DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Warinthorn Chavasiri-
dc.contributor.author: Truc Phan Thi Hong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019-
dc.description.abstract: Coumarins have been occupied an important position in medicinal chemistry. In this research, umbelliferone derivatives were evaluated for inhibitory activity of two enzymes, namely carbonic anhydrase II (CA II) and α-glucosidase. First, ether, brominated ether and ester derivatives of umbelliferone were synthesized, characterized and tested for CA II inhibitory activity. However, the inhibition data could not be used to make the exact conclusion about structure-activity relationship owing to their unrepeatable results. For the second part, thirty-four derivatives of umbelliferone (ether, brominated ether, ester, sulfonamide and sulfonate derivatives) were synthesized and explored for anti-α-glucosidase activity. It was disclosed that anti-α-glucosidase activity was affected by hydrophobic effect. In addition, bromo substituent at position 3 of ether derivatives of umbelliferone and sulfonamide substituents could improve anti-α-glucosidase activity. Three new compounds 45, 65 and 70 demonstrated good inhibitory activities with IC50 of 68, 88, and 37 µM, respectively, which were better than that of a positive control, acarbose (IC50 94 µM). -
dc.description.abstractalternative: คูมารินมีความสำคัญในเคมีทางยา ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ของอนุพันธ์อัมเบลลิเฟอโรนต่อการยับยั้งเอนไซม์สองชนิด ได้แก่ คาร์บอนิกแอนไฮเดรส (CA II) และแอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดส การศึกษาส่วนแรก ได้สังเคราะห์ พิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างและทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง CA II ของอนุพันธ์อีเทอร์ โบรมิเนเทตอีเทอร์และเอสเทอร์ อย่างไรก็ตามผลการทดสอบไม่สามารถได้ข้อสรุปความสัมพันธ์ของโครงสร้างและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ เนื่องจากผลการทดสอบไม่สามารถทำซ้ำได้ ในส่วนที่สอง ได้สังเคราะห์และศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสของอนุพันธ์ของอัมเบลลิเฟอโรนสามสิบสี่ตัว (อนุพันธ์อีเทอร์ โบรมิเนเทตอีเทอร์ เอสเทอร์ ซัลโฟนาไมด์ และซัลโฟเนต) ได้ค้นพบว่า ส่วนที่ไม่ชอบน้ำส่งผลต่อฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดส นอกจากนี้อนุพันธ์อีเทอร์ของอัมเบลลิเฟอโรนที่มีหมู่โบรมีนแทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งที่ 3 และหมู่แทนที่ซัลโฟนาไมด์แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดสที่ดีขึ้น สารใหม่ 45 65 และ 70 แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งที่ดีด้วยค่า IC50 68, 88 และ 37 µM ตามลำดับ ซึ่งดีกว่าสารควบคุม acarbose (IC50 94 µM).-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.128-
dc.subject: Coumarins-
dc.subject: Glucosidase inhibitors-
dc.subject: คูมาริน-
dc.subject: สารยับยั้งเอนไซม์กลูโคซิเดส-
dc.subject.classification: Chemistry-
dc.title: Synthesis of coumarins as carbonic anhydrase ii and α-glucosidase inhibitors-
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์สารกลุ่มคูมารินเพื่อเป็นสารยับยั้งคาร์บอนิกแอนไฮเดรส II และแอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดส-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.128-