https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76904
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sotdhipong Phichaisawat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Akira Chuppawa | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The minimization of power loss in distribution systems is very important to increase the reliability and performance of the system. Therefore, this thesis determines power loss minimization in a power system. The active power loss can be minimized by the alternating current optimal power flow (ACOPF) under the limits of power generations, bus voltages, and distribution lines. The general ACOPF problem is computationally intractable in practice owing to the nonlinear objective function and nonlinear constraints. Accordingly, the conventional ACOPF is a nonconvex and NP-hard optimization problem. To address this difficulty, this work develops the computation of the ACOPF by applying second order cone program (SOCP) relaxation. Then, the ACOPF problem is a convex optimization problem. In addition, power system devices, such as distributed generation (DG) or static var compensator (SVC) can vary power loss in the system. Consequently, this work analyzes the appropriate site DG and SVC with optimal size to reduce power loss in distribution line. The proposed work was applied to MATPOWER test systems. The results show that all system parameters do not violate the system limits. The total generated power can supply the total load demand sufficiently. A near-global solution can be discovered. Furthermore, power loss is reduced when DG and SVC are installed with the optimal size at the proper site. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในปัจจุบันปัญหาการลดกำลังสูญเสียในระบบไฟฟ้าเป็นหัวข้อที่น่าสนใจอย่างยิ่ง การลดกำลังสูญเสียในระบบจำหน่ายมีความสำคัญอย่างมากในการเพิ่มความน่าเชื่อถือและประสิทธิภาพของระบบ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงพิจารณาการหากำลังสูญเสียต่ำสุดในระบบไฟฟ้า กำลังไฟฟ้าจริงสูญเสียต่ำสุดสามารถพิจารณาได้จากการไหลของกระแสไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับที่เหมาะสมที่สุดภายใต้ขีดจำกัดของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้า แรงดันไฟฟ้าของบัสและสายส่ง ปัญหาการไหลของกระแสไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับที่เหมาะสมโดยทั่วไปสามารถคำนวณได้ยากในทางปฏิบัติ เนื่องจากฟังก์ชันวัตถุประสงค์และข้อจำกัดไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น ดังนั้นปัญหาการไหลของกระแสไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับที่เหมาะสมแบบเดิมจึงเป็นปัญหาการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพแบบไม่คอนเวกซ์ งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้พัฒนาวิธีการคำนวณของปัญหาการไหลของกระแสไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับที่เหมาะสมโดยประยุกต์ใช้การผ่อนคลายแบบการโปรแกรมกรวยอันดับที่สองเพื่อเปลี่ยนปัญหาแบบไม่คอนเวกซ์ให้เป็นปัญหาแบบคอนเวกซ์ ซึ่งทำให้สามารถหาผลเฉลยที่ดีที่สุดภายในเวลาพหุนามได้ นอกจากนี้อุปกรณ์ระบบไฟฟ้า เช่น การผลิตไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายตัวหรือตัวชดเชยกำลังไฟฟ้าจินตภาพแบบสถิต สามารถทำให้กำลังสูญเสียในระบบเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จะวิเคราะห์การติดตั้งการผลิตไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายตัวและตัวชดเชยกำลังไฟฟ้าจินตภาพแบบสถิตในตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสมด้วยขนาดที่เหมาะสมเพื่อลดกำลังสูญเสียในสายจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า งานวิจัยนี้นำไปใช้ทดสอบกับระบบทดสอบจาก MATPOWER ผลการทดสอบพบว่าตัวแปรของระบบทั้งหมดไม่ละเมิดขีดจำกัดของระบบ กำลังไฟฟ้าทั้งหมดที่ผลิตขึ้นสามารถตอบสนองความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าทั้งหมดได้อย่างเพียงพอ นอกจากนี้กำลังสูญเสียมีค่าลดลงเมื่อติดตั้งการผลิตไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายตัวและตัวชดเชยกำลังไฟฟ้าจินตภาพแบบสถิตในตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสมด้วยขนาดที่เหมาะสม | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.163 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Engineering | - |
dc.title | Power loss minimization with second order cone programming relaxation | - |
dc.title.alternative | การหากำลังสูญเสียต่ำสุดด้วยการผ่อนคลายแบบการโปรแกรมกรวยอันดับสอง | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Electrical Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.163 | - |