาทางการแพทย์ และในตัวอย่างเครื่องสำอาง และผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารเสริม ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับการควบคุมคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ในอนาคต | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.98 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | - |
dc.title | Application of capillary electrophoresis for determination of glycosaminoglycans in biological and cosmetic samples | - |
dc.title.alternative | การประยุกต์คะพิลลารีอิเล็กโทรฟอริซิสสำหรับการหาปริมาณของ ไกลโคซามิโนไกลแคนในตัวอย่างชีวภาพและเครื่องสำอาง | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.98 | - |