https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77384
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Puttaruksa Varanusupakul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Tassanee Kuakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In this study, electrospun nanofibers of nylon 6,6 functionalized with β-cyclodextrin (nylon 6,6/β-CD) were fabricated and applied as a sorbent in solid-phase extraction (SPE) for determination of parabens in water. The electrospinning parameters such as polymer concentration, nylon 6,6/β-CD ratio, and electric field strength were investigated in order to obtain uniform nanofibers. The morphology and physical properties of obtained fibers were characterized by scanning electron microscope (SEM), Fourier transforms infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), and BET surface area analysis. The electrospun nylon 6,6/β-CD nanofibers were achieved with diameter in the range of 120 - 150 nm. The additional of β-CD slightly increased the fiber diameter but decreased the surface area. Then, the nylon 6,6/β-CD nanofibers were examined as a sorbent in solid-phase extraction of parabens in water. The optimal condition is 10.0±0.5 mg of nanofibers as a sorbent, 15 mL of sample volume, and 200 µL of methanol for elution solvent. Under the optimal conditions, the linear range of parabens analysis was in the range from 25-200 µg.L-1 with a detection limit of 10 µg.L-1 and a limit of quantitation of 25 µg.L-1. The results of the validation method had a correlation coefficient greater than 0.9997, with %recovery of 40.6%, 41.5%, 81.4%, and 61.3% for iso-butyl paraben, n-butyl paraben, benzyl paraben, and pentyl paraben, respectively. Finally, the developed method is used for the determination of parabens in the drinking water sample. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในงานวิจัยได้ศึกษาการเตรียมเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันไนลอน 6,6 ดัดแปรหมู่ฟังก์ชันด้วยบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับในการสกัดด้วยวัฏภาคของแข็งสำหรับการตรวจวัดพาราเบนในน้ำ โดยทำการศึกษาพารามิเตอร์ของเทคนิคอิเล็กโทรสปินนิง เช่น ความเข้มข้นของพอลิเมอร์ อัตราส่วนของไนลอน 6,6 ต่อบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน และความแรงของสนามไฟฟ้าเพื่อให้ได้เส้นใยระดับนาโนเมตรที่สม่ำเสมอ ทำการศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและสมบัติทางกายภาพของเส้นใย โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด เทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี และการดูดซับและคายซับไนโตรเจน พบว่าเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันที่ได้มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ยในช่วง 120-150 นาโนเมตร การเพิ่มปริมาณบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินทำให้เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใยมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นแต่มีพื้นที่ผิวลดลง จากนั้นนำเส้นใยระดับนาโนเมตรอิเล็กโทรสปันไนลอน 6,6 ดัดแปรหมู่ฟังก์ชันด้วยบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับในการสกัดด้วยวัฏภาคของแข็งเพื่อวิเคราะห์พาราเบนในตัวอย่างน้ำ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการทดลอง คือใช้น้ำหนักตัวดูดซับ 10.0±0.5 มิลลิกรัม ปริมาตรตัวอย่าง 15 มิลลิลิตร และเมทานอล 200 ไมโครลิตรสำหรับการคายซับ ภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสม พบว่าความเป็นเส้นตรงของการวิเคราะห์พาราเบนอยู่ในช่วง 25-200 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ค่าต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจพบได้เท่ากับ 10 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร และค่าต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดปริมาณได้เท่ากับ 25 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ผลการตรวจสอบความใช้ได้ของวิธีได้เป็นเส้นตรงมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์มากกว่า 0.9997 โดยมีค่าร้อยละการคืนกลับของการวิเคราะห์ร้อยละ 40.6 สำหรับไอโซบิวทิลพาราเบน ร้อยละ 41.5 สำหรับเอนบิวทิลพาราเบน ร้อยละ 81.4 สำหรับเบนซิลพาราเบน และร้อยละ 61.3 สำหรับเพนทิลพาราเบน จากนั้นนำวิธีที่พัฒนาได้มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์พาราเบนในตัวอย่างน้ำ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.399 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Materials Science | - |
dc.title | Electrospun nylon 6,6 nanofibers functionalized with β-cyclodextrin as solid phase extraction sorbent for determination of parabens | - |
dc.title.alternative | เส้นใยระดับนาโนเมตรอิเล็กโทรสปันไนลอน 6,6 ดัดแปรหมู่ฟังก์ชันด้วยบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเพื่อเป็นตัวดูดซับในการสกัดด้วยวัฏภาคของแข็งสำหรับการตรวจวัดพาราเบน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.399 | - |