https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77089
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Duang-rudee Worasucheep | - |
dc.contributor.author | Budsara Boriboon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis presents the characteristics improvement and performance evaluation of Quantum Dot Semiconductor Optical Amplifier (QD SOA) in an access network. There are 3 parts: 1) improvement of internal quantum efficiency, 2) increase of chip gain and 3) implementation of QD SOA in 40 Gb/s access network. The first part, Rapid Thermal Annealing (RTA) is applied to improve internal quantum efficiency to be 1.4 times higher than without RTA and low optical loss. The second part, strain compensation technique is applied to increase the chip gain of QD SOA. Considering the design of Quantum Dot Laser Diode with optimized stacked QD layers and threshold current, then the same design is applied to QD SOA having 25-stacked QD layers and 2 mm long. It can achieve the maximum chip gain of 35 dB at 400-mA bias current. The last part of thesis, the performances of two conventional SOAs and one QD SOA are evaluated in 40 Gb/s access network. Starting from the characteristics between conventional SOAs and QD SOA are compared. QD SOA gives the lowest Noise Figure of 4.59 dB because of its highest Optical Signal to Noise Ratio (OSNR). Plus, QD SOA has the fastest response time of 70 ps with the lowest data pattern effect when operating in saturation region, which is suitable for burst-mode transmission. Next, the performance of single SOA transmission is evaluated, and the Input Power Dynamic Ranges (IPDR) of 3 SOAs are measured. Finally, the two-cascaded SOA is experimented to raise power budget of a network to successfully support 128 users and 20-km distance. Consequently, installing QD-SOA as 2nd-stage SOA following a conventional SOA provides lower Bit Error Rates (BERs) than two-cascaded conventional SOAs because QD SOA has higher saturation output power and lower data pattern effect when operating at high input power. Additionally, the BERs are computed by substituting all parameters from experiments into theoretical equations. They are compared to experimental BERs to confirm the root cause of OSNR degradation and data pattern effect. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการปรับปรุงลักษณะเฉพาะและประเมินสมรรถนะของตัวขยายแสงแบบสารกึ่งตัวนำชนิดควอนตัมด็อต (Quantum Dot Semiconductor Optical Amplifier, QD SOA) เพื่อนำไปใช้ในโครงข่ายเข้าถึงข้อมูล โดยแบ่งเป็น 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1) การทำให้ประสิทธิภาพควอนตัมภายในดีขึ้น 2) การเพิ่มอัตราการขยายของชิป และ 3) การนำ QD SOA ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในโครงข่ายเข้าถึงข้อมูลที่อัตราบิต 40 Gb/s วิทยานิพนธ์ส่วนแรกกล่าวถึงการใช้กระบวนการอบชุบด้วยความร้อนอย่างรวดเร็ว (Rapid thermal annealing) เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพควอนตัมภายใน โดยเพิ่มได้มากถึง 1.4 เท่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกรณีไม่ได้ใช้กระบวนการดังกล่าว อีกทั้งยังให้ผลการสูญเสียทางแสงที่ต่ำ วิทยานิพนธ์ส่วนที่สองกล่าวถึงเทคนิคการชดเชยความตึงเครียดเพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการขยายของชิป QD SOA ซึ่งจะพิจารณาจำนวนชั้นควอนตัมด็อตและกระแสขีดแบ่ง (Threshold current) ที่เหมาะสมของเลเซอร์ไดโอดชนิดควอนตัมด็อต จากนั้นนำผลที่ได้ไปออกแบบ QD SOA โดยมีจำนวนชั้นควอนตัมด็อต 25 ชั้น ความยาว 2 mm ทำให้ได้อัตราการขยายของชิปสูงถึง 35 dB และใช้กระแสไบแอสเพียง 400 mA ในส่วนสุดท้ายของวิทยานิพนธ์จะเป็นการประเมินสมรรถนะของตัวขยายแสงแบบสารกึ่งตัวนำชนิดธรรมดา 2 ตัว และ QD SOA 1 ตัว เมื่อนำไปใช้ในโครงข่ายเข้าถึงข้อมูลที่อัตราบิต 40 Gb/s โดยเริ่มต้นจากการเปรียบเทียบลักษณะเฉพาะของตัวขยายแสงทั้ง 2 ชนิด ซึ่ง QD SOA ให้ค่าตัวเลขสัญญาณรบกวนต่ำที่สุดเท่ากับ 4.59 dB เนื่องจากมีค่าโอเอสเอ็นอาร์ (Optical Signal to Noise Ratio, OSNR) สูงที่สุด อีกทั้ง QD SOA มีเวลาการตอบสนองเร็วที่สุดเท่ากับ 70 ps และมีผลกระทบรูปแบบข้อมูล (Data pattern effect) ต่ำที่สุดเมื่อใช้งานในช่วงอิ่มตัว ซึ่งเหมาะกับการส่งเป็นชุดอย่างเร็ว (Burst-mode transmission) ถัดไปได้ประเมินสมรรถนะของตัวขยายแสงเมื่อแทรกเข้าไปในโครงข่ายเข้าถึง และวัดค่าไอพีดีอาร์ (Input Power Dynamic Range, IPDR) ของตัวขยายแสงแบบสารกึ่งตัวนำทั้ง 3 ตัว สุดท้ายได้ทดลองใช้ตัวขยายแสงแบบสารกึ่งตัวนำ 2 ตัว มาต่อกัน เพื่อเพิ่มงบกำลังในโครงข่ายให้มากขึ้น ซึ่งสามารถรองรับจำนวนผู้ใช้งานได้มากถึง 128 ผู้ใช้งาน และส่งสัญญาณได้ระยะทางไกล 20 km ดังนั้นการนำ QD SOA มาใช้เป็นตัวขยายแสงลำดับที่ 2 ต่อจาก SOA ชนิดธรรมดาจะให้ค่าอัตราความผิดพลาดบิตที่น้อยกว่าการใช้ SOA ชนิดธรรมดา 2 ตัวต่อกัน เนื่องจาก QD SOA มีกำลังขาออกอิ่มตัวที่สูงกว่าและมีผลกระทบรูปแบบข้อมูลที่ต่ำกว่าเมื่อใช้งานที่ค่ากำลังขาเข้าสูง ทั้งนี้ได้แทนค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ จากการทดลองลงในสมการสำหรับคำนวณค่าอัตราความผิดพลาดบิตและเปรียบเทียบเพื่อยืนยันผลการทดลองอันมีต้นเหตุมาจากการเสื่อมของโอเอสเอ็นอาร์และผลกระทบรูปแบบข้อมูล | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.156 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Engineering | - |
dc.title | Characteristics improvement of quantum dot semiconductor optical amplifier for access network | - |
dc.title.alternative | การปรับปรุงคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของตัวขยายแสงแบบสารกึ่งตัวนำชนิดควอนตัมด็อตเพื่อใช้ในโครงข่ายเข้าถึงข้อมูล | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Electrical Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.156 | - |