DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Paravee Vas-Umnuay-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sojiphong Chatraphorn-
dc.contributor.author: Orawan Sukchoy-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020-
dc.description.abstract: Cu2ZnSnS4 (CZTS) is an interesting candidate for thin-film solar cell applications due to its availability and attractive properties (energy band gap of 1.5 eV and high absorption coefficient). However, CZTS solar cell performance is limited because of the defect formation from small grain size, pinholes, rough surface, and negative defects in CZTS such as CuZn. One of the most possible ways to reduce these negative defects, and to increase solar cell performance is by doping with sodium. In this work, CZTS films were synthesized by sol-gel convective deposition technique and Na was doped in CZTS film using 2 different methods: 1) 5, 10, and 15 mg/ml of NaCl solutions were deposited on CZTS thin-film and 2) 5%, 10%, and 15% of NaCl were mixed with CZTS solution before deposited on a substrate. It was found from the results that Na-doped CZTS thin-films obtained from both methods could improve the grain size, enhance film compactness, reduce the grain boundaries and surface roughness. The energy band gap of the CZTS films was in range of 1.5-1.6 eV which was suitable for the solar cell application. Further investigation revealed that the VOC, JSC, and FF of Na-doped CZTS thin-film solar cells were improved accordingly, leading to better solar cell performance. The solar cell efficiency was increased from 0.04% (undoped CZTS thin-film) to 0.18% (15 mg/ml of NaCl solution doped on the CZTS-thin-film).-
dc.description.abstractalternative: คอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ เป็นตัวเลือกหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจสำหรับการนำมาใช้ในเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดฟิล์มบาง เนื่องจากประกอบด้วยสารที่หาได้ง่าย มีค่าช่องว่างแถบพลังงานที่เหมาะสม และมีค่าสัมประสิทธ์การดูดกลืนแสงสูง อย่างไรก็ตามประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดนี้ยังมีข้อจำกัด เนื่องจากมีข้อบกพร่องเชิงลบ เช่น ขนาดเกรนเล็ก มีรูพรุน ผิวฟิล์มไม่เรียบ และมีการแทนที่ของคอปเปอร์แทนซิงค์ ซึ่งทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ลดลง วิธีการที่มักใช้ในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์และลดข้อบกพร่องเชิงลบที่เกิดขึ้นคือการเจือด้วยโซเดียม ในงานนี้จึงทำการสังเคราะห์ฟิล์มบางคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ด้วยวิธีโซเจลคอนเวคทีฟดีโพสิชัน และเจือโซเดียมในฟิล์มโดยใช้ 2 วิธีคือ 1) เคลือบสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ความเข้มข้น 5 10 และ 15 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรทับบนฟิล์มคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ และ 2) ผสมโซเดียมคลอไรด์ในสารละลายคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5 10 และ 15 ก่อนการขึ้นรูป ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการเจือโซเดียมในฟิล์มทั้งสองวิธี สามารถเพิ่มขนาดเกรน และทำให้ฟิล์มแน่นและเรียบมากขึ้น ฟิล์มที่ได้มีค่าช่องว่างแถบพลังงานอยู่ในช่วง 1.5 ถึง  1.6 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ และมีค่าสัมประสิทธ์การดูดกลืนแสงสูง ซึ่งเหมาะกับการนำไปใช้ในเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ การเจือโซเดียมในฟิล์มบางคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ ยังทำให้ค่าแรงดันวงจรเปิด กระแสลัดวงจร ฟิลแฟกเตอร์ และประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์เพิ่มขึ้น โดยประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์เพิ่มขึ้นจากร้อยละ 0.04 เป็นร้อยละ 0.18 เมื่อเจือโดยการเคลือบสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 15 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรทับบนฟิล์มคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.75-
dc.subject: Copper zinc tin sulfide-
dc.subject: Sodium-
dc.subject: คอปเปอร์ ซิงค์ ทิน ซัลไฟด์-
dc.subject: โซเดียม-
dc.subject.classification: Chemical Engineering-
dc.title: Sodium doping effects on properties of CZTS thin filmsfabricated by sol-gel convective deposition technique-
dc.title.alternative: ผลของการเจือโซเดียมต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มบางคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโซลเจลคอนเวคทีฟดีโพสิชัน-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.75-