DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nuttha Thongchul-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sitanan Thitiprasert-
dc.contributor.author: Woraphot Toliang-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017-
dc.description.abstract: PLA, which is one of biodegradable plastic stereocomplex is made by block polymerization of optically pure L- and D-lactic acid. With stereoblock structure, heat and mechanical properties of PLA products can be improved. Thus, the demand of D-lactic acid has been increased. However, the market supply is still limited. In-house work reported that Terrilactibacillus laevilacticus SK5-6, the novel bacterium has been isolated from soil and later identified as the potent D-lactic acid producer. Moreover, it could produce high D-lactic acid from glucose with high optical purity in flask scale. To improve the fermentation performance, further process optimization was conducted in a 5 L stirred fermentor. The effects of inoculum size, seed age and volume of seed on D-lactic acid production were determined for establishing the platform. This work shows that the novel strain could produce high concentration of D-lactic acid with high yield and optical purity as well as the flask scale production. It was observed that 88.0 g/L of D-lactic acid with yield of 0.87 g/g glucose and productivity of 1.83 g/L/h were obtained with the mid log phase of 1% inoculum size and 10% seed transfer. Furthermore, the high optical purity of 99.3% could also be obtained from this isolate in the 5 L fermentor operation with above conditions. To develop the fermentative process scale up platform for D-lactic acid in the 30 L stirred fermentor. The seed train was developed for fermentation by used the conditions that had optimized in 5 L fermentor. In addition, the engineering parameters were tested as scale up factors by assuming constant mass transfer pattern in both scales. The results of testing scale up in 30 L fermentor show that T. laevilacticus SK5-6 could produce 81.5 g/L of D-lactic acid and productivity of 2.09 g/L/h, which was higher than 5 L scale slightly. They were obtained with 10% preculture seed transfer (seed in 250 mL flask) and using power input per volume (P/V) for agitation criteria. In addition, the high optical purity of 99.3% could also be obtained in the 30 L fermentor as well as production in 5 L scale. Therefore, the novel D-lactic acid producer, T. laevilacticus SK5-6 should be suggested as the potential strain for D-lactic acid production in the industrial scale.  -
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในการผลิตพอลิแลคติกแอซิดซึ่งเป็นพลาสติกชีวภาพชนิดหนึ่งจะใช้กรดแอล-แลคติกและกรดดี-แลคติกที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูงผ่านกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันเกิดเป็นโครงสร้างสเตอริโอบล็อก ซึ่งมีความสามารถในการทนความร้อนที่สูงขึ้น ดังนั้นกรดดี-แลคติกจึงมีความสำคัญต่ออุตสาหกรรมการผลิตพลาสติกชีวภาพ อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวกับกรดดี-แลคติกยังมีจำกัดเพราะโดยทั่วไปกรดแลคติกมักเป็นแอล-แลคติก ในงานก่อนหน้านี้ของกลุ่มวิจัยเองได้มีการคัดแยกเชื้อสายพันธุ์ใหม่ Terrilactibacillus laevilacticus SK5-6 โดยคัดแยกได้จากดินในประเทศไทยและสามารถผลิตกรดดี-แลคติกได้สูงจากกลูโคสและให้ค่าความบริสุทธิ์สูงด้วยในระดับขวดเขย่า ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาการผลิตกรดดี-แลคติกจากการหมักด้วยเชื้อ T. laevilacticus SK5-6 ซึ่งจะหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพขนาด 5 ลิตร โดยทำการทดลองหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการหมักโดยทำการทดสอบตัวแปรที่ส่งผล คือ ขนาดของหัวเชื้อเริ่มต้น, อายุของกล้าเชื้อ, และขนาดของกล้าเชื้อ ผลที่ได้คือ ที่ภาวะเหมาะสมนั่นคือใช้ ขนาดหัวเชื้อ 1% และขนาดกล้าเชื้อ 10% เมื่อกล้าเชื้อเข้าสู่ช่วงกลางของระยะแบ่งตัวแบบทวีคูณ สภาวะดังกล่าวสามารถผลิตกรดดี-แลคติกได้ความเข้มข้น 88.0 กรัมต่อลิตร ด้วยอัตราผลผลิตต่อกลูโคส 0.87 กรัมต่อกรัม ให้อัตราการผลิต 1.83 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมง รวมไปถึงค่าความบริสุทธิ์ที่ 99.3% เมื่อได้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมแล้ว จึงทดสอบการขยายส่วนกระบวนการหมักต่อในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพขนาด 30 ลิตร ในขั้นนี้ได้ทดลองการพัฒนาการสร้างกล้าเชื้อโดยใช้ภาวะที่ได้ในก่อนหน้านี้ รวมไปถึงทดสอบการกำหนดค่าการปั่นกวนด้วยการยึดตัวแปรทางวิศวกรรมเมื่อขยายระดับเพื่อให้การถ่ายโอนมวลสารคงสภาวะเดิมจากระดับ 5 ลิตร จากการทดลองพบว่า ขนาดของกล้าเชื้อที่เลี้ยงในขวดเขย่า 250 มิลลิลิตร ที่เหมาะสม คือ 10% เพื่อใช้ถ่ายเชื้อไปยังขวดเขย่าขนาด 2 ลิตร และตัวแปรที่เหมาะสมต่อการกำหนดการปั่นกวนเพื่อทำการขยายส่วนกระบวนการหมัก คือ ค่ากำลังที่ใช้ต่อปริมาตร ภาวะดังกล่าวให้ความเข้มข้นกรดดี-แลคติกที่ 81.5 กรัมต่อลิตร ด้วยอัตราผลผลิตต่อกลูโคส 0.93 กรัมต่อกรัม ให้อัตราการผลิต 2.09 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมง ซึ่งสูงกว่าในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพขนาด 5 ลิตร เล็กน้อย รวมไปถึงค่าความบริสุทธิ์ที่ 99.3% ดังนั้น T. laevialacticus SK5-6 จึงมีความสามารถสูงในการผลิตกรดดี-แลคติก สามารถพัฒนาเพื่อใช้ในระดับอุตสาหกรรมต่อไปได้-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.55-
dc.subject.classification: Agricultural and Biological Sciences-
dc.title: Optimization of d-lactic acid production by terrilactibacillus laevilacticus SK5-6 and fermentation process scale up in 30 litre-fermentor-
dc.title.alternative: การหาจุดที่เหมาะสมของการผลิตกรดดี-แลคติกโดย Terrilactibacillus laevilacticus SK5-6 และการขยายส่วนกระบวนการหมักในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพขนาด 30 ลิตร-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.55-