https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77108
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ดวงฤดี วรสุชีพ | - |
dc.contributor.author | สุชัจจ์ รักคำมี | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ | - |
dc.date.issued | 2563 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2563 | - |
dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอวิธีเพิ่มสมรรถนะของโครงข่ายเอกซ์จีพอน (10-Gigabit-capable Passive Optical Network, XG-PON) อ้างอิงมาตรฐาน ITU-T G.987 ด้วยตัวขยายแสงสองทาง (Bidirectional optical amplifier) เพื่อรองรับระยะทาง 20 km และผู้ใช้บริการ 1024 ราย โครงข่ายเอกซ์จีพอนใช้อัตราบิตขาลง 9.9532 Gb/s ที่ช่วงความยาวคลื่น 1577 nm และอัตราบิตขาขึ้น 2.4883 Gb/s ที่ 1270 nm ตัวขยายแสงสองทางประกอบด้วยอีดีเอฟเอ (Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier, EDFA) สำหรับความยาวคลื่นขาลงและเอสโอเอ (Semiconductor Optical Amplifier, SOA) สำหรับความยาวคลื่นขาขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้วัดพารามิเตอร์ของตัวขยายแสงสองทางเพื่อพิจารณาข้อจำกัดของอุปกรณ์ จากนั้นคำนวณสมการงบกำลังเพื่อหาขีดจำกัดของโครงข่ายจากกำลังสูญเสียของเส้นใยนำแสงโหมดเดี่ยวมาตรฐาน (Standard single-mode fiber) และตัวแยกแสงค่าต่างๆ ได้แก่ 1:256 และ 1:1024 เมื่อวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองจากค่าอัตราความผิดพลาดบิต การส่งข้อมูลขาลงมีผลกระทบหลักมาจากโครมาติกดิสเพอร์ชัน (Chromatic dispersion) ของเส้นใยนำแสงโหมดเดี่ยวมาตรฐาน 20 km และเชิร์ป (Chirp) ของเลเซอร์ การส่งข้อมูลขาขึ้นมีผลกระทบหลักมาจากสัญญาณรบกวนเอเอสอี (Amplified Spontaneous Emission noise, ASE noise) ของเอสโอเอ ในท้ายที่สุดของการทดลองโครงข่ายเอกซ์จีพอนด้วยเส้นใยนำแสงโหมดเดี่ยวมาตรฐาน 20 km และการแบ่ง 1024 จะส่งข้อมูลพร้อมกันทั้งขาลงและขาขึ้น การส่งขาลงปลอดความผิดพลาด ในทางกลับกันการส่งขาขึ้นมีอัตราความผิดพลาดบิตเท่ากับ 3.64x10−5 ซึ่งผ่านตามข้อกำหนดของโครงข่ายเอกซ์จีพอนที่ระบุไว้ว่าต้องน้อยกว่า 10−4 | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | This thesis presents a method to enhance the 10-Gigabit-capable Passive Optical Network (XG-PON) based on ITU-T G.987 standard using the bidirectional optical amplifier to support 20-km distance and 1024 users. The XG-PON uses a downstream bit rate of 9.9532 Gb/s at wavelength range 1577 nm and an upstream bit rate of 2.4883 Gb/s at 1270 nm. The bidirectional optical amplifier consists of an Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier (EDFA) for downstream wavelength and Semiconductor Optical Amplifier (SOA) for upstream wavelength. First, this thesis measures many parameters of the bidirectional optical amplifier to consider its restriction. Then, the power budget equation is calculated to find network limitation from the power loss of Standard Single-Mode Fiber (SSMF) and optical splitter with different ratios such as 1:256 and 1:1024. When analyzing the Bit Error Rate (BER) results, the chromatic dispersion of 20-km SSMF and the laser chirp are major effects in downstream data transmission. The Amplified Spontaneous Emission (ASE) noise of SOA is a major effect in upstream data transmission. Finally, in an experimental of XG-PON with 20-km SSMF and 1024 splits, the data are transmitted simultaneously in both downstream and upstream: The downstream transmission is error-free. On the other hand, the upstream transmission has BER equal to 3.64x10−5. This passes the XG-PON’s requirement that specified to be less than 10−4. | - |
dc.language.iso | th | - |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1124 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Engineering | - |
dc.title | การเพิ่มสมรรถนะโครงข่ายเอกซ์จีพอนด้วยตัวขยายแสงสองทาง | - |
dc.title.alternative | The enhancement of XG-PON using bidirectional optical amplifier | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | - |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | - |
dc.degree.discipline | วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า | - |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1124 | - |