https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76957
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Montri Choowong | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sakonvan Chawchai | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pranot Rattana | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Maha Sarakham Formation is one of massive potash deposits in the Khorat Plateau extending from northeastern of Thailand to central of Lao PDR. Maha Sarakham Formation consists of three rock salt members (the lower, middle and upper members) interbedded with claystone. Potash minerals are associated with the thick bed of rock salt in the upper part of lower salt member. Previous studies are still under discussion on whether the origin of rock salt from marine or non-marine (hydrothermal origin and mixed fluids) deposit. The purpose of this study is to analyze the origin of rock salt based on elemental compositions and isotope analysis. In addition, stratigraphic correlations were done in five boreholes (K-201-205) located in Amphoe Bamnetnarong and Chaturat, Changwat Chaiyaphum, Thailand. As stratigraphical correlation results, the rock salt shows a dome structure. The limbs of salt dome are interpreted from lithostratigraphy correlations of K-201, K-202, K-203 and K-205 based on two beds of rock salt and potash zone in the lower salt member. The geochemical analysis of the lower and middle/upper rock salts in borehole K-203, and rare earth elements (REE) of claystone in five boreholes suggests that major and trace elements showing contents according to the formula of minerals and δ11B value (12.26‰ -32.62‰) indicates almost halite influenced seawater. However, the anomaly of carnallite by δ11B value (12.26‰) preferred possible influx of hydrothermal into the Khorat basin. REE of claystone are comparable with the REE in sandstone from the Simao Basin of China, the similar of REE pattern inferred the identical provenances both of clastic sedimentary rocks. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | หมวดหินมหาสารคาม เป็นพื้นที่ที่มีการตกสะสมของแร่โพแทชขนาดใหญ ในที่ราบสูงโคราช ของภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย และภาคกลางของประเทศลาว หมวดหินมหาสารคาม ประกอบด้วยเกลือหินสามชั้น (ชั้นล่าง ชั้นกลาง และชั้นบน) สลับชั้นกับหินโคลน ซึ่งแร่โพแทชเกิดสะสมตัวร่วมกับตอนบนของเกลือหินชั้นล่าง จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมายังคงเป็นที่โต้เถียงถึงต้นกำเนิดการสะสมตัวของเกลือหินมาจากน้ำทะเล หรือน้ำจืด (น้ำร้อนและ/ หรือการผสมกันของน้ำ) วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้มีเพื่อวิเคราะห์ต้นกำเนิดของเกลือหินโดยใช้องค์ประกอบธาตุและไอโซโทป นอกจากนี้มีการเทียบสัมพันธ์ลำดับชั้นหินของห้าหลุมเจาะ (K-201– 205) ที่ตั้งอยู่ในอำเภอบำเหน็จณรงค์และจัตุรัส จังหวัดชัยภูมิ ประเทศไทย ได้แสดงถึงโครงสร้างโดมของเกลือหิน บริเวณส่วนข้างของชั้นหินคดโค้งถูกแปลความจากการเทียบสัมพันธ์ลำดับชั้นหินตามลักษณะหินของหลุมเจาะ K-201 K-202 K-203 และ K-205 ซึ่งพบชั้นเกลือหินสองชั้นและมีแร่โพแทชในเกลือหินชั้นล่าง การวิเคราะห์ธรณีเคมีของเกลือหินชั้นกลาง/บน และเกลือหินชั้นล่าง ในหลุมเจาะ K-203 และธาตุหายากของดินโคลนในห้าหลุมเจาะบ่งบอกถึงธาตุหลักและธาตุส่วนน้อยมีความสอดคล้องตามสูตรเคมีของเกลือหินและค่าไอโซโทปของโบรอนของแร่เฮไลต์ส่วนใหญ่ (12.26‰ -32.62‰) มาจากน้ำทะเล อย่างไรก็ตามพบค่าความผิดปกติของแร่คาร์นัลไลต์โดยค่าไอโซโทปของโบรอน (12.26‰) อนุมานถึงความเป็นไปได้ที่อาจมีการไหลของน้ำร้อนเข้ามาในแอ่งโคราช ธาตุหายากของของดินโคลนถูกเปรียบเทียบกับธาตุหายากของหินทรายจากแอ่งซิเหมา ประเทศจีน พบว่ารูปแบบธาตุหายากมีความคล้ายกัน ซึ่งอนุมานถึงแหล่งต้นกำเนิดที่เหมือนกันของทั้งสองหินตะกอนเศษหินนี้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.229 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Environmental Science | - |
dc.title | Stratigraphy and geochemistry of rock salt from Maha Sarakham formation in changwat Chaiyaphum, northeastern Thailand | - |
dc.title.alternative | ลำดับชั้นหินและธรณีเคมีของเกลือหินจากหมวดหินมหาสารคามจังหวัดชัยภูมิ ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ประเทศไทย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Geology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.229 | - |