https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77226
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Joongjai Panpranot | - |
dc.contributor.author | Krongkwan Poonbun | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In this work, the effect of substrates including Cu and Ti on the catalytic activity of Zn electrocatalysts prepared by electrodeposition method was investigated in the electrochemical reduction of CO2 (CO2ER). As analyzed by SEM-EDX and XRD results, it indicated that the different substrates did not have any influence on the morphologies of catalysts and the conductivity of substrate was the main factor on the CO2ER performance. The effect of Zn precursor concentration in the range of 0.025 M to 0.4 M was further studied on the characteristics and the activity of Zn/Cu catalysts in the CO2ER. . At low concentrations of Zn precursor (0.025M and 0.05M), the catalysts exhibited the same dendrite structure. Increasing Zn concentration to 0.1 M, the morphology changed into mossy structure with the highest amount of Zn deposited. On the contrary, at higher concentration of Zn precursor than 0.1M, lower amount of Zn was deposited because of the faster H2 evolution rate. In addition, larger amount of oxide layer was covered on Zn surface, which impeded the performances of the CO2ER. Among the prepared catalysts, the best catalyst was 0.05 Zn/Cu, which provided the highest faradaic efficiency (FE) of CO due probably to the highest amount of catalytic active Zn (101) facet. Finally, comparing the use of 0.05Zn/Cu electrocatalysts in aqueous electrolyte and ionic liquid, the results showed that ionic liquid decreased the applied potential in the CO2ER but the Zn catalyst was not stable and then, fell off the catalyst surface. In contrast, the Zn catalyst in aqueous solution could re-deposit on the substrate after CO2ER. The highest %FE of CO was achieved in 0.1 M KHCO3. Moreover, 0.05Zn/Cu provided the nearly 1.5 times higher %FE of CO than Zn foil, indicating that the dendrite structure enhanced the CO2ER activity. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในงานนี้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวรองรับได้แก่แผ่นทองแดงและแผ่นไทเทเนียมสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสังกะสีที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการพอกพูนทางไฟฟ้าต่อความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยารีดักชันแบบใช้ไฟฟ้าช่วยของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ผลจากเทคนิคกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดร่วมกับเอ็กซเรย์สเปกโตรสโกปีแบบกระจายพลังงาน และการกระเจิงของรังสีเอ็กซ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้ตัวรองรับที่ต่างกันไม่ได้ส่งผลต่อรูปร่างของสังกะสีโดยพบว่าการนำไฟฟ้าของตัวรองรับเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งต่อสมรรถนะในปฏิกิริยารีดักชันแบบใช้ไฟฟ้าช่วยของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ สำหรับการศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของสังกะสีในช่วง 0.025 โมลาร์ ถึง 0.4 โมลาร์ต่อคุณลักษณะและความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยารีดักชันแบบใช้ไฟฟ้าช่วยของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสังกะสีบนแผ่นทองแดง พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นเจือจางของสังกะสี (0.025 โมลาร์และ 0.05 โมลาร์) ได้รูปร่างเด็นไดรท์เหมือนกันและเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสังกะสีที่ 0.1 โมลาร์ รูปร่างเปลี่ยนเป็นลักษณะที่เรียกว่าซิงค์มอสซี่โดยมีปริมาณสังกะสีเกาะติดมากที่สุด และหากความเข้มของสังกะสีมากกว่า 0.1 โมลาร์ ปริมาณสังกะสีเกาะติดจะลดลงเนื่องจากอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาแข่งขันของการการเกิดไฮโดรเจนมากขึ้นและยังทำให้พบการเกิดออกไซด์บนพื้นผิวของผิวสังกะสีปริมาณมากซึ่งจะไปขัดขวางในปฏิกิริยารีดักชันแบบใช้ไฟฟ้าช่วยของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดในงานนี้พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพทางไฟฟ้าของการเกิดแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์มากที่สุดคือ 0.05สังกะสี/ทองแดง ทั้งนี้อาจเนื่องมาจากการเกิดปริมาณผลึกสังกะสีระนาบ(101) ที่ว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยามากที่สุด สำหรับการศึกษาการใช้งานตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 0.05สังกะสี/ทองแดง ในปฏิกิริยารีดักชันแบบใช้ไฟฟ้าช่วยของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในอิเล็กโตรไลต์แบบสารละลายน้ำและในของเหลวไอออนิก พบว่าของเหลวไออนิกช่วยลดค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ใช้เกิดปฏิกิริยาได้แต่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในของเหลวไอออนิกนั้นไม่เสถียรจึงเกิดการหลุดออกจากพื้นผิว ในทางตรงข้ามตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในสารละลายน้ำสามารถเกิดการกลับมาเกาะใหม่ของสังกะสีบนตัวรองรับจึงทำให้ประสิทธิภาพทางไฟฟ้าของการเกิดแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์มากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ 0.05สังกะสี/ทองแดงยังให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพทางไฟฟ้าของการเกิดแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์มากกว่าแผ่นสังกะสีประมาณ 1.5 เท่า ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงโครงสร้างเด็นไดรท์ช่วยส่งเสริมความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.62 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Engineering | - |
dc.title | Electrochemical reduction of CO2 to CO on Zn electrodes prepared by electrodeposition method | - |
dc.title.alternative | การรีดักชันทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์บนอิเล็กโทรดสังกะสีที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการพอกพูนทางไฟฟ้า | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.62 | - |