DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suched Likitlersuang-
dc.contributor.author: Gayuh Aji Prasetyaningtiyas-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020-
dc.description.abstract: The extreme rainfall as an effect of climate change has been considered as the main problem due to landslide hazard. The rainfall can trigger slope failure through the kinetic energy of raindrop and decreasing of soil resistance due to the increasing of pore water pressure. Vegetation is considerably as low cost and environmentally friendly slope reinforcement. The root specifically provides high contribution in strengthen the soil through the root-soil interaction. However, there is a gap between slope reinforcement by root modelling and field assessment result. The gap is an impact of indirect linked between laboratory modelling and existing vegetated slope behaviour. This study used actual live-plants root and rainfall simulation to demonstrate the effect of root on slope stability under the high rainfall intensity using centrifuge test. The pore water pressure and deformation were monitored during the centrifuge test. The results were verified by numerical analysis. The rainfall simulation was analysed by using transient modelling and parented with slope stability analysis. Meanwhile the deformation was simulated by using Geo-PIV. The result showed that root significantly increasing the slope endurance against slope instability provoked by rainfall. The vegetation provided additional soil hydro-mechanical properties and root system that help soil increases slope stability. Keywords: climate change, landslide, heavy rainfall, root reinforcement, centrifuge modelling.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ปริมาณน้ำฝนที่ตกชุกซึ่งเป็นผลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศถือว่าเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ก่อให้เกิดภัยดินถล่ม ปริมาณน้ำฝนสามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดการวิบัติของลาดดินจากแรงกระแทกของเม็ดฝนและการลดลงของแรงต้านทานของดินจากแรงดันน้ำใต้ดิน การใช้พืชสำหรับการเพิ่มเสถียรภาพลาดดินเป็นวิธีต้นทุนต่ำและเป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม รากพืชช่วยด้านการเสริมกำลังดินจากปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรากกับดิน อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังมีช่องว่างงานวิจัยระหว่างการจำลองการเสริมแรงของรากพืขบนลาดดินกับการประเมินภาคสนาม ช่องว่างนี้จะส่งเสริมการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างการจำลองในห้องปฏิบัติการและพฤติกรรมจริงของลาดดินที่ปกคลุมด้วยพืช การศึกษานี้ใช้รากพืชที่มีชีวิตและเครื่องจำลองฝนเพื่อสร้างสภาพแบบจำลองผ่านเครื่องหมุนเหวี่ยงเพื่อจำลองผลของรากพืชต่อเสถียรภาพของลาดดินภายใต้เงื่อนไขฝนตกหนัก แรงดันน้ำและการเคลื่อนตัวของลาดดินถูกบันทึกระหว่างการทดสอบภายในเครื่องหมุนเหวี่ยง ผลการทดสอบถูกนำมาสอบเทียบด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงตัวเลข ผลการจำลองฝนตกจากแบบจำลองหมุนเหวี่ยงนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับการวิเคราะห์การไหลซึมผ่านได้ของน้ำและต่อด้วยการวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพลาดดิน ในขณะที่ผลการเคลื่อนตัวของลาดดินใช้การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคภาพความเร็วของอนุภาคผ่านโปรแกรมจีโอพีไอวี ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่ารากพืชสามารถเพิ่มเสถียรภาพของลาดดินต่อการกระทำของฝนได้ พืชได้เพิ่มสมบัติชลกลศาสตร์ของดินและระบบของรากพืชสามารถเพิ่มเสถียรภาพของดินได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ คำสำคัญ: การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ, ดินถล่ม, ฝนตกชุก, การเสริมแรงด้วยรากพืช, แบบจำลองหมุนเหวี่ยง-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.105-
dc.subject.classification: Engineering-
dc.title: An assessment of root reinforcement on soil slope using centrifuge and numerical modelling-
dc.title.alternative: การประเมินการเสริมกำลังของรากบนลาดดินด้วยแบบจำลองหมุนเหวี่ยงและแบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลข-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Civil Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.105-