https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76958
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tuangrat Chaichana | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vichian Laohakosol | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pratchayaporn Doemlim | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In this thesis, we study the graph over a finite field $\mathbb{F}_q$, where $q$ is a prime power, obtained by iterations of the map $g(x)=x^p$, where $p$ is a prime number. Some properties of the graphs such as a characterization of their vertices and the number of cycles with specific length are showed. Moreover, some statistical estimates about the tail and cycle lengths of the related graphs are established. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เราศึกษากราฟเหนือฟีลด์จํากัดFqเมื่อqเป็นกําลังของจํานวนเฉพาะ ที่ได้จากการวนซ้ําของฟังก์ชัน g(x) =xp เมื่อ p เป็นจํานวนเฉพาะ เราได้แสดงสมบัติบางประการของกราฟนี้ ยกตัวอย่างเช่น กําหนดลักษณะเฉพาะของจุดยอด และหาจํานวนของวงที่มีความยาวเฉพาะ นอกจากนั้นยังหาค่าประมาณทางสถิติบางปริมาณที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความยาวของวงและความยาวหางของกราฟอีกด้วย | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.302 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Mathematics | - |
dc.title | Graph and number theoretic properties of certain maps over finite field | - |
dc.title.alternative | สมบัติเชิงกราฟและเชิงทฤษฎีจำนวนของบางฟังก์ชันเหนือฟีลด์จำกัด | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Mathematics | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.302 | - |