https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76940
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sarintip Sooksai | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kittisak Ajariyakhajorn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kwantida Popitool | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Bovine mastitis is a common disease in dairy cows. The majority causes of bovine mastitis disease is an intramammary bacterial infection via the teat orifice. In general, antibiotics are used for bovine mastitis treatment, its inappropriate usage leads to antibiotic-resistance problem and residue in meat and dairy products. One of the alternative ways against pathogen to reduce antibiotic usage is antimicrobial peptides which are innate immune of life. Three cationic peptides as Pm11, Pep64, and L10 peptides were evaluated for an antimicrobial activity to gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria. Pm11 has shown the best potent antimicrobial activity with minimum bactericidal concentration (MBC) range from 2.5-10.0 µM and IC50 0.32-2.07 µM. Time kill kinetics of Pm11 peptide against bovine mastitis pathogens were ascertained, Pm11 is exhibited strong activity to completely killing Streptococcus agalactiae (SCM1084), Streptococcus uberis (SCM1310) within 1 hour and completely killing Staphylococcus aureus (CM967), Escherichia coli (SCM1249) within 4 hour. However, Pm11 peptide at 10.0 µM could not be completely killing Klebsiella spp. (SCM1282), even though 3 log10 CFU/ml of Klebsiella spp. (SCM1282) was decreased within 2 h, but it was returning to grow up within 12 h. Visual observation under the scanning electron microscope of Pm11 peptide attacked to the pathogens shown the distinct morphological changes. The cytotoxicity assay confirmed that Pm11 peptide at the concentration 0 to 160 µM had low hemolytic activity to sheep red blood cells. Nonetheless, the antimicrobial activity of Pm11 peptide was reduced in UHT milk. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | โรคเต้านมอักเสบเป็นโรคที่พบได้บ่อยในโคนม สาเหตุของการเกิดโรคเต้านมอักเสบในโคนมคือการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียผ่านทางรูเปิดของเต้านม โดยทั่วไปโรคเต้านมอักเสบต้องใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในกระบวนการรักษา อย่างไรก็ดี การใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในปริมาณที่ไม่เหมาะสมส่งผลให้เกิดการดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะในแบคทีเรียและเกิดสารตกค้างในโคนมและผลิตภัณฑ์จากนม การรักษาทางเลือกในการต้านแบคทีเรียก่อโรคเพื่อลดการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะคือการใช้เพปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพซึ่งเป็นส่วนประกอบของภูมิคุ้มกันที่มีมาแต่กำเนิดของสิ่งมีชีวิต เพปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพประจุบวกทั้งสามชนิด ได้แก่ เพปไทด์ Pm11, Pep64 และ L10 ได้รับการประเมินฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพต่อแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกและแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ พบว่า เพปไทด์ Pm11 ได้แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพที่มีศักยภาพดีที่สุดด้วยค่าความเข้มข้นของเพปไทด์ที่น้อยที่สุดที่ฆ่าแบคทีเรีย 99.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ของแบคทีเรียที่ใช้ทดสอบ (MBC) อยู่ในช่วง 2.5-10.0 ไมโครโมลาร์ และค่า IC50 อยู่ในช่วง 0.32-2.07 ไมโครโมลาร์ จากการติดตามระยะเวลาในการออกฤทธิ์ของเพปไทด์ Pm11 ในการต้านแบคทีเรียที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคเต้านมอักเสบในโคนมต่อหน่วยเวลา เพปไทด์ Pm11 แสดงฤทธิ์การต้านจุลชีพที่มีศักยภาพในการฆ่า Streptococcus agalactiae (SCM1084), Streptococcus uberis (SCM1310) อย่างสมบูรณ์ภายใน 1 ชั่วโมง และแสดงการฆ่าที่สมบูรณ์ต่อ Staphylococcus aureus (CM967), Escherichia coli (SCM1249) ภายใน 4 ชั่วโมง อย่างไรก็ดี เพปไทด์ Pm11 ที่ความเข้มข้น 10.0 ไมโครโมลาร์ไม่สามารถฆ่าเชื้อ Klebsiella spp. (SCM1282) ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ แม้ว่าการรอดชีวิตของเชื้อ Klebsiella spp. (SCM1282) ลดลงถึง 3 log10 CFU/ml ภายใน 2 ชั่วโมง แต่พบว่าเชื้อสามารถกลับมาเจริญเติบโตได้อีกภายใน 12 ชั่วโมง การสังเกตผลของเพปไทด์ Pm11 ต่อการทำลายเชื้อก่อโรคด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่า มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสัญฐานวิทยาของเชื้อก่อโรคอย่างชัดเจน การทดสอบความเป็นพิษของเพปไทด์ Pm11 ต่อการแตกของเม็ดเลือดแดงแกะ พบว่า เพปไทด์ Pm11 ที่ความเข้มข้น 0-160 ไมโครโมลาร์ ส่งผลต่อการแตกของเม็ดเลือดแดงแกะอยู่ในระดับต่ำ แต่พบว่า ฤทธิ์การต้านจุลชีพของเพปไทด์ Pm11 ลดลงเมื่ออยู่ในสภาวะน้ำนมยูเอสที | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.37 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | - |
dc.title | Potential of antimicrobial peptides against bacterial pathogens causing bovine mastitis | - |
dc.title.alternative | ศักยภาพของเพปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพต่อแบคทีเรียที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคเต้านมอักเสบในโคนม | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.37 | - |