DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Anongnat Somwangthanaroj-
dc.contributor.author: Pakawat Suttitham-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020-
dc.description.abstract: B-stage epoxy adhesives are used in many applications such as electronic devices and prepreg composites. The most common available form is in the film form, rolls, sheets, or custom preforms. In this work, B-staged epoxy adhesives were prepared by using sequential curing with off-stoichiometric amine technique. Diethylenetriamine (DETA) was used as the curing agent for the first curing step. While dicyandiamide (DICY) was used as the latent curing agent for the second curing step and 3-(3,4-dichlorophenyl)-1,1dimethylurea (DIURON) as accelerator for reducing the curing temperature of DICY. Novolac epoxy was blended in diglycidyl ether of bisphenol A (DGEBA) with various ratio of 0 – 50 phr to enhance the glass transition temperature (Tg) and thermal stability. Non-isothermal differential scanning calorimetry (Non-iso DSC) showed simultaneous presence of two curing agents with two different curing reaction without interference. In addition, thermal stability and Tg were improved with increasing in Novolac epoxy content. However, blending ratio more than 30 phr of Novolac epoxy was practically difficult to proceed due to high viscosity, which is not suitable for film casting process at room temperature. Therefore, the weight ratio 70/30 of DGEBA/Novolac blended was then selected for further investigation owing to its acceptable Tg of 144 °C, thermal degradation at 5 % weight loss (Td5) of 355°C and suitable viscosity for use in film casting process at room temperature. Fourier-transform infrared (FTIR) spectroscopy showed that the inactivity of latent curing agent and accelerator in the B-staged. The storage stability test showed only 8.72 % change in heat of curing reaction and able to adhere with substrate after B-staged for 28 days storage at freezer (-18 °C).-
dc.description.abstractalternative: กาวบีสเตจอีพ็อกซีมีการใช้งานอย่างหลากหลาย เช่น ในอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์และพรีเพล็กคอมโพสิต โดยส่วนใหญ่แล้วบีสเตจอีพ็อกซีจะอยู่ในรูปของฟิล์ม ฟิล์มม้วน แผ่นชีท หรือรูปร่างที่ต้องการ ในงานวิจัยนี้บีสเตจอีพ็อกซีถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยใช้เทคนิคการบ่มแบบลำดับขั้นไม่ตามปริมาณสารสัมพันธ์ของเอมีน โดยไดเอทิลีนไตรเอมีนเป็นสารบ่มลำดับที่หนึ่ง ไดไซยานไดเอไมด์เป็นสารบ่มแฝงสำหรับการบ่มลำดับที่สองและมีไดยูรอนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพื่อลดอุณหภูมิการบ่มของไดไซยานไดเอไมด์ โนโวแลค (Novolac) อีพ็อกซีจะถูกผสมด้วยไดไกลซิดิลอีเทอร์ของบิสฟีนอลเอ (DGEBA) ในอัตราส่วน 0 ถึง 50 phr เพื่อปรับปรุงอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วและความสเถียรทางความร้อนให้ดีขึ้น ผลการทดลองจากดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริมิเตอร์ในโหมดอุณหภูมิไม่คงที่ (Non-isothermal differential scanning calorimetry) แสดงให้เห็นถึงอุณหภูมิการบ่มของสารบ่มทั้งสองชนิดมีความแตกต่างและไม่มีการแทรกสอดกัน นอกจากนี้อุณหภูมิสถานะเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วและความสเถียรทางความร้อนเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อโนโวแลคอีพ็อกซีเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่ออัตราส่วนผสมของโนโวแลคมากกว่า 30 phr ความหนืดของสารผสมจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นทำให้ยากต่อกระบวนการหล่อฟิล์ม (Film casting) ณ อุณหภูมิห้อง ดังนั้นอัตราส่วนผสมของ DGEBA/Novolac ที่ 70/30 จะถูกเลือกนำไปตรวจวิเคราะห์ต่อไป โดยมีความหนืดที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกระบวนการหล่อฟิล์มที่อุณหภูมิห้อง อุณหภูมิสถานะเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วและอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวทางความร้อนที่น้ำหนักของชิ้นงานหายไป 5 % (Thermal degradation at 5 % weight loss) คือ 144  และ 355  องศาเซลเซียส  ตามลำดับ  ผลการทดลองจากเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี (Fourier transform Infrared (FTIR) Spectroscopy) พบว่าสารบ่มแฝงและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยายังคงไม่ถูกใช้งานในขั้นบีสเตจ การทดลองความสเถียรในการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ -18 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางความร้อนของปฏิกิริยาการบ่มเพียง 8.72 % และยังสามารถยึดติดกับวัสดุได้หลังจากบ่มบีสเตจ ไปแล้ว 28 วัน-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.70-
dc.subject.classification: Engineering-
dc.title: Preparation and characterization of sequential curing with off-stoichiometric amine-diglycidyl ether of bisphenol a /novolac epoxy blended systems-
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมและการหาลักษณะเฉพาะของไดไกลซิดิลอีเทอร์ของบิสฟีนอลเอ/โนโวแลคอีพอกซี ที่ใช้เทคนิคการบ่มแบบลำดับขั้นไม่ตามปริมาณสารสัมพันธ์ของเอมีน-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.70-