DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Palang Bumroongsakulsawat-
dc.contributor.author: Sareerat Thongsrigate-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017-
dc.description.abstract: The effects of electrochemical promotion of catalysis (EPOC) or non-faradaic electrochemical modification of catalytic activity (NEMCA) of sputtered-Pt catalyst on Y2O3-stabilized-ZrO2 (YSZ) disk, an O2- conductor, were studied with the catalytic reaction of propane oxidation, which was chosen to model the combustion of residual hydrocarbons in catalytic converters. In electrochemical promotion, the catalyst was electrochemically promoted by applying electric current or potential between the Pt and Au electrodes of YSZ disk. Catalytic performances were studied under the ratio of oxygen partial pressure to propane partial pressure difference of 1 to 5 and partial pressure of propane was 1 kPa, in the range of temperature of 200–500 °C by application of electrical potential of -1 to 1 V. The induced rate increase (r-r0) exceeded the electrochemically controlled rate I/nF of O2- transfer through the solid electrolyte, resulting in the faradaic efficiency Ʌ = (r-r0)/(I/nF) up to 2.96 × 105 achieved at 200 °C with cell voltage of 0.2 V for the ratio of oxygen partial pressure to propane partial pressure of 5 kPa. At high PO2, the reaction exhibited electrophobic type of NEMCA. At low PO2, the reaction also exhibited electrophilic type.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมี (EPOC) หรือการปรับปรุงความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางไฟฟ้าเคมีที่ไม่เป็นไปตามกฎของฟาราเดย์ (NEMCA) ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของการออกซิเดชันโพรเพนบนแพลตินัมที่ผ่านการเคลือบฟิล์มบางแบบสปัตเตอรริ่งบนอิตเทรียสเตบิไลเซอร์โคเนีย (YSZ) ซึ่งมีออกซิเจนไอออนเป็นตัวนำไฟฟ้า โดยเลือกใช้โพรเพนเป็นตัวอย่างการเผาไหม้ของไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่ใช้ในเครื่องฟอกไอเสียเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในการปรับปรุงด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมี ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะถูกปรับปรุงด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมีโดยการใส่กระแสไฟฟ้าเข้าไประหว่างขั้วไฟฟ้าแพลตินัมและทองบนแผ่น YSZ ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกศึกษาภายใต้อัตราส่วนของความดันย่อยของออกซิเจนต่อโพรเพนช่วง 1 ถึง 5 และที่ความดันย่อยของโพรเพนคือ 1 กิโลปาสคาล ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 200–500 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใส่ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ -1 ถึง 1 โวลต์ การเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยา (r-r0) สูงกว่าอัตรา ซึ่งควบคุมโดยไฟฟ้าเคมี I / nF ของการถ่ายโอนออกซิเจนไอออนผ่านอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่เป็นของแข็ง ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพของฟาราเดย์ Ʌ = (r-r0)/(I/nF) สูงสุดถึง 2.96 × 105 ที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส ด้วยความต่างศักย์ 0.2 โวลต์ ที่อัตราส่วนความดันย่อยของออกซิเจนต่อโพรเพน 5 kPa ที่สภาวะความดันย่อยของออกซิเจนสูง ลักษณะปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าเป็นการปรับปรุงความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางไฟฟ้าเคมีที่ไม่เป็นไปตามกฎของฟาราเดย์ประเภท อิเล็กโทรโฟบิค ส่วนที่สภาวะความดันย่อยของออกซิเจนต่ำปฏิกิริยาเป็นประเภท อิเล็กโทรฟิลิค-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.97-
dc.subject.classification: Chemical Engineering-
dc.title: Effects of ratio of oxygen partial pressure to propane partial pressure and temperature on non-faradaic electrochemical modification of catalytic activity (nemca) of propane oxidation on Pt-YSZ-
dc.title.alternative: ผลของอัตราส่วนความดันย่อยของออกซิเจนต่อโพรเพนและอุณหภูมิ ต่อการปรับปรุงความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางไฟฟ้าเคมีที่ไม่เป็นไปตามกฎของฟาราเดย์ของการออกซิเดชันโพรเพนบนแพลตินัมบนอิตเทรียสเตบิไลซ์เซอร์โคเนีย-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.97-