DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supason Wanichwecharuang-
dc.contributor.advisor: Wijit Banlunara-
dc.contributor.author: Phatharachanok Siangphloen-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2014-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: This work improves the stability of 1́-acetoxychavicol acetate (ACA), a major active component extracted from the rhizome of Alpinia galangal or Galangal by encapsulating the material into microparticles fabricated from a 0.7:1 (w/w) blend of Polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) and paraffin wax. The prepared microparticles showed spherical shape, with the size around 5-10 µm. The process gave encapsulation efficiency of more than 60%, and the water dispersible particles possessed loading capacity of 30%. The ACA-loaded microparticles showed slower degradation of ACA at the high temperature when compared to the non-encapsulated ACA. The ACA-loaded microparticles showed significantly reduced triglyceride (TG) accumulation in 3T3-L1 derived adipocytes and lower proliferation of 3T3-L1 preadipocytes compared to the non-encapsulated ACA, blank microparticle and the degraded ACA. In vitro toxicity test in 3T3-L1 preadipocytes demonstrated that ACA-loaded microparticles were non-toxic to the cells. In vivo test using 40 mice indicated that mice fed high fat diet (HFD) together with ACA-loaded microparticles gained less weight than mice fed only HFD. Thus, microencapsulated ACA is a potential anti-obesity agent.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ทำการแก้ปัญหาความไม่เสถียรของสารสำคัญหลักที่สกัดได้จากข่าคือหนึ่ง′-อะซิท็อกซี่ชาวิคอลอะซิเตต ด้วยการห่อหุ้มลงในอนุภาคระดับไมโครเมตรที่เตรียมจากพอลิเมอร์ผสมของโพลิไวนิล แอลกอฮอล์และพาราฟิน แวกซ์ ในอัตราส่วน 0.7:1 โดยสามารถเตรียมเป็นอนุภาคระดับไมโครเมตรที่มีลักษณะทรงกลม มีขนาดประมาณ 5-10 ไมโครเมตร กระบวนการเตรียมให้ประสิทธิภาพการห่อหุ้มมากกว่า 60% และอนุภาคที่ได้มีความจุสาร หนึ่ง′-อะซิท็อกซี่ชาวิคอลอะซิเตต ประมาณ 30% อนุภาคที่ได้กระจายตัวในน้ำได้ดี การห่อหุ้มสามารถป้องกันการสลายตัวของสารสกัด หนึ่ง′-อะซิท็อกซี่ชาวิคอลอะซิเตต ที่อุณหภูมิสูงได้ อนุภาคที่ได้แสดงฤทธิ์การยับยั้งการสร้างไขมันในเซลล์ 3T3-L1 adipocyte ได้ดีกว่าสาร หนึ่ง′-อะซิท็อกซี่ชาวิคอลอะซิเตต ที่ไม่ได้ห่อหุ้ม อนุภาคที่เตรียมขึ้นไม่แสดงความเป็นพิษอย่างฉับพลันในเซลล์ และที่น่าสนใจกว่านั้นคือการทดลองในหนูดำ 40 ตัว พบว่าสารสกัดหนึ่ง′-อะซิท็อกซี่ชาวิคอลอะซิเตตที่ถูกห่อหุ้มในอนุภาคระดับไมโครเมตรมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดความอ้วนในหนูทดลองมากกว่าสารสกัด หนึ่ง′-อะซิท็อกซี่ชาวิคอลอะซิเตต ที่ไม่ได้ถูกห่อหุ้ม จะเห็นได้ว่าการห่อหุ้มสารสกัด หนึ่ง′-อะซิท็อกซี่ชาวิคอลอะซิเตต ลงในอนุภาคระดับไมโครเมตรเป็นสารที่สามารถยับยั้งการเพิ่มขึ้นของน้ำหนักและการสะสมไขมันในตับของหนูได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Obesity-
dc.subject: Acetoxychavicol acetate-
dc.subject: โรคอ้วน-
dc.subject: อะซิท็อกซี่ชาวิคอลอะซิเตต-
dc.title: Stability improvement of 1'-Acetoxychavicol acetate for anti-obesity efficacy
dc.title.alternative: การปรับปรุงเสถียรภาพของ 1'-แอซีท้อกซีชาวิคอลแอซีเทตเพื่อประสิทธิภาพในการต้านโรคอ้วน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Supason.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Wijit.K@Chula.ac.th,banlunara@gmail.com,wijit.k@chula.ac.th-