https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7688
Title: | A project-based production planning and control system : a case study |
Other Titles: | ระบบวางแผนและควบคุมการผลิตลักษณะโครงการ : กรณีศึกษา |
Authors: | Assadej Vanichchinchai |
Advisors: | Manop Reodecha |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Manop.R@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Project management Production planning Production control |
Issue Date: | 1997 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Develops a project-based production planning and control system for a case study. The case is the operations of a distribution transformer manufacture in Thailand. Transformers are made to order, usually in reasonable quantities. Therefore, an order could be treated as a project. The production of a project is broken-down into a number of batches to suit the nature of some operations. In the planning process, operations milestones of each batch are linked together with the ladder technique and their dependency relationships are drawn with Precedence Diagraming Method (PDM). Material requirements are planned to meet the schedules of operations. The heuristic approaches are employed to resolve resource constraints. Eventually, the network planning model is converted to daily production schedules for individual production centres. Project monitoring and control are carried out on a daily basis. The Line of Balance (LOB) technique is modified to monitor and control progress against the established plan of each production centre in term of Equivalent Unit (EU). Project monitoring indicators are created to measure the performance of the project as a whole. The system developed in this study is based on the concept of Project Management Information System (PMIS) to facilitate computational procedure and to keep baseline databases. It runs on a personal computer. A part of planning system is developed with the Microsoft Project software. Other parts of the system, which include Material Requirement Schedule (MRS), Production Schedule (PS) and Project Monitoring and Control (PMC), are developed with Microsoft Excel. |
Other Abstract: | เสนอการพัฒนาระบบวางแผนและควบคุมการผลิตลักษณะโครงการ โดยเลือกบรรษัทผลิตหม้อแปลงแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทยเป็นกรณีศึกษา การผลิตหม้อแปลงเป็นการผลิตตามสั่ง โดยพิจารณาการสั่งแต่ละรายเป็นหนึ่งโครงการ การผลิตสำหรับแต่ละโครงการถูกแบ่งออกเป็นหลายงวดการผลิต ตามความเหมาะสมของกระบวนการผลิต การวางแผนกระบวนการผลิตและความต้องการวัสดุแต่ละงวด ใช้การสร้างโครงข่ายด้วยเทคนิคขั้นบันได และแสดงความสัมพันธ์ของกิจกรรมด้วยผังแสดงลำดับก่อน-หลัง (Precedence Diagraming Method : PDM) ความต้องการวัสดุถูกวางแผนให้สอดคล้องกับ แผนการผลิต จากนั้นทรัพยากรอื่นๆ ที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัดจึงถูกจัดสรรด้วยวิธีฮิวริสติก (Heuristic Approaches) ในที่สุดแผนโครงข่ายจึงถูกแปลงเป็นแผนการผลิตรายวัน สำหรับแต่ละศูนย์การผลิต เทคนิคการจัดสมดุลของสายการผลิต (Line of Balance : LOB) ถูกดัดแปลงเพื่อใช้ควบคุมความก้าวหน้ารายวัน ของแต่ละศูนย์การผลิตเป็นหน่วยเทียบ (Equivalent Unit : EU) ในขณะที่ความก้าวหน้าของโครงการโดยภาพรวมนั้นถูกวัดและควบคุมด้วยดรรชนีที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น ระบบวางแผนและควบคุมการผลิตนี้ใช้แนวคิดของ ระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการจัดการโครงการ (Project Management Information System : PMIS) เพื่อช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกในการคำนวณและเก็บข้อมูล บนเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคล ส่วนหนึ่งของระบบถูกประยุกต์ด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป Microsoft Project ส่วนอื่นๆ เช่น โปรแกรมกำหนดการใช้วัสดุ (Material Requirement Schedule : MRS) กำหนดการผลิต (Production Schedule : PS) การติดตามและควบคุมโครงการ (Project Monitoring and Control : PMC) ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นด้วยโปรแกรม Microsoft Excel |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Engineering Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7688 |
ISBN: | 9746370057 |
Type: | Thesis |