https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76861
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Prasat Kittakoop | - |
dc.contributor.author | Prapassorn Poolchanuan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Valproic acid or valproate (VPA) is a drug for the treatment of epilepsy, bipolar disorder, migraine headaches and neuropathic pain. Unfortunately, VPA has many side effects. In this work, it was found that productions of some fatty acids were significantly affected by VPA at the concentration of 100 μM. Further exploration of VPA on fatty acid production in microorganisms including fungi, yeast, and bacteria, as well as representative gut microbiome. This work showed that VPA could enhance, reduce or completely inhibit the production of some fatty acids. VPA could induce the production of trans-9-elaidic acid that was previously found to have cellular effects in human macrophages. Moreover, VPA was found to inhibit the production of some polyketides produced by a model fungus. This work also investigated bioactive compounds from a plant, Feroniella lucida (Scheff.) Swingle and a termite-associated fungus ISFB10. Candicine (7) and candicine derivative (8) were isolated from spine part of F. lucida. Compound 8 exhibited weak cancer chemoprevention activity in the xanthine oxidase assay (XXO) with an IC50 value of 473.8±13.4 μM. Roridin A (9) and verrucarin A (10) were isolated from the termite-associated fungus ISFB10. Compounds 9 exhibited strong cytotoxic activities toward HuCCA-1, A549, MOLT-3 and HepG2 cancer cell lines with IC50 values of 0.016±0.0007, 0.0055±0.0001, 0.005±0.0003 and 0.024±0.002 µM, respectively. Compounds 10 also exhibited strong cytotoxic activities toward HuCCA-1, A549, MOLT-3 and HepG2 cancer cell lines with IC50 values of 0.014±0.0005, 0.0047±0.0005, 0.008±0.0002 and 0.019±0.001µM, respectively. Unfortunately, compounds 9 and 10 were also exhibited strong cytotoxic activity toward normal cell line MRC-5 with IC50 values of 0.038±0.006 and 0.012±0.0004, respectively. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ยา Valproic acid หรือ VPA เป็นยาที่ใช้ในการรักษาโรคลมชัก ไบโพล่า ไมเกรน และภาวะที่ร่างกายมีอาการปวดที่เกิดจากความผิดปกติของระบบประสาท ซึ่งยาตัวนี้มีผลข้างเคียงหลายอย่าง ในการศึกษานี้พบว่าการผลิตกรดไขมันบางชนิดเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเติมยา VPA ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่ความเข้มข้น 100 µM ในการศึกษานี้พบว่ายา VPA มีผลต่อการสร้างกรดไขมันบางชนิดในแบคทีเรีย เชื้อรา และยีสต์ โดยการไปกระตุ้นการสร้างกรดไขมันที่มากขึ้น ลดลง หรือมีผลยับยั้งการสร้างกรดไขมันบางชนิดอีกด้วย ยา VPA ไปกระตุ้นการผลิตกรดไขมันชนิด trans-9-elaidic acid ซึ่งเป็นกรดไขมันที่มีการรายงานก่อนหน้านี้ว่าส่งผลต่อระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของมนุษย์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ายา VPA มีผลต่อการผลิตสารกลุ่ม polyketide บางชนิดในเชื้อรา การศึกษานี้ยังได้ศึกษาสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากต้นมะสังและเชื้อราที่อยู่ร่วมกับปลวกอีกด้วย candicine (7) และสารอนุพันธ์ candicine (8) ถูกแยกจากสารสกัดของมะสังส่วนหนาม สารประกอบที่แยกได้ (8) มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง xanthine oxidase อ่อน มีค่า IC50 473.8±13.4 µM roridin A (9) และ verrucarin A (10) ถูกแยกออกจากสารสกัดของเชื้อราที่แยกจากปลวก ISFB10 สารประกอบที่แยกได้ (9) แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง HuCCA-1 A549 MOLT-3 HepG2 ด้วยค่า IC50 0.016±0.0007 0.0055±0.0001 0.005±0.0003 และ 0.024±0.002 µM ตามลำดับ และสารประกอบ (10) แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง HuCCA-1 A549 MOLT-3 HepG2 ด้วยค่า IC50 0.014±0.0005 0.0047±0.0005 0.008±0.0002 และ 0.019±0.001 ตามลำดับ แต่ roridin A (9) และ verrucarin A (10) ก็แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติ MRC-5 ด้วยค่า IC50 0.038±0.006 และ 0.012±0.0004 ตามลำดับ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.34 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Biochemistry | - |
dc.title | Effects of valproic acid on fatty acid production in microorganisms and bioactive compounds from feroniella lucida (scheff.) Swingle and termite-associated fungus ISFB10 | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของ valproic acid ต่อการผลิตกรดไขมันในจุลินทรีย์และสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากมะสังและราที่อยู่ร่วมกับปลวก ISFB10 | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.34 | - |