https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77284
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sawekchai Tangaramvong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Saw Thiri Khaing | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis presents the novel Turbulent Flow of Water-based Optimization (TFWO) algorithm for the optimal design of structures under applied forces. The method has been inspired by the natural and random responses of vortices in rivers, seas and oceans. The design problem minimizes the total cost (viz., weight or volume) of the structure with the optimal distribution of its member sizes such that the safety and integrity of the resulting structure can be attained. It is formulated as the challenging nonlinear programming problem under the simultaneous ultimate strength and serviceability criteria. The proposed algorithm is encoded as a MATLAB code where the structure is discretized as a standard pin-connected truss. Various design benchmarks have been successfully processed by the TFWO approach. The accurate design solutions can be achieved at modest computing resources, where all constraints are strictly complied. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | -วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอขั้นตอนระเบียบวิธีการไหลแบบปั่นป่วนของการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพตามน้ำ (Turbulent Flow of Water-based Optimization) เพื่อการออกแบบโครงสร้างอย่างเหมาะสมที่สุดภายใต้แรงกระทำ ซึ่งกระบวนการนี้ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจมาจากธรรมชาติที่เกิดขึ้น และการตอบสนองแบบสุ่มของกระแสน้ำวนในลำธาร ทะเล รวมถึงมหาสมุทร โดยการออกแบบได้พิจารณาทางด้านความสิ้นเปลืองที่น้อยที่สุด ซึ่งรวมถึงน้ำหนัก และ ปริมาตรของโครงสร้าง โดยที่รูปร่างที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของโครงสร้างนี้ยังคงบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ ในด้านความปลอดภัย และมีความสมบูรณ์ ซึ่งงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยการเขียนโปรแกรมแบบไม่เชิงเส้นที่ท้าทายภายใต้เกณฑ์ความแข็งแรงและข้อกำหนดในด้านการใช้งานควบคู่กัน โดยเขียนรหัสโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ผ่านโปรแกรม MATLAB ในขณะที่โครงสร้างถูกแยกออกเป็นโครงถักมาตรฐานที่เชื่อมต่อกันด้วยพิน ซึ่งการออกแบบตามมาตรฐานอ้างอิงที่หลากหลายสามารถประสบความสำเร็จไปได้ด้วยวิธีการที่นำเสนอข้างต้น รวมถึงคำตอบของปัญหาที่มีความแม่นยำสามารถบรรลุผลได้ด้วยการใช้ทรัพยากรคอมพิวเตอร์เพียงเล็กน้อย และสามารถปฏิบัติตามข้อจำกัดที่มีได้ทั้งหมด | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.114 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Engineering | - |
dc.title | Turbulent flow of water-based algorithm in truss optimization | - |
dc.title.alternative | ระเบียบวิธีการไหลวนของน้ำสำหรับการออกแบบที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของโครงถัก | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Civil Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.114 | - |