https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76984
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sanong Ekgasit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Gisma Coraima Asmarani | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Pineapple leaf fiber (PALF) is an agricultural residue available abundantly in Thailand as a renewable resource with high cellulose content. In this research, a simple process using sulfuric acid (H2SO4) treatment has been developed to produce three types of cellulosic products from PALF, which are regenerated amorphous (RAC), microcrystalline (MCC), and nanocrystalline (NCC) cellulose. H2SO4 acid treatment has been done in 25% and 50% (v/v) H2SO4 under three different temperatures (-20, 30, and 50 ºC). In 25% (v/v) H2SO4, various MCC lengths (about 29.57 ± 9.99 to 106.40 ± 61.10 μm) were produced from different temperatures. Different temperatures in this condition gave the ability to control the MCC size without changing the chemical structure, confirmed by OM images and FT-IR spectra. Compared to the commercial MCC, Avicel PH101, MCC PALF obtained in this work offers definite advantages over Avicel PH101 regarding aspect ratio and uniformity. MCC PALF can be a potential alternative to produce a commercial MCC. In 50% (v/v) H2SO4, three kinds of cellulosic products were obtained and could be differentiated using OM, cross-polarizer, FT-IR, and XRD characterizations. RAC was obtained at -20 ºC, confirmed from the gel-like shape morphology, no birefringence shown, the crystalline band's disappearance at 1425 cm-1 and increment of the amorphous band at 897 cm-1 on FT-IR spectrum, and XRD patterns of amorphous cellulose with small peaks corresponding to cellulose II. MCC was obtained at 30 ºC, showing a short fiber morphology in OM image with length and width at 37.63 ± 14.19 and 3.85 ± 0.66 μm, respectively. NCC was obtained at 50 ºC, showing flow birefringence phenomena, confirmed by cross-polarizer. Producing RAC and NCC required adequate acid concentration and temperature treatment. By adjusting the temperature in an appropriate concentration, different products could be obtained. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เส้นใยจากใบสับปะรดเป็นวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรที่มีอยู่มากมายในประเทศไทย ที่สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้เนื่องจากมีปริมาณเซลลูโลสสูง งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนากระบวนอย่างง่ายโดยใช้กรดซัลฟิวริกเพื่อผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์เซลลูโลส 3 ชนิดจากเส้นใยจากใบสับปะรด ได้แก่ เซลลูโลสที่ผลิตขึ้นใหม่อย่างอสัณฐาน (RAC), ผลึกไมโครเซลลูโลส (MCC), และผลึกนาโนเซลลูโลส (NCC) กระบวนการใช้กรดซัลฟิวริกนี้ดำเนินการที่ความเข้มข้น 25% และ 50% โดยปริมาตรที่อุณหภูมิแตกต่างกัน 3 อุณหภูมิ (-20, 30 และ 50 องศาเซลเซียส) ในสภาวะที่ความเข้มข้นกรดซัลฟิวริก 25% โดยปริมาตร สามารถใช้ผลิตผลึกไมโครเซลลูโลสที่มีความยาวแตกต่างกันได้ (ประมาณ 29.57 ± 9.99 ถึง 106.40 ± 61.10 μm) โดยขึ้นอยู่กับอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ การควบคุมสภาวะของอุณหภูมิที่แตกต่างกันนี้จะสามารถควบคุมขนาดของผลึกไมโครเซลลูโลสทได้โดยไม่ทำให้โครงสร้างทางเคมีเปลี่ยนแปลง โดยยืนยันจากภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์และสเปกตรัม FT-IR เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลึกไมโครเซลลูโลสจากผลิตภัณฑ์เชิงพาณิชย์ Avicel PH101 ผลึกไมโครเซลลูโลสที่ผลิตได้มีข้อได้เปรียบเหนือ Avicel PH101 ในด้านสัดส่วนและขนาดสม่ำเสมอ ผลึกไมโครเซลลูโลสที่ผลิตได้ในสภาวะนี้มีจึงศักยภาพในการเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการผลิตผลึกไมโครเซลลูโลสเชิงพาณิชย์ได้ ในสภาวะที่ความเข้มข้นกรดซัลฟิวริก 50% โดยปริมาตร สามารถใช้ผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์เซลลูโลสได้ถึง 3 ชนิด โดยสามารถจำแนกได้จากกล้องจุลทรรศน์, cross-polarizer, FT-IR และ XRD เมื่อผลิตที่อุณหภูมิ -20 องศาเซลเซียส จะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นเซลลูโลสที่ผลิตขึ้นใหม่อย่างอสัณฐานโดยยืนยันจากลักษณะสัมผัสคล้ายเจล, ไม่มีปรากฏการณ์เชิงแสงไบรีฟริงเจนซ์ การหายไปของแถบผลึกบนสเปกตรัม FT-IR บริเวณตำแหน่งยอดที่ 1425 cm-1 และการดูดกลืนแสงที่เพิ่มขึ้นของแถบอสัณฐานบนสเปกตรัม FT-IR ที่ตำแหน่งยอดบริเวณ 897 cm-1 , และรูปแบบ XRD ที่สอดคล้องกับเซลลูโลส II ซึ่งมีลักษณะอสัณฐาน เมื่อผลิตที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียสจะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นผลึกไมโครเซลลูโลส ภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์แสดงให้เห็นรูปร่าง รวมถึงความยาวและความกว้างของเส้นใยที่ 37.63 ± 14.19 และ 3.85 ± 0.66 μm ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียสได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นผลึกนาโนเซลลูโลส ซึ่งสังเกตได้จากปรากฏการณ์เชิงแสงไบรีฟริงเจนซ์ภายใต้ cross-polarizer ดังนั้นการผลิตเซลลูโลสที่ผลิตขึ้นใหม่อย่างอสัณฐานหรือผลึกนาโนเซลลูโลสจำเป็นต้องใช้กรดที่มีความเข้มข้นสูงพอควบคู่กับการใช้อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสม การปรับอุณหภูมิในความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมยังให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่แตกต่างกันอีกด้วย | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.97 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | - |
dc.title | Regenerated amorphous cellulose from pineapple leaf fibers via sulfuric acid treatment | - |
dc.title.alternative | เซลลูโลสอสัณฐานสร้างใหม่จากเส้นใยใบสับปะรดผ่านการบำบัดด้วยกรดกำมะถัน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.97 | - |