https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77094
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Boonserm Kijsirikul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ekapol Chuangsuwanich | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sira Sriswasdi | - |
dc.contributor.author | Konpat Preechakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Point localization is a task that aims to identify the location but not the extent of an object of interest in an input image. A success localization is when a model predicts a point which is within the boundary of an object of interest. This task has been successfully learnt using only image-level annotation i.e. image classification. This setting is known as weakly-supervised point localization. Weakly-supervised point localization is particularly useful in medical imaging task where not only the decision of a model is required by also the explanation. The better the explanation the more useful the model is. Usually done with class-activation map (CAM), the precision of the localization is heavily constrained by the resolution of the feature map output from a model. In this thesis, we explore approaches to scale up the output feature map of a model to accommodate high-precision weakly-supervised point localization on chest x-rays. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | โจทย์การหาตำแหน่งจุดมีเป้าหมายให้โมเดลค้นหาตำแหน่งของวัตถุในภาพ แต่ไม่ถึงขั้นต้องระบายบริเวณของวัตถุนั้นได้สมบูรณ์ เพียงแค่ระบุจุดที่อยู่ในบริเวณของวัตถุนั้นก็เพียงพอ โจทย์การหาตำแหน่งจุดนี้สามารถเรียนได้โดยอาศัยการสอนอย่างอ่อน (weakly-superivsed) กล่าวคืออาศัยเพียงป้ายกำกับระดับภาพก็พอ ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะการเรียนรู้ที่สำคัญอย่างยิ่งโดยเฉพาะกับโมเดลที่ต้องนำไปใช้กับภาพถ่ายทางการแพทย์ ซึ่งแพทย์ต้องการคำอธิบายจากโมเดลเพื่อสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจของโมเดลด้วย และยิ่งโมเดลให้คำอธิบายได้ดีเท่าไหร่โมเดลก็ยิ่งมีประโยชน์ต่อผู้ใช้มากขึ้นเท่านั้น โดยทั่วไปแล้วเราใช้เทคนิคที่เรียกว่าก class-activation map (CAM) ในการหาตำแหน่งจุด ซึ่งความแม่นย่ำจะขึ้นอยู่กับความละเอียดของฟีเจอร์แมพที่ออกจากโมเดล ด้วยข้อจำกัดดังกล่าววิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งที่จะเพิ่มความแม่นยำของการหาตำแหน่งจุดด้วยการศึกษาวิธีการเพิ่มความละเอียดของฟีเจอร์แมพของโมเดล โดยเรายกภาพถ่ายเอ็กซ์เรย์ปอดเป็นขอบเขตหลักขอ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.137 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Computer Science | - |
dc.title | Redesigning weakly supervised localization architectures for medical images | - |
dc.title.alternative | การออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมหาตำแหน่งแบบสอนอย่างอ่อนสำหรับภาพทางการแพทย์ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Computer Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.137 | - |