DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Songkiat Sumetkijakan-
dc.contributor.advisor: Tippawan Santiwipanont-
dc.contributor.author: Noppawit Yanpaisan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019-
dc.description.abstract: In this thesis, we introduce the pointwise dimension of a bivariate copula C at (u,v) in [0, 1]2 via its C-volume. This quantity gives a broader view of probability mass distribution than the support of a copula, the smallest closed set on which the whole mass lies. We would like to study some fundamental properties of pointwise dimension, including the equality to pointwise exponent whenever both of them exist. After that, we investigate the behavior of the pointwise dimension of copulas constructed by various methods. In the last part, we compute the pointwise dimension of Archimedean copulas, an important class of copulas used widely in many branches.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราเริ่มด้วยการนิยามมิติรายจุดของคอปูลา 2 ตัวแปร C ที่จุด (u,v) ในช่วง [0, 1]2 ผ่านปริมาตร-C โดยปริมาณนี้จะให้ภาพของการกระจายมวลความน่าจะเป็นของคอปูลาที่กว้างกว่าเซตค้ำจุนของคอปูลา ซึ่งนิยามเป็นเซตปิดที่เล็กที่สุดที่บรรจุมวลความน่าจะเป็นทั้งหมด ต่อมา เราศึกษาสมบัติพื้นฐานของมิติรายจุด รวมถึงแสดงการเท่ากันของมิติรายจุดและมิติเลขชี้กำลังของคอปูลาเมื่อทั้งสองปริมาณมีค่า หลังจากนั้น เราจะศึกษาพฤติกรรมของมิติรายจุดโดยคำนวณค่ามิติรายจุดของคอปูลาที่สร้างมาจากวิธีต่าง ๆ และในส่วนสุดท้าย เราจะคำนวณค่ามิติรายจุดของคอปูลาอาร์คิมีเดียน ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มของคอปูลาที่สำคัญและมีการนำไปใช้อย่างกว้างขวาง-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.340-
dc.subject.classification: Mathematics-
dc.title: Pointwise dimension of archimedean copulas-
dc.title.alternative: มิติรายจุดของคอปูลาอาร์คิมีเดียน-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Mathematics-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.340-