DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Parinya Karndumri-
dc.contributor.author: Jakkapat Seeyangnok-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020-
dc.description.abstract: In this thesis, we study holographic solutions of four-dimensional N = 6 gauged supergravity with SO(6) gauge group. The theory admits a unique N = 6 supersymmetric AdS4 vacuum dual to a three-dimensional N = 6 SCFT and gives us a number of supersymmetric domain walls interpolating between this AdS4 vacuum and singular geometries in IR with SO(2) × SO(4), U(3), SO(2) × SO(2) × SO(2), and SO(3) symmetries. These solutions describe RG flows from N = 6 SCFT in UV to non-conformal field theories driven by mass deformations. In particular, the solution with SO(2)×SO(4) symmetry coincides with the known mass deformations of the dual N = 6 SCFT. Despite most of the solutions preserving N = 6 supersymmetry, the SO(3) case preserves N = 6 or N = 2 depending on the absence of pseudoscalars. We also give an analytic form of supersymmetric Janus solution with SO(2)×SO(4) symmetry, which describes a two-dimensional conformal defect in the N = 6 SCFT with unbroken N = (4, 2) supersymmetry. Finally, we study supersymmetric AdS black hole with magnetic charges and the horizon geometry of the form AdS2 × H2. We find an N=2 supersymmetric solution with SO(2)×SO(4) symmetry interpolating between the AdS4 vacuum and an AdS2 ×H2 fixed point, which is dual to a twisted compactification of N = 6 SCFT on hyperbolic space H2.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราศึกษาผลเฉลยที่มีซูปเปอร์ซิมเมทรี่จากเกจซูปเปอร์กราวิตีN = 6 ในสี่มิติที่มีเกจกรุ๊ป SO(6) การมีอยู่ของสุญญากาศซูปเปอร์ซิมเมทรี่ AdS4 ที่รักษาสมมาตร SO(6) ในทฤษฎีดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีสนามซูปเปอร์คอนฟอลมอลในสามมิติ ซึ่ง อนุญาตให้เราศึกษาผลเฉลยในรูปของโดเมนวอล ที่เชื่อมโยงระหว่างสุญญากาศ AdS4 นี้กับ จุดเอกฐานในระดับ IR ทีมีสมมาตร SO(2)×SO(4), U(3), SO(2)×SO(2)×SO(2), และ SO(3) ผลเฉลยเหล่านี้อธิบาย RG flows จากทฤษฎีสนาม N=6 ซูปเปอร์คอนฟอลมอลใน ระดับ UV ไปยังทฤษฎีสนามไม่คอนฟอลมอลที่ผิดรูปไปเนื่องจากมวลในระดับ IR นอกจาก ผลเฉลยที่มีสมมาตร SO(3), U(3), และ SO(2)×SO(2)×SO(2) ที่รักษาสมมาตรทั้งหมด ของซูปเปอร์ซิมเมทรี่ N = 6 แลว ผลเฉลยที่มีสมมาตร SO(3) สามารถรักษาซูปเปอร์ซิม เมทรี่ N = 6 หรือ N = 2 ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับการปรากฏอยู่ของสเกลาร์เทียม นอกจากนี้ ผล เฉลยที่มีสมมาตร SO(2) × SO(4) ยังให้การผิดรูปไปเนื่องจากมวลที่รู้จักอยู่แล้วของทฤษฎี สนาม N = 6 ซูปเปอร์คอนฟอลมอล เรายังไดศึกษาผลเฉลยในรูปของเจนัสที่มีสมมาตร SO(2) × SO(4) ซึ่งอธิบายความผิดปกติเชิงคอนฟอลมอลในสองมิติในทฤษฎีสนาม N = 6 ซูปเปอร์คอนฟอลมอลที่ไม่ทำลายซูปเปอร์ซิมเมทรี่ N = (4, 2) ในท้ายที่สุด เราศึกษา หลุมดำ AdS ที่มีซูปเปอร์ซิมเมทรี่และประจุแม่เหล็กโดยมีขอบฟ้าเหตุการณ์อยู่ในรูปของ AdS2 × H2 เราพบว่าผลเฉลยที่สมมาตรของ SO(2) × SO(4) และมีซูปเปอร์ซิมเมทรี่ N = 2 ที่ควบคู่ระหว่าง AdS2 × H2 กับ สุญญากาศ AdS4 ซึ่งอธิบายถึงการบีบอัดเชิงทวิ ตท์ของทฤษฎีสนาม N = 6 ซูปเปอร์คอนฟอลมอลบนอวกาลไฮเปอร์โบลิค H2-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.390-
dc.subject.classification: Physics and Astronomy-
dc.title: Holographic solutions from N=6, D=4 gauged supergravity-
dc.title.alternative: ผลเฉลยโฮโลกราฟฟิกจากเกจซุปเปอร์กราวิตี N=6 ในสี่มิติ-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Physics-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.390-