DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Apinan Soottitantawat-
dc.contributor.author: Janetiya Wongprathed-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020-
dc.description.abstract: Methyl palmitate is the primary component of palm oil-based biodiesel. It is a saturated fatty acid methyl ester which has a high melting point that results in low cold flow properties of biodiesel. Besides, lack of government support may affect the revenue of biodiesel business. For that reason, the producers turn attention to using biodiesel as a raw material for the production of value-added chemicals. Initially, we selected the studied products based on the gross profit margin, production process, market demand and application. This work simulated the production of palmitoylethanolamide, sucrose palmitate and normal alkanes from methyl palmitate using Aspen Plus V11. Because palmitoylethanolamide and sucrose palmitate were not available in Aspen Plus’s databases, so we need to estimate the property parameters required in the process simulation, including parameters for mass and energy balance and parameters for thermodynamic reference state. Then, the economic analysis was performed. This study founded that the production of sucrose palmitate was the most profitable, followed by the production of palmitoylethanolamide and normal alkanes. This research indicated that the production of value-added chemicals from methyl palmitate was an attractive alternative to biodiesel producers because these production processes could be profitable even without government support.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: เมทิลปาล์มิเตท เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักในไบโอดีเซลที่ผลิตได้จากน้ำมันปาล์ม และเป็นสารประเภทเมทิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมันชนิดอิ่มตัว ซึ่งมีจุดเหลอมเหลวสูง ส่งผลให้ไบโอดีเซลมีสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำที่ไม่ดี นอกจากนี้ หากไม่มีแรงสนับสนุนจากรัฐบาล อาจมีผลต่อผลประกอบการของธุรกิจไบโอดีเซล ด้วยเหตุผลดังกล่าว จึงทำให้ผู้ประกอบการหันมาสนใจที่จะนำไบโอดีเซลไปใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิตสารเคมีมูลค่าเพิ่ม ในเบื้องต้นเราได้ทำการเลือกผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการศึกษาจากการพิจารณาอัตรากำไรขั้นต้น กระบวนการผลิต ความต้องการของตลาด และการนำไปใช้งาน สรุปได้ว่าในงานนี้เราจะทำการจำลองกระบวนการผลิตปาล์มิโตอิลเอทาโนลาไมด์ ซูโครสปาล์มิเตท และแอลเคนโซ่ตรง จากเมทิลปาล์มิเตท โดยใช้โปรแกรม Aspen Plus V11 เนื่องจากปาล์มิโตอิลเอทาโนลาไมด์ และซูโครสปาล์มิเตท ไม่มีอยู่ในฐานข้อมูลของโปรแกรม Aspen Plus ดังนั้น เราจึงต้องทำการประมาณพารามิเตอร์คุณสมบัติของสารดังกล่าวที่จำเป็นต้องใช้ในการจำลองกระบวนการ ซึ่งได้แก่ พารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการคำนวณสมดุลมวลสารและพลังงาน และ พารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการคำนวณสถานะอ้างอิงทางอุณหพลศาสตร์ หลังจากนั้นจะทำการวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กระบวนการผลิตซูโครสปาล์มิเตทสามารถทำกำไรได้มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ กระบวนการผลิตปาล์มิโตอิลเอทาโนลาไมด์ และแอลเคนโซ่ตรง ตามลำดับ งานวิจัยนี้บ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่า การผลิตสารเคมีมูลค่าเพิ่มจากเมทิลปาล์มิเตทเป็นทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจสำหรับโรงงานผลิตไบโอดีเซล เนื่องจากกระบวนการผลิตดังกล่าวสามารถทำกำไรได้ แม้ไม่มีแรงสนับสนุนจากรัฐบาล-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.73-
dc.subject: Palmitoylethanolamide-
dc.subject: Sucrose palmitate-
dc.subject: Methyl palmitate-
dc.subject.classification: Chemical Engineering-
dc.title: Property estimation of palmitoylethanolamide and sucrose palmitate for process design from methyl palmitate-
dc.title.alternative: การประมาณคุณสมบัติของปาล์มิโตอิลเอทาโนลาไมด์และซูโครสปาล์มิเตทสำหรับการออกแบบกระบวนการผลิตจากเมทิลปาล์มิเตท-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.73-