https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77219
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Manoj Lohatepanont | - |
dc.contributor.author | Atiwich Anantkijthamrong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Owing to lack of appropriate tool for operational decision, this study aims to develop an optimization model for chemical tank container management using linear programming methodology. The objective function is to maximize net profit while taking container routing, empty container repositioning, and container spot leasing into account as decision variables. The basic constraints used in the model are related to spot demand accommodation and conservation of tank container flows. On top of that, additional repositioning constraints and financial incentives may be utilized to promote empty container repositioning, hence, allow the model to behave alike actual operation. The model results show that empty container repositioning cost is reduced by prevention of unnecessary empty container repositioning. Long-distance trucking to pick-up tank containers from other ports may also be eliminated. These ultimately turn into higher profit. That is to say, the model give 5.76% higher profit compared to actual operation. In addition to that, shadow prices obtained from sensitivity report add more insight on identification of each origin-destination route profitability as well as a limitation of potential increased volume of demands under optimal operational decision derived from the model. These highlight the advantages of having the use of optimization model as supportive evidence over the merely use of spreadsheet and individual adjustments for tank container management. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแบบจำลองเพื่อการหาทางเลือกที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการบริหารจัดการแทงค์คอนเทนเนอร์บรรจุเคมีภัณฑ์โดยใช้ตัวแบบโปรแกรมเชิงเส้น ฟังก์ชันเป้าหมายของแบบจำลองนี้คือการหาค่าสูงสุดของกำไรสุทธิโดยพิจารณาตัวแปรตัดสินใจคือ เส้นการเดินทางของแทงค์คอนเทนเนอร์ การขนย้ายแทงค์คอนเทนเนอร์เปล่า และการเช่าแท้งค์คอนเทนเนอร์แบบทันที สมการข้อจำกัดพื้นฐานที่ใช้ในแบบจำลองนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับความสามารถในการรองรับความต้องการแทงค์คอนเทนเนอร์ และสมการการอนุรักษ์การหมุนเวียนของแทงค์คอนเทนเนอร์ ข้อจำกัดเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการบังคับการขนย้ายแทงค์คอนเทนเนอร์เปล่า และการจัดสิ่งจูงใจทางการเงินอาจถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อส่งเสริมการขนย้ายแทงค์คอนเทนเนอร์เปล่าเพื่อให้แบบจำลองประพฤติเหมือนการดำเนินงานจริงมากยิ่งขึ้น ผลจากการทดสอบแบบจำลองพบว่าค่าใช้จ่ายในการขนย้ายแทงค์คอนเทนเนอร์เปล่าลดลงจากการป้องกันการขนย้ายแทงค์คอนเนอร์เปล่าโดยไม่จำเป็น มากไปกว่านั้นแบบจำลองยังช่วยกำจัดค่าใช้จ่ายการขนส่งในการรับแทงค์คอนเทนเนอร์จากต่างท่าเรือ การลดค่าใช้จ่ายจากการดำเนินการดังกล่าวข้างต้นทำให้กำไรสุทธิเพิ่มขึ้น กล่าวคือแบบจำลองที่ดีที่สุดให้ผลกำไรสุทธิมากกว่าผลการดำเนินงานจริงร้อยละ 5.76 นอกเหนือจากผลการคำนวณของแบบจำลอง ค่าราคาเงาจากรายงานการวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวของแบบจำลองยังสามารถบอกข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับความสามารถในการทำกำไรของแต่ละเส้นการเดินทางของแทงค์คอนเทนเนอร์ รวมไปถึงบ่งชี้ข้อจำกัดของปริมาณความต้องการแทงค์คอนเทนเนอร์ที่สามารถเพิ่มขึ้นภายใต้ตัวแปรที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่ได้รับจากแบบจำลอง ผลจากการศึกษาแบบจำลองทั้งหมดดังกล่าวข้างต้นเน้นย้ำถึงข้อดีในการใช้แบบจำลองเพื่อการหาทางเลือกที่ดีที่สุดเพื่อเป็นหลักฐานสนับสนุนการปฏิบัติงานจริงในการบริหารจัดการแทงค์คอนเทนเนอร์บรรจุเคมีภัณฑ์ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.172 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Decision Sciences | - |
dc.subject.classification | Engineering | - |
dc.title | Optimization model for chemical tank container management | - |
dc.title.alternative | แบบจำลองเพื่อการหาทางเลือกที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการบริหารจัดการแทงค์คอนเทนเนอร์บรรจุเคมีภัณฑ์ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Engineering Management | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.172 | - |