https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76975
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thasinee Charoentitirat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sutharat Sirot | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | These research purposes are to study petrography, fusulinids assemblage and age and study biostratigraphy correlation of Khao Khwang and Khao Khad Formations, Saraburi province. The fusulinids from the study area belong to 5 families, 11 subfamilies, 15 genera and 15 species including Robustoschwagerina, Yangchienia, Parafusulina loeyensis, Parafusulina gigantea, Laosella edoensis, Pseudofusulina, Chusenella chihsiaensis, Chusenella (Chusenella) shengi, Verbeekina verbeeki, Misellina, Pseudodoliolina, Thailandina buravasi, Neoschwagerina megasphaerica, Colania douvillei, Lepidolina shiraiwensis, Presumatrina ciryi, Sumatrina annae and Sumatrina cf. longissima. These fusulinids indicated that Khao Khad Formation was deposited oldest in Sakmarian to Yakhtashian and youngest in Midian age and Khao Khwang Formation was deposited oldest in Murgabian and youngest in Midian age. The petrographic study indicates that the carbonate rocks of the study area could be classified to calcimudstone, bioclastic wackestones, bioclastic floatstone, bioclastic packstone, bioclastic rudstone and microbial boundstone. The depositional environments of these carbonate rocks were varied from tidal, shelf and slope deposit. The Khao Khwang and Khao Khad Formations correlation indicated that these formations were deposited in different localities in the same age at least in Early Middle Permian to Late Middle Permian (Murgabian to Midian). | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การทำวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาศิลาวรรณนาของหินคาร์บอเนต ชนิดของฟิวซูลินิด และอายุหิน และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของหมวดหินเขาขวางและเขาขาด จังหวัดสระบุรี โดยเทียบเคียงจากการลำดับชั้นหินทางชีวภาพของฟิวซูลินิด จากการศึกษาพบว่าฟิวซูลินิดในพื้นที่ศึกษาจำแนกได้ 5 วงศ์11 วงศ์ย่อย 15 สกุล 15 ชนิด คือ Robustoschwagerina, Yangchienia, Parafusulina loeyensis, Parafusulina gigantea, Laosella edoensis, Pseudofusulina, Chusenella chihsiaensis, Chusenella (Chusenella) shengi, Verbeekina verbeeki, Misellina, Pseudodoliolina, Thailandina buravasi, Neoschwagerina megasphaerica, Colania douvillei, Lepidolina shiraiwensis, Presumatrina ciryi, Sumatrina annae และ Sumatrina cf. longissima ฟิวซูลินิดเหล่านี้บ่งบอกอายุการสะสมตัว ในหมวดหินเขาขาดอายุการสะสมตัวแก่สุด Sakmarian ถึง Yakhtashian และอายุอ่อนสุด Midian ส่วนในหมวดหินเขาขวางอายุการสะสมตัวแก่สุด Murgabian และอ่อนสุด Midian ผลการศึกษาศิลาวรรณนาสามารถจัดแบ่งหินปูนในพื้นที่ศึกษาออกเป็น calcimudstone, bioclasitic wackestones, bioclastic floatstone, bioclastic packstone, bioclastic rudstone และ microbial boundstone หินคาร์บอเนตเหล่านี้บ่งบอกสภาพแวดล้อมการสะสมตัวของหินมีความหลากหลาย มีการสะสมตัวตั้งแต่ tidal, shelf จนถึง slope deposit เมื่อเทียบความสัมพันธ์หมวดหินเขาขวางและหมวดหินเขาขาดบ่งบอกว่าหมวดหินเหล่านี้สะสมตัวต่างบริเวณ ต่างพื้นที่ ในช่วงอายุที่คาบเกี่ยวกันอย่างน้อยในช่วง Early Middle Permian ถึง Late Middle Permian (Murgabian ถึง Midian) | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.225 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Earth and Planetary Sciences | - |
dc.subject.classification | Earth and Planetary Sciences | - |
dc.subject.classification | Earth and Planetary Sciences | - |
dc.title | Fusulinacean biostratigraphy and carbonate petrography of Khao Khwang and Khao Khad formations, Saraburi province | - |
dc.title.alternative | การลำดับชั้นหินทางชีวภาพของฟิวซูลินิดและศิลาวรรณนาของหินคาร์บอเนตในหมวดหินเขาขวางและเขาขาด จังหวัดสระบุรี | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Geology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.225 | - |