https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76976
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Auttakit Chatrabhuti | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Phongpichit Channuie | - |
dc.contributor.author | Takol Tangphati | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | A traversable wormhole, which is a class of wormholes in general relativity (GR), was proposed by Morris and Thorne in 1988. However, its existence requires the exotic matter violating the energy conditions. This thesis examines the wormhole solutions in the theory of massive gravity, focusing only on the de Rham, Gabadadze and Tolley (dRGT) theory of massive gravity which is the nonlinear massive gravity without ghost and quantify the wormhole solutions. We construct the wormhole solutions in context of the modified GR, investigate their stability, and examine the conditions of the exotic matter. Two methods for wormhole constructions are applied i.e., the Lorentzian traversable and thin-shell wormholes. We found that the wormholes in dRGT massive gravity require the exotic matter only near their throats not spreading all the Universe like in GR. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | รูหนอนแบบเดินทางได้เป็นหนึ่งในผลเฉลยของทฤษฎีสัมพัทธภาพซึ่งถูกนำเสนอครั้งแรกในปี คศ. 1988 โดยมอริสและทอร์น อย่างไรก็ตามการมีอยู่ของมันต้องการสสารแปลก (exotic matter) ซึ่งละเมิดเงื่อนใขพลังงาน (energy conditions) วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้แสดงผลเฉลยรูหนอนในทฤษฎีความโน้มถ่วงแบบมีมวลที่ไม่เชิงเส้นและไม่มีอนุภาคผี (ghost) ถูกนำเสนอโดย de Rham, Gabadadze and Tolley (dRGT) เราจึงได้ทำการสร้างรูหนอนภายใต้ทฤษฎีสัมพัทธภาพปรับแต่ง วิเคราะห์หาเสถียรภาพ และเงื่อนใขของสสารแปลกที่จำเป็นต่อการสร้างรูหนอน ในการศึกษานี้ได้นำสองระเบียบวิธีในการสร้างรูหนอน คือ แบบ Lorentzian traversable และ แบบผนังบาง (thin-shell) มาศึกษาในทฤษฎีความโน้มถ่วงมีมวลแบบ dRGT เราได้พบว่ารูหนอนในทฤษฎีดงกล่าวนั้นต้องการสสารแปลกเพียงแค่บริเวณใกล้เคียงกับคอหอยรูหนอนเท่านั้น ไม่ได้ต้องการการกระจายตัวของสสารแปลกไปทั่วทั้งจักรวาลอย่างในทฤษฎีสัมพัทธภ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.386 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Physics and Astronomy | - |
dc.title | The wormholes in the modification of general relativity theory | - |
dc.title.alternative | รูหนอนในทฤษฎีสัมพัทธภาพทั่วไปแบบปรับแต่ง | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Physics | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.386 | - |