https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76974
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tanatorn Khotavivattana | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nitipol Srimongkolpithak | - |
dc.contributor.author | Somruedee Jansongsaeng | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Currently, the development of the new anti-malarial drug for the treatment of the increasing drug-resistant strains of malaria was necessary. Therefore, this research was performed by synthesis and evaluation of their antimalarial activity for the development of primaquine which currently was used for anti-malarial drug. The substituents group on 5-phenoxyprimaquine derivatives which had the highest therapeutic index and less toxicity than primaquine were emphasized. The effect of substituted group at para position was studied. Three new derivatives with CN (7e), CF3 (7g), CONH2 (7h) substituents, and five known derivatives with OMe (7b), Br (7c), Cl (7d), F (7f) substituents and the unsubstituted derivative (7a) of primaquine were synthesized. Their structures were characterized by 1H, 13C, 19F NMR and HRMS techniques. In addition, all synthesized compounds were evaluated for their anti-malarial activity using Malaria SYBR Green I-base fluorescence (MSF) assay against P. falciparum 3D7 in the blood-stage. 7a exhibited the greatest inhibitory effects with the IC50 value of 3.65 ± 0.39 µM comparing with primaquine (IC50 = 11.33 ± 0.79 µM) and another derivative with IC50 values ranging from 4.62 to 13.5 µM. Subsequently, 7a conjugated with tetraoxane 14 using a linker of four carbon to afford new 5-phenoxy primaquine-tetraoxane conjugated (15). Pleasingly, 15 exhibited inhibitory effects with IC50 values of 0.38 ± 0.11 µM, which was 30-fold more potent than that of the primaquine. Moreover, new compound 7e and 15 with high antimalarial activity had selectivity index (SI) values of more than 25 and 45.61, respectively. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปัจจุบัน มีความจำเป็นต้องพัฒนายาต้านมาลาเรียชนิดใหม่เพื่อใช้รักษาเชื้อมาลาเรียสายพันธ์ดื้อยาที่มีรายงานว่าพบมากขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ งานวิจัยนี้จึงสังเคราะห์และหาฤทธิ์การต้านเชื้อมาลาเรียของสารกลุ่มไพรมาควิน ซึ่งในปัจจุบันใช้เป็นยารักษาโรคมาลาเรีย โดยเน้นการเติมหมู่แทนที่ลงบนอนุพันธ์ 5-phenoxyprimaquine ซึ่งเคยมีรายงานว่ามีค่าดัชนีการรักษามากที่สุดและมีความเป็นพิษน้อยกว่าไพรมาควิน โดยทำการศึกษาผลของหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่ง para โดยสามารถสังเคราะห์สารใหม่ทั้งหมด 3 โครงสร้างประกอบด้วยหมู่ CN (7e) CF3 (7g) CONH2 (7h) และเป็นสารที่มีการรายงานมาแล้วจำนวน 5 โครงสร้างประกอบด้วยหมู่ OMe (7b) Br (7c) Cl (7d) F (7f) และสารที่ไม่มีหมู่แทนที่ (7a) สารทั้งหมดได้พิสูจน์โครงสร้างด้วยเทคนิค 1H 13C 19F NMR และ HRMS หลังจากนั้นนำสารทั้งหมดที่สังเคราะห์ได้ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์การต้านเชื้อมาลาเรียชนิด P. falciparum สายพันธุ์ 3D7 ในระยะเลือด ใช้วิธี SYBR Green I-base fluorescence (MSF) ผลปรากฎว่า 7a มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งดีที่สุดโดยให้ค่า IC50 อยู่ที่ 3.65 ± 0.39 µM เปรียบเทียบกับไพรมาควินซึ่งค่า IC50 อยู่ที่ 11.33 ± 0.79 µM และมากกว่าอนุพันธ์อื่นๆ ซึ่งค่า IC50 อยู่ในช่วง 4.62 to 13.5 µM ลำดับถัดมานำสาร 7a ไปสังเคราะห์ต่อเป็นคอนจูเกตกับเตตระออกเซน (14) โดยใช้ตัวเชื่อมที่มีคาร์บอน 4 อะตอม ได้เป็น 5-ฟีนอกซีไพรมาควิน-เตตระออกเซนคอนจูเกตชนิดใหม่ (15) ซึ่งพบว่า 15 มีค่าการยับยั้งอยู่ที่ 0.38 ± 0.11 µM และมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าไพรมาควินเดิม 30 เท่า ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นสารประกอบใหม่ 7e และ 15 ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านมาลาเรียสูงมีค่า selectivity index (SI) มากกว่า 25 และ 45.61 ตามลำดับ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.102 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | - |
dc.title | Synthesis of 5-phenoxyprimaquine derivatives and their tetraoxane conjugates as anti-malarial agents | - |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ 5-ฟีนอกซีไพรมาควินและเตตระออกเซนคอนจูเกตเพื่อเป็นสารต้านมาลาเรีย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.102 | - |