https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76949
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Warinthorn Chavasiri | - |
dc.contributor.author | Trang Pham Thi | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | For a couple of decades the bioactivity of quinone has been considered as privileged structure-based drug design. In this research, 4-phenylamino, 4-alkylamino, 4-alkylphenylamino, 4-phenoxy and other derivatives of 1,2-naphthoquinone were synthesized, evaluated for their anti α-glucosidase activity and elucidated for their structure-activity relationship. The results indicated that multiple factors affecting to the α-glucosidase inhibition included π-π interaction, hydrophobic interaction and hydrogen bonding with the enzyme. In general, the main factor affecting the activity was the more favorable 1,2-dione production. The presence of electron withdrawing substituents on the phenyl ring and heteroatom linker bound to the quinone skeleton increased the activity. The most active compounds were 4-(4-nitrophenylamino)-1,2-naphthoquinone (29) and 4-methoxy-1,2-naphthoquinone (64) with IC50 value of 14.59 µM and 11.39 µM, respectively, which were better than current anti-diabetes drug, acarbose (IC50 = 93.63 µM). | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในช่วงสองทศวรรษได้มีการพิจารณาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพผ่านการออกแบบยาที่มีพื้นฐานจากโครงสร้างควิโนน งานวิจัยนี้ ได้สังเคราะห์ 4-phenylamino-, 4-alkylamino-, 4-alkylphenylamino-, 4-phenoxy- และอนุพันธ์ของ 1,2-naphthoquinone ทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้าน α-glucosidase และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของโครงสร้างและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่า มีหลายปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการยับยั้ง α-glucosidase รวมถึงอันตรกิริยาชนิด π-π ความไม่ชอบน้ำและพันธะไฮโดรเจนกับเอนไซม์ โดยปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพคือ การเกิด 1,2-dione หมู่แทนที่ที่ดึงอิเลคตรอนบนวงเฟนิลและตัวเชื่อมเฮเทอโรอะตอมที่ต่อกับโครงสร้างควิโนนทำให้ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพเพิ่มขึ้น สารที่แสดงฤทธิ์ดีที่สุด ได้แก่ 4-(4-nitrophenylamino)-1,2-naphthoquinone (29) และ 4-methoxy-1,2-naphthoquinone (64) มีค่า IC50 14.59 และ 11.39 µM ตามลำดับ ดีกว่า acarbose ซึ่งเป็นยาที่ใช้ต้านเบาหวานในปัจจุบัน (IC50 93.63 µM) | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.101 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | - |
dc.title | Synthesis of 1,2-naphthoquinone derivatives as α-glucosidase inhibitors | - |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ 1,2-แนพโทควิโนนเป็นตัวยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดส | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.101 | - |