https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76845
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thawatchai Tuntulani | - |
dc.contributor.author | Ratanakorn Teerasarunyanon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Anion recognition is an attractive area of research in recent decades as anions play an important role in a wide range of chemical, biological, and environmental processes. This dissertation reports three projects dedicated to anion recognition with applications in fluoride and cyanide sensing. The first project of the dissertation describes the chemistry of two novel anthracene derivatives bearing one and two dimesitylboryl substituents (compounds 1 and 2, respectively) for the complexation of anions. All investigations provide insights into the electronic structure and effect of fluoride and cyanide binding. The results demonstrate that these boranes have a high affinity for fluoride and cyanide anions which form a 1 : 1 guest-host complex and display differences in UV-vis and fluorescence response due to their unique electronic structures. Chemosensing ensemble approach is one of the main strategies gained considerable interest for anion sensing. Utilizing this approach to detect the toxic cyanide anion is the subject of the research discussed in the second and third projects. In the second project, colorimetric detection of cyanide is accomplished using dinuclear copper(II) complex of anthracene containing two tripodal tetramine moieties (Cu2L1) as a receptor, and pyrogallol red (PGR) as an indicator. The Cu2L1–PGR ensemble is able to detect cyanide selectively with limit of detection of 0.029 ppm. TD/DFT calculations indicate that the most stable Cu2L1–2PGR–2CN- complex is the dominant species in the equilibrium mixtures of the solution. Finally, the last project focuses on the development of fluorometric and colorimetric sensing system, which is simple, rapid and cost-effective. Many emsembles using alizarin red S (ARS) as indicator and derivatives of phenyl boronic acid as receptor are tested. The best detection of cyanide is achieved by displacing the indicator in the ensemble of ARS indicator and 3-nitrophenyl boronic acid (NPBA) receptor. The optimum condition for the determination of cyanide ion by this sensing system is 1 : 4 ARS−NPBA complex in 0.01 M PBS pH 8.0. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การรับรู้แอนไอออนเป็นสาขาที่น่าสนใจของงานวิจัยกว่าทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา เนื่องจากแอนไอออนมีบทบาทสำคัญหลากหลายในกระบวนการทางเคมี ชีวภาพ และสิ่งแวดล้อม ด้วยเหตุนี้ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้รายงานสามโครงการที่น่าสนใจของการรับรู้แอนไอออนสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจจับแอนไอออนฟลูออไรด์และไซยาไนด์ โครงการแรกของวิทยานิพนธ์ศึกษาเคมีของสารประกอบแอนทราซีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่ชนิดไดเมซิทัลบอริลหนึ่งและสองหมู่ (สารประกอบ 1 และ 2 ตามลำดับ) สำหรับการจับกับฟลูออไรด์และไซยาไนด์ การศึกษาทั้งหมดให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับโครงสร้างอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และผลของการจับแอนไอออน ผลการทดลองระบุว่าสารประกอบบอเรนทั้งสองชนิดมีค่าการจับฟลูออไรด์และไซยาไนด์ที่สูงและจับในอัตราส่วนหนึ่งต่อหนึ่งของอัตราส่วนโฮสต์-เกสต์และให้ผลยูวีและฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่แตกต่างเนื่องจากโครงสร้างอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่จำเพาะ วิธีเอนเซมเบิลรับรู้ทางเคมีเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีที่ได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากสำหรับการตรวจจับแอนไอออน การใช้วิธีการนี้เพื่อตรวจจับแอนไอออนไซยาไนด์ซึ่งมีความเป็นพิษเป็นหัวข้อวิจัยที่จะกล่าวถึงในโครงการที่สองและสาม ในโครงการที่สองการตรวจจับไซยาไนด์สามารถทำได้โดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนชนิดไดนิวเคลียร์ของคอปเปอร์ (II) กับลิแกนด์ชนิดแอนทราซีนที่มีไตรโพดัลแอมีนสองหน่วย (Cu2L1) เป็นตัวรับรู้และไพโรแกลลอลเรด (PGR) เป็นอินดิเคเตอร์ เอนเซมเบิล Cu2L1−PGR สามารถตรวจจับไซยาไนด์อย่างเฉพาะเจาะจงและได้ค่าขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 0.029 ppm การคำนวณ TD / DFT ระบุว่าที่สภาวะสมดุล Cu2L1−2PGR−2CN- ซึ่งมีความเสถียรที่สุดเป็นสปีชีส์หลักที่พบในสารละลาย โครงการสุดท้ายมุ่งเน้นไปที่การพัฒนาระบบตรวจจับฟลูออโรเมทริกและการวัดสีซึ่งทำได้ง่ายรวดเร็วและประหยัดค่าใช้จ่าย ได้ทำการทดสอบกับเอนเซมเบิลของอินดิเคเตอร์อลิซารินเรดเอส (ARS) และตัวรับรู้อนุพันธ์ของฟีนิลบอรอนิกหลายชนิด พบว่าการตรวจจับไซยาไนด์ที่ดีที่สุดทำได้ด้วยการแทนที่อินดิเคเตอร์ในเอนเซมเบิลของ ARS และตัวรับรู้ชนิด 3-ไนโตรฟีนิลบอรอนิก แอซิด (NPBA) สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับใช้ตรวจวัดไอออนไซยาไนด์ในระบบตรวจจับนี้คือ ARS−NPBA จับกันในอัตราส่วนหนึ่งต่อสี่ในสารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ความเข้มข้น 0.01 โมลาร์ ที่พีเอช 8.0 | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.122 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | - |
dc.title | Detection of cyanide ions using chemosensing ensembles under indicator displacement assays | - |
dc.title.alternative | การตรวจวัดไอออนไซยาไนด์โดยใช้เอนเซมเบิลรับรู้ทางเคมีภายใต้การทดสอบการแทนที่อินดิเคเตอร์ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.122 | - |