DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: David Ruffolo-
dc.contributor.author: Thiranee khumlumlert-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1996-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746330551-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 1996
dc.description.abstract: We simulate the transport of particles released from the Sun by the wind program (Ruffolo 1995) in the interplanetary of 1 AU. We find the dense pulses of solar cosmic rays rapidly propagate outward in the strong focusing region near the Sun. Later on, they slowly decay in the diffusion region with increasing distance from the Sun, which is similar to approximate theoretical results of Earl (1976b). We show that one can neglect the effects of motion perpendicular to the magnetic field. We studied the injection profile of cosmic ray particles from the Sun, and found that the duration of particle emission for an impulsive flare has a short duration, but for a gradual flare it has a long duration.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การจำลองการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาคที่ถูกปลดปล่อยจากดวงอาทิตย์โดยใช้โปรแกรม WIND (Ruffolo 1995) ในสนามแม่เหล็กระหว่างดาวเคราะห์ที่ระยะทาง 1 AU พบว่าพัลส์ความหนาแน่นของอนุภาครังสีคอสมิกจากดวงอาทิตย์เคลื่อนที่ออกจากดวงอาทิตย์อย่างรวดเร็วเข้าไปในบริเวณที่มีการโฟกัส (focusing) อย่างแรงบริเวณใกล้ดวงอาทิตย์ หลังจากนั้นอนุภาคจะค่อยๆ สลายตัวลงอย่างช้าๆ ในบริเวรที่มีการฟุ้ง (diffusion) ตามการเพิ่มของระยะทางตามเส้นสนามแม่เหล็ก ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการประมาณโดยใช้ทฤษฎีของ Earl (1976b) ในการจำลองการเคลื่อนที่นี้ไม่จำเป็นต้องพิจารณาอิทธิพลของการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาคในแนวตั้งฉากกับเส้นสนามแม่เหล็ก การศึกษาลักษณะการปลดปล่อยอนุภาครังสีคอสมิกจากดวงอาทิตย์ พบว่าระยะในการปลดปล่อยอนุภาคสำหรับการลุกจ้าอย่างทันทีทันใด (Impulsive Flare) ใช้ระยะเวลาสั้นแต่สำหรับการลุกจ้าอย่างค่อยเป็นค่อยไป (Gradual Flare) ใช้ระยะเวลาในการปลดปล่อยอนุภาคที่นานกว่า-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1996.1069-
dc.subject: Solar cosmic rays
dc.subject: Particles
dc.subject: Finite differences
dc.subject: Cosmic rays
dc.subject: Solar wind
dc.subject: รังสีคอสมิก
dc.subject: อนุภาค-
dc.subject: ลมสุริยะ-
dc.subject: รังสีคอสมิก-
dc.title: Modeling pulses of solar cosmic rays
dc.title.alternative: การจำลองพัลส์ของรังสีคอสมิกจากดวงอาทิตย์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Physics
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: David.R@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.1996.1069-